Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

Last updated May 12, 2011

The following committee meetings are open to all interested APTA members. Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Saturday, May 21

9 - 10:30 a.m.

Diversity Council

  • Chair Gary C. Thomas

2 - 3:30 p.m.

Business Member Liaison & Outreach Committee

  • Chair David W. Mikoryak

3:30 - 5 p.m.

Business Member Small Business Committee

  • Chair Huelon A. Harrison

Higher Education Subcommittee

  • Chair, Dr. Jill Hough

4:30 - 6 p.m.

Intergovernmental Issues Subcommittee

  • Chair  Marlene Connor

6 p.m.

Human Resources Committee Dinner

  • Chair Mary Ann Collier

(Dutch-treat dinner; meet in the Marriott lobby at 5:45 p.m.)

Sunday, May 22

7 - 9:30 a.m.

Mid-Size Operations Committee

  • Chair Jeff Hamm

8 - 11 a.m.

Bus Safety Committee

  • Chair Reginald A. Mason

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Regulatory Activities Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair Patrisha Piras

8:30 - 10 a.m.

Workforce Development Subcommittee

  • Chair Lydia C. Grose

9 - 10:30 a.m.

Business Member Programs Committee

  • Co-Chairs John P. Bartosiewicz & Jerome C. Premo

10 - 11:30 a.m.

Accessible Transit & Paratransit Operations Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair Ron L. Brooks

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Subcommittee

  • Chair Donna DeMartino

ITS Public Transit Forum

  • Chair Greg Cook

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Business Member Business Development Committee

  • Chair Jeffrey Wharton

Labor Relations Subcommittee

  • Chair Patrick Gough

12 - 2 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee

  • Chair Jonathan` H. McDonald

12:30 - 2 p.m.

Business Member Procurement Committee

  • Chair Robert I. Brownstein

International Public Transportation Expo Advisory Committee

  • Chair Michael P. Melaniphy

Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair Rosemary B. Gerty

1 - 2 p.m.

Leadership APTA Alumni

  • Chair Joel M. Volinski

1 - 2:30 p.m.

Fare Systems & Programs Committee

  • Chair Kevin M. Fehn

Mobility Management Committee

  • Chair Ronald L. Barnes

1 - 3 p.m.

Marketing & Communications Committee

  • Chair Bonnie L. Arnold

2 - 4 p.m.

Human Resources Committee

  • Chair Mary Ann Collier

Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council

  • Chair Barry C. Einsig

2:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Business Member Board of Governors

  • Chair Charles R. Wochele

2:30 - 4 p.m.

Access Committee

  • Chair Rick Ramacier
Monday, May 23

5:45 - 7 p.m.

Sustainability Committee

  • Chair Kevin Desmond
Tuesday, May 24

7 - 8 a.m.

Bus Operations Committee

  • Chair Claire Spielberg

7 - 8 a.m.

Clean Propulsion Committee

  • Chair George Karbowski
8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee

  • Chair Al Pierce

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee

  • Chair James P. Burke

5:30 - 7 p.m.

Safety & Security Technical Forum

  • Chair Reginald A. Mason
Wednesday, May 25

1:30 - 3 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit Conference Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair Alison S. Burton
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet