Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

The following committee meetings are open to all interested APTA members. All members are encouraged to participate and get involved.

Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Last Updated: May 1 2015

Access Committee
  • Chair, Lauren Skiver
Sunday, May 3
2:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 5, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
BRT Council
  • Chair, Joseph A. Calabrese
Tuesday, May 5
3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Texas Ballroom A-B, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee
  • Chair, Brad J. Miller
Sunday, May 3
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Sundance 6, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Bus & Paratransit Conference Planning Subcommittee
  • Chair, Nancy K. Amos
Wednesday, May 6
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Bus Operations Committee
  • Chair, Dottie L. Watkins
Monday, May 4
7 - 8 a.m.

Sundance 2, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Bus Safety Committee
  • Chair, Sue A. Stewart
Sunday, May 3
7:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Sundance 6, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Bus System Safety Seminar
  • If you have responsibilities for operations safety or safety management, you will want to attend this interactive seminar to learn more about the latest issues and resources impacting safety and emergency preparedness in transit operations. Attend this need-to-know event to hear about and share effective practices being developed and applied in our industry. The seminar is sponsored by APTA’s Bus Safety Management Program for the benefit of all management personnel.

    The Bus System Safety Seminar is open to all Bus & Paratransit Conference registrants at no additional charge. Pre-registration was requested. On-site registration is on a first-come, first-served, space-available basis.

    QUESTIONS? Contact APTA's Sherry Brown at 202.496.4879 or sbrown@apta.com.

Saturday, May 2
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 1-2, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Bus Technical Maintenance Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey Gonneville
Monday, May 4
7 - 8 a.m.

Sundance 6, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Business Member Board of Governors
  • Chair, Patrick J. Scully
Sunday, May 3
2 - 4 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Business Member Business Development Committee
  • Chair, Richard J. Simonetta
Sunday, May 3
9 - 10 a.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Business Member Government Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Cliff Henke
Saturday, May 2
4 - 5 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 7, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Business Member Procurement Committee
  • Chair, Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, May 3
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Business Member Programs Committee
  • Chair, John P. Bartosiewicz
Sunday, May 3
8 - 9 a.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Business Member Small Business Committee
  • Chair, Evalynn Williams
Sunday, May 3
10 - 11 a.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Business Member Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Michael J. Loehr, P.E.
Sunday, May 3
12 - 1 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Clean Propulsion & Support Technology Committee
  • Chair, Mike Finnern
    Break sponsored by SUTRAK Corporation
Monday, May 4
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Texas Ballroom A-B, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Diversity Council
  • Chair, Dr. Valarie J. McCall
Saturday, May 2
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 4, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee (P&P Committee)
  • Co-Chairs, Benjamin Limmer, AICP & Patrisha Piras & Ken Zatarain
Wednesday, May 6
7 - 8 a.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Higher Education Subcommittee (HR Committee)
  • Chair, Dr. Jill Hough
Sunday, May 3
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Sundance 1, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Human Resources Committee
  • Chair, Lydia C. Grose
Sunday, May 3
2 - 4 p.m.

Sundance 1, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Human Resources Committee Dutch-treat Dinner
  • Chair, Lydia C. Grose
Saturday, May 2
6 p.m. -

Hotel Lobby, 1st Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Information Technology Committee & Emerging Technology Subcommittee
  • Chairs, William Tsuei & Angela Miller
Sunday, May 3
8 - 11:30 a.m.

Sundance 3, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
Sunday, May 3
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Texas Ballroom D, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
ITS Passenger Transportation Systems & Services Committee
  • Chair, Greg Cook
Sunday, May 3
2 - 4 p.m.

Sundance 3, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Labor Relations Subcommittee (HR Committee)
  • Chair, Kimberly Ulibarri
Sunday, May 3
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Sundance 1, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Marketing & Communications Committee
  • Chair, Jennifer Kalczuk
    Break sponsored by Pavlov Advertising
Sunday, May 3
1 - 3 p.m.

Texas Ballroom I-J, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Mid-Size Operations Committee
  • Chair, W. Curtis Stitt
Sunday, May 3
11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Sundance 6, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Mobility Management Committee
  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
Monday, May 4
7 - 8:30 a.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee (Access Committee)
  • Co-Chairs, Rosemary B. Gerty & Bonnie Hitch
Sunday, May 3
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Procurement & Materials Management Committee
  • Chair, Wright C. Parkes
Sunday, May 3
1 - 2 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 5, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Procurement Steering Committee
  • Co-Chairs, Natalie E. Cornell & Jeanne Krieg
Sunday, May 3
9 - 10 a.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Regulatory Activities Subcommittee (Access Committee)
  • Co-Chairs, Patrisha Piras & Shelly Verrinder
Sunday, May 3
12:30 - 1:30 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.
Sunday, May 3
11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Sundance 3, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Sustainability Committee
  • Chair, Susannah Kerr Adler, AIA
Monday, May 4
5:30 - 7 p.m.

Fort Worth Ballroom 3, 2nd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Systems Management & Operations Planning / Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittees (P&P Committee)
  • Co-Chairs, Marlene B. Connor & Ronald J. Kilcoyne
    Co-Chairs, D.J. Baxter, Lucy Galbraith & Karina Ricks
Tuesday, May 5
7 - 8 a.m.

Sundance 4, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Workforce Development Subcommittee (HR Committee)
  • Chair, Dr. Barbara K. Gannon
Sunday, May 3
9 - 10:30 a.m.

Sundance 1, 3rd Floor, Omni Fort Worth Hotel
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet