Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

The following committee meetings are open to all interested APTA members. All members are encouraged to participate and get involved.

Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Last updated April 7, 2014

Saturday, May 3
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Diversity Council

  • Chair, Phillip A. Washington
8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.  

Bus System Safety Seminar

8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.

If you have responsibilities for operations safety or safety management, then you will want to attend the annual System Safety Seminar. The interactive seminar will focus on the latest issues and resources impacting safety and emergency preparedness in transit operations and will provide an opportunity to share and learn about effective practices being developed and applied in our industry. The seminar is sponsored by APTA’s Bus Safety Management Program for the benefit of all management personnel.                

Fee: There is no separate registration fee required.

Registration: Space is limited, so make your reservations early by emailing APTA’s Bill Grizard at bgrizard@apta.com. 

Questions? Contact APTA's Bill Grizard at 202.496.4878 or bgrizard@apta.com.    

3:30 - 5 p.m.

Higher Education Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Dr. Jill Hough
6 p.m.
(meet in the Kansas City Marriott Downtown lobby at 5:45 p.m.)

Human Resources Committee Dutch-treat Dinner

  • Chair, Lydia C. Grose 
Sunday, May 4
8 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Bus Safety Committee

  • Chair, Sue A. Stewart
8:30 - 9:45 a.m.

Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee

  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
9 - 10:30 a.m.

Workforce Development Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Dr. Barbara K. Gannon
9 - 11 a.m.

Information Technology Committee

  • Chair, William Tsuei, CPA, PMP, CSM
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Legislative Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey A. Nelson
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. 

Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Co-Chairs, Rosemary B. Gerty & Bonnie Hitch
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Labor Relations Subcommittee (HR Committee)

  • Chair, Steven J. Hamelin 
11 a.m. - 1p.m.

Mid-Size Operations Committee 

  • Chair, Terry Garcia Crews 
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

EXPO Advisory Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey Wharton
11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee

  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Procurement & Materials Management Committee

  • Chair, Charles F. Kalb Jr., P.E.
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Regulatory Activities Subcommittee (Access Committee)

  • Chair, Patrisha Piras 
1 - 3 p.m.

Marketing & Communications Committee

  • Chair, Jennifer Kalczuk 
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee

  • Chair, Brad J. Miller
2 - 4 p.m.

Access Committee

  • Chair, Lauren Skiver
2 - 4 p.m.

Human Resources Committee

  • Chair, Lydia C. Grose 
2 - 4 p.m.

ITS Public Transit Forum

  • Chair, Greg Cook
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Sustainability Committee

  • Chair, Susannah Kerr Adler, AIA 
Monday, May 5
7 - 8 a.m.

 

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee

  • Co-Chair, Jeffrey Gonneville 
7 - 8:30 a.m.

Mobility Management Committee

  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
5:45 - 7 p.m.

Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee

  • Co-Chair, Patrisha Piras
6 - 7 p.m.

Emerging Technology Subcommittee (R&T Committee)

  • Chair, Angela K. Miller
Tuesday, May 6
7 - 8 a.m.

Clean Propulsion & Support Technology Committee

  • Chair, Joshua J. Goldman
7 - 8 a.m.

Systems Management & Operations Planning and Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittees (Policy & Planning Committee)

  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Ronald J. Kilcoyne and DJ Baxter, Lucy Galbraith & Karina Ricks

Wednesday, May 7

7 - 8 a.m.

Bus Operations Committee

  • Chair, James M. Byrne
11:45 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit Conference Planning Subcommittee (Conference Planning Committee)

  • Co-Chairs, Cynthia M. Baker & Mark E. Huffer
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet