Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 APTA Committees and Subcommittees

APTA committees/subcommittees are active in all areas of concern to the industry. They are structured to provide interaction among members in a wide range of transit disciplines. Committee/subcommittee members deal with the issues and challenges affecting their area of expertise within the industry, and devise strategies, plans, and programs aimed at upgrading the state-of-the-art generally and information exchange specifically.

In addition, special task forces are formed on an as-needed basis.

Each committee/subcommittee has an APTA staff member who serves as the liaison to the committee/subcommittee in the role of a staff advisor. Committees/subcommittees meet periodically during the year, often at APTA conferences.

Interested in Joining a Committee/Subcommittee?

Committee membership is open to all employees of APTA members in good standing, and participation in one or more committees/subcommittees is encouraged and welcomed.

Except for those committees listed as "by appointment only," you may join a committee/subcommittee by either contacting the staff advisor, who is listed beside their committee/subcommittee link below, or submitting the Committee Interest Form. Upon receipt of your request, you will be added to the committee/subcommittee and contacted by the staff advisor.

Note: the APTA Member Discount Lodging Service is available to committee members traveling to APTA committee meetings in certain cities.


​​​​​​

Categories: (The name appearing beside each committee is the staff advisor for that committee.  Contact them for more information about the committee.)

  • General
  • Business Members
  • Bus & Paratransit Operations
  • Commuter & Intercity Rail
  • Government Affairs
  • Human Resources
  • Management & Finance
  • Marketing & Communications
  • Policy
  • Rail Transit
  • Research & Technology
  • Small Operations
  • State Affairs
  • Transit Board Members
  • Waterborne

General 

Business Members

Bus & Paratransit Operations

Commuter & Intercity Rail

  • Commuter Rail Committee - Vacant
  • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Contracting Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Legislative Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Membership/Outreach Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Nominating & Bylaws Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Program Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Regional Corridors Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Technical Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti
    • High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Workplan Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti

Government Affairs

  • Legislative Committee - Markus Hybner & Rob Healy
    • Business Member Legislative Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti, Markus Hybner
    • Commuter & Intercity Legislative Rail Subcommittee - Vacant & Markus Hybner
    • Federal Procedures & Regulations Legislative Subcommittee - James LaRusch & Markus Hybner
    • Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittee - Markus Hybner
    • Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee - Art Guzzetti & Markus Hybner
    • Small Operations Legislative Subcommittee - Pam Boswell & Markus Hybner
    • Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee - Cheryl Pyatt, Markus Hybner & Billy Terry
  • Policy & Planning Steering Committee - Rich Weaver (by appointment only)
    • Policy & Planning Committee - Rich Weaver & Zach Smith
      • Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee - Rich Weaver
      • Environmental Subcommittee - Rich Weaver
      • Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittee - Rich Weaver
      • Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee - Rich Weaver
      • Metropolitan Planning Subcommittee - Rich Weaver
      • Multimodal Operations Planning Subcommittee - Jeff Hiott
      • Systems Management & Operations Planning Subcommittee - Rich Weaver
      • Transit Performance Management Subcommittee - Rich Weaver & Mark Teschauer

Human Resources

  • Human Resources Committee - Joe Niegoski
    • Higher Education Subcommittee - Lindsey Robertson & Brandon Roccio
    • Labor Relations Subcommittee - Joe Niegoski & Lindsey Robertson
    • Workforce Development Subcommittee - Pam Boswell & Lindsey Robertson

Management & Finance

Marketing & Communications

  • Marketing & Communications Committee - Jack Gonzalez & Rosemary Sheridan
    • Advertising Revenue Task Force - Jack Gonzalez
    • Advocacy Communications Task Force - Mantill Williams
    • PIOs Task Force - Virginia Miller
    • Research Task Force - Jack Gonzalez
    • Social Media Task Force - Jack Gonzalez

Policy

Rail Transit

Research & Technology

Small Operations

State Affairs

Transit Board Members

  • Transit Board Members Committee - Cheryl Pyatt
    • Transit Board Members ADA Subcommittee - Cheryl Pyatt
    • Transit Board Members Board Support Subcommittee - Cheryl Pyatt
    • Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee - Cheryl Pyatt & Billy Terry

Waterborne

Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet