Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

Last updated April 23, 2013

The following committee meetings are open to all interested APTA members. All members are encouraged to participate and get involved.

Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Saturday, May 4
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Diversity Council

  • Chair, Peter Varga
8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.  

Bus System Safety Seminar

8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.

If you have responsibilities for operations safety or safety management, then you will want to attend the annual System Safety Seminar. The interactive seminar will focus on the latest issues and resources impacting safety and emergency preparedness in transit operations and will provide an opportunity to share and learn about effective practices being developed and applied in our industry. The seminar is sponsored by APTA’s Bus Safety Management Program for the benefit of all management personnel.                

Fee: There is no separate registration fee required.

Registration: Space is limited, so make your reservations early by emailing APTA’s Bill Grizard at bgrizard@apta.com. 

Questions? Contact APTA's Bill Grizard at 202.496.4878 or bgrizard@apta.com.    

3 - 4:30 p.m.

Business Member Business Development Committee

  •  Chair, Jeffrey Wharton
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Higher Education Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Dr. Jill Hough
4:30 - 6 p.m.

Business Member Government Affairs Committee

  • Chair, Cliff Henke
6 p.m.
(meet in the JW Marriott Lobby at 5:45 p.m.)

Human Resources Committee Dutch-treat Dinner

  • Chair, Mary Ann Collier
Sunday, May 5
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Small Operations Committee

  • Chair, Jeanne Krieg
8 - 10 a.m.

Emerging Technology Subcommittee (R&T Committee)

  • Chair, Angela Miller
8 - 10 a.m.

Business Member Procurement Committee

  • Chair, Patrick J. Scully
8:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Bus Safety Committee

  • Chair, Reginald A. Mason
9 - 10:30 a.m.

Workforce Development Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Lydia C. Grose
9 - 11 a.m.

Authorization Task Force (Legislative Committee)

  • Co-Chairs, Randall Chrisman, Nuria I. Fernandez & Carolyn Flowers
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Business Member Small Business Committee

  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council

  • Chair, Karl Witbeck
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. 

Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair, Rosemary B. Gerty
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Labor Relations Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Patrick Gough
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

EXPO Advisory Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey Wharton
11 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Mid-Size Operations Committee 

  • Chair, Jeff Hamm 
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Business Member Programs Committee

  • Chair, John P. Bartosiewicz 
12 - 2:30 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee

  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Regulatory Activities Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair, Patrisha Piras 
1 - 3 p.m.

Marketing & Communications Committee

  • Chair, Richard Maxwell
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee

  • Chair, Donna DeMartino
2 - 4 p.m.

Access Committee

  • Chair, Rick Ramacier
2 - 4 p.m.

 

Business Member Board of Governors

  • Chair, Angela Iannuzziello
2 - 4 p.m.

Human Resources Committee

  • Chair, Mary Ann Collier
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

ITS Public Transit Forum

  • Chair, Greg Cook
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Communications Subcommittee (Power, Signals, & Communications Committee)

  • Chair, Dave Gorshkov
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Systems Management & Operations Planning Subcommittee (P&P Committee)

  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Ronald J. Kilcoyne
Monday, May 6
1 - 2 p.m.

 

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee

  • Co-chairs, Jeffrey Gonneville & George Karbowski
1 - 2 p.m.

Transit Natural Gas Coalition

  • Chair, Richard L. Ruddell
2 - 3 p.m.

Clean Propulsion & Support Technology Committee

  • Chair, Joshua J. Goldman 
5:45 - 7 p.m.

Sustainability Committee

  • Chair, Kevin Desmond
Tuesday, May 7
7 - 8 a.m.

Mobility Management Committee

  • Chair, Ronald L. Barnes
7 - 8 a.m.

Bus Operations Committee

  • Chair, James M. Byrne 
7 - 8 a.m.

Emergency Preparedness Technical Forum

  • Chair, James P. Burke
7 - 8 a.m.

BRT Council

  • Facilitators, Jeff Hiott & Rich Weaver
5:45 - 7 p.m.

Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee

  • Co-chairs, James P Burke & Patrisha Piras
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet