Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

Last updated April 2, 2012

The following committee meetings are open to all interested APTA members. Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Saturday, May 5
9 - 10:30 a.m.

Diversity Council

  • Chair, Flora M. Castillo
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Intergovernmental Issues Subcommittee

  •  Chair, Marlene B. Connor
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Higher Education Subcommittee

  • Chair, Dr. Jill Hough
6 p.m.
(meet in the Renaissance
Lobby at 5:45 p.m.)

Human Resources Committee Dutch-treat Dinner

  • Chair, Mary Ann Collier
Sunday, May 6
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Small Operations Committee

  • Chair, Jeanne Krieg
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Mid-Size Operations Committee

  • Chair, Jeff Hamm
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Workforce Development Subcommittee

  • Chair, Lydia C. Grose
8:30 - 11 a.m.

Bus Safety Committee

  • Chair, Reginald A. Mason
9 - 10:30 a.m.

Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee

  • Chair, Rosemary B. Gerty
9 - 11 a.m.

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee

  • Chair, Donna DeMartino
9:30 - 11:30 a.m.

ITS Public Transit Forum

  • Chair, Greg Cook
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Labor Relations Subcommittee

  • Chair, Patrick Gough
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Regulatory Activities Subcommittee

(Access Committee)

  • Chair, Patrisha Piras
11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Legislative Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Nelson 
11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Waterborne Transit Operations Committee

  • Chair, James P. Swindler
11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee

  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald
1 - 2 p.m.

Leadership APTA Alumni Group

  • Chair, Joel M. Volinski 
1 - 3 p.m.

Marketing & Communications Committee

  • Chair, Richard Maxwell
2 - 4 p.m.

Access Committee

  • Chair, Rick Ramacier
2 - 4 p.m.

Human Resources Committee

  • Chair, Mary Ann Collier
2 - 4 p.m.

Communications Subcommittee & Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council

  • Chairs, Dave Gorshkov & Barry C. Einsig
3 - 4:15 p.m.

Systems Management & Operations Planning Subcommittee

  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Ronald J. Kilcoyne
Monday, May 7
4 - 5:15 p.m.

Clean Propulsion & Support Technology Committee

  • Chair, George Karbowski
5:45 - 7 p.m.

Sustainability Committee

  • Chair, Kevin Desmond
Tuesday, May 8
7 - 8 a.m.

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee

  • Chair, Allen Pierce
7 - 8 a.m.

Bus Operations Committee

  • Chair, Claire Spielberg
7 - 8 a.m.

EXPO Advisory Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey Wharton
7 - 8 a.m.

Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee

  • Co-Chairs, James P. Burke & Patrisha Piras
Wednesday, May 9
1:30 - 3 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit Conference Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair, Brynn Kernaghan
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet