Testimony of
[…] 4Allocating funds is simply designating the funding for the project and is a step prior to the obligation of funds, which require project approval. Federal Transit Administration, FY 2019 Section 5309 Fixed Guideway Capital Investment Grants Allocations, Table 7, July 9, 2019.
5Federal Transit Administration, FY 2018 Section 5309 Fixed Guideway Capital Investment Grants Allocations, Table 7, June 20, 2019.
6Federal Transit Administration, Current Capital Investment Grant Projects, Accessed July 2019.
7Section 5309(l)(5) of Title 49, United States Code, states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary to require a non-Federal financial commitment for a project that is more than 20 percent of the net capital project cost.”
8U.S. Dep’t of Transportation, Federal Transit Administration, Dear Colleague letter, June 29, 2018.
9The Risk Assessment changes were posted to the FTA website as part of a set of questions and answers, and not distributed through a formal notice and comment process or other public process.