Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings Schedule

Last updated September 26, 2012

The following committee meetings are open to all interested conference attendees. Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

12th National LRT & Streetcar Conference Planning Committee

  • Chair, Richard Krisak

Sunday, September 30
9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

2012-13 APTA Board of Directors New Members’ Orientation

  • 2011-12 Chair, Gary C. Thomas
  • 2012-13 Chair, Flora M. Castillo

Saturday, September 29
10 – 11:30 a.m.

Access Committee

  • Chair, Rick Ramacier

Sunday, September 30
3 – 4:15 p.m.

American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors

  • Chair, Bonnie D. Shepherd

Monday, October 1
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.

APTA Board of Directors

  • 2011-12 Chair, Gary C. Thomas
  • 2012-13 Chair, Flora M. Castillo

Saturday, September 29
12 – 4 p.m.

Automated Transit Technical Forum

  • Chair, Simon Zweighaft

Sunday, September 30
12 – 1:30 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee

  • Chair, Donna DeMartino

Sunday, September 30
3:30 – 5 p.m.

Bus Operations Committee

  • Chair, Claire Spielberg

Sunday, September 30
1:30 – 2:30 p.m.

Bus Safety Committee

  • Chair, Reginald A. Mason

Sunday, September 30

9 - 10:30 a.m.

Business Member Board of Governors Election & General Meeting

  • Chair, Charles R. Wochele

Sunday, September 30
2 – 5 p.m.

Business Member Business Development Committee

  • Co-chair, Jeffrey Wharton

Saturday, September 29
8:30 – 10 a.m.

Business Member Government Affairs Committee

  • Chair, Cliff Henke
Saturday, September 29
4 – 5 p.m.

Business Member Liaison & Outreach Committee

  • Chair, Frank DiGiacomo

Saturday, September 29
1 – 2:30 p.m.

Business Member Procurement Committee

  • Chair, Robert I. Brownstein

Saturday, September 29
2:30 – 4 p.m.

Business Member Programs Committee

  • Co-chairs, John P. Bartosiewicz & Jerome C. Premo

Saturday, September 29
10 – 11:30 a.m.

Business Member Small Business Committee

  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison

Sunday, September 30
7:30 – 9 a.m.

Capital Projects Subcommittee

  • Chair, Cosema E. ‘Connie’ Crawford

Sunday, September 30
1:30 – 3 p.m.

Communications Subcommittee (PS&C Committee)

  • Chair, Dave Gorshkov

Sunday, September 30
10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Commuter & Intercity Rail Joint Legislative Subcommittee

  • Co-chairs, Stanley G. Feinsod & Joseph J. Giulietti
Saturday, September 29
4:30 – 6 p.m.

Diversity Council

  • Chair, Flora M. Castillo

Saturday, September 29
8:30 – 10 a.m.

Emergency Preparedness Technical Forum

  • Chair, James P. Burke

Sunday, September 30
12:30 – 2 p.m.

Emerging Technology Subcommittee

  • Chair, Angela Miller

Sunday, September 30
8 – 10 a.m.

EXPO Advisory Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey Wharton

Sunday, September 30
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Fare Systems & Programs Committee

  • Chair, Kevin M. Fehn

Sunday, September 30
8:30 – 10 a.m.

Financial Management Committee

  • Chair, Scott L. Schroeder

Sunday, September 30
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittee/ Federal Procedures & Relations Legislative Subcommittee

  • Chairs, Ronald L. Epstein & Christopher P. Boylan
Sunday, September 30
7 – 8:45 a.m.

Higher Education Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Dr. Jill Hough

Saturday, September 29
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee

  • Chair, David B. Kutrosky

Sunday, September 30
11 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Human Resources Committee

  • Chair, Mary Ann Collier

Sunday, September 30
1:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Human Resources Committee Dinner

(Dutch-treat dinner; meet in the Sheraton Lobby at 5:45 p.m.

  • Chair, Mary Ann Collier

Saturday, September 29

6 p.m.

Information Technology Committee

  • Chair, Angela K. Miller

Sunday, September 30
2:30 – 4:30 p.m.

Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee

  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor

Saturday, September 29

5 - 6 p.m.

Labor Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Patrick Gough

Saturday, September 29
3:30 – 5 p.m.

Leadership APTA Alumni Group

  • Chair, Joel M. Volinski

Sunday, September 30
4 – 5:30 p.m.

Legal Affairs Committee

(meet in East Lobby, Level Six, Convention Center at 12 p.m.)

  • Chair, Robin M. Reitzes

Monday, October 1
12 – 2:30 p.m.

 

Legislative Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Nelson

Sunday, September 30
9 – 11a.m.

Light Rail Transit Technical Forum

  • Chair, Richard Krisak

Sunday, September 30
8 – 9:30 a.m.

Marketing & Communications Committee

  • Chair, Richard Maxwell

Sunday, September 30
1 – 3 p.m.

Member Services Committee

  • Chair, Steve Radomski, AIA, LEED AP

Sunday, September 30
7:30 – 9 a.m.

Metropolitan Planning Subcomittee

  • Co-chairs, Lee G. Gibson & Jennifer Mitchell

Monday, October 1

5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Mid-Size Operations Committee

  • Chair, Jeff Hamm

Sunday, September 30
11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Mobility Management Committee

  • Chair, Ronald L. Barnes, CTEM

Tuesday, October 2
7 – 8:30 a.m.

Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair, Rosemary B. Getty

Sunday, September 30
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

Policy & Planning Committee

  • Chair, Douglas Allen

Sunday, September 30
4:30 – 6 p.m.

Procurement & Materials Management Committee

  • Chair, Richard J. Wieczorek

Sunday, September 30
2 – 3:30 p.m.

Procurement Steering Committee

  • Co-Chairs, Patrick A. Nowakowski & Patrict J. Scully

Monday, October 1
12:30 – 2 p.m.

Public-Private Partnerships Committee

  • Chair, Michael I. Schneider

Sunday, September 30
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee

  • Co-chairs, Patricia A. Morris & Ronald Hopkins

Sunday, September 30
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee

  • Chair, William R. Mooney Sr.

Sunday, September 30
1 – 2:30 p.m.

Rail Transit Committee

  • Chair, Joseph A. Calabrese

Sunday, September 30
3 – 4:30 p.m.

Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee

  • Chair, Joseph A. Calabrese

Sunday, September 30
1:30 – 3 p.m.

Regulatory Activities Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair, Patrisha Piras

Sunday, September 30
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee

  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.

Sunday, September 30
12 – 2:30 p.m.

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum

  • Acting Chair, Gavin Fraser, C.Eng

Sunday, September 30
8:30 – 10 a.m.

Safety Coordinating Committee

  • Chair, Matthew O. Tucker

Saturday, September 29
3 – 4 p.m.

Security Affairs Steering Committee/Mass Transit Security Coordinating Council

  • Chair, Michael P. DePallo

Sunday, September 30
9:30 – 11:30 a.m.

Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee

  • Chair, Robert H. Prince Jr.

Sunday, September 30
8:30 – 9:30 a.m.

Small Operations Committee

  • Chair, Jeanne Krieg

Sunday, September 30

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

State Affairs Committee

  • Chair, Linda McMinimy

Sunday, September 30

2:30 - 4 p.m.

Streetcar Subcommittee

  • Chair, James H. Graebner

Sunday, September 30
11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Transit Board Members Board Support Subcommittee

  • Chair, Beth Vidaurri

Monday, October 1
1 – 2 p.m.

Transit Board Members Committee

  • Chair, Frederick L. Daniels Jr.

Sunday, September 30
4:30 – 5:45 p.m.

Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee

  • Chair, Randall Chrisman

Monday, October 1
7 – 8 a.m.

Transit Board Members Program Subcommittee

  • Chair, Beverly S. Silas

Saturday, September 29
4:15 – 5:30 p.m.

Transit Natural Gas Coalition Meeting

  • Chair, Richard L. Ruddell

Tuesday, October 2

4 - 5:30 p.m.

Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council

  • Chair, Karl Witbeck

Sunday, September 30

4:30 - 6 p.m.

Waterborne Transit Operations Tour and Meeting

  • Tour hosted by Washington State Ferries
  • Committee meeting chaired by James P. Swindler

Tour participants should arrive at Colman Dock by 2:30 p.m. (a 20-minute walk from the conference site) for a quick tour of the terminal prior to boarding the vessel for the trip to Bainbridge Island. Upon arrival, there will be a quick walking tour of the Bainbridge Terminal (including showing how buses are integrated into the terminal). The vessel will depart Bainbridge Island at 3:50 p.m. and arrive back in Seattle at approximately 4:20 p.m. The committee meeting will be conducted during this time.

RESERVATIONS: Tour space is limited and open to APTA Waterborne Transit Operations Committee members. Committee members must RSVP to APTA KellyAnne Gallagher no later than September 7. After September 7, any unreserved space will be available to Annual Meeting registrants on a first-come, first-served basis.

RESERVATIONS & QUESTIONS? Contact APTA’s KellyAnne Gallagher at 202.496.4895 or kgallagher@apta.com.

Tuesday, October 2

2:30 - 4:30 p.m

Workforce Development Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Lydia C. Grose

Saturday, September 29
1:30 – 3 p.m.

Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet