Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Maintenance Managers Workshop (formerly Maintenance Monday)

Monday, May 8, 7:30 a.m. - 2 p.m. 

​Tahoe, Casino Level, Grand Sierra Resort

Route 2: Operations & Maintenance 

Join us for the Maintenance Managers Workshop (formerly Maintenance Monday) for a half-day dedicated to bus maintenance and bus technologies. Take advantage of a half-day of learning and interaction with your maintenance manager peers and other associated transit professionals. 
 
Sponsored by APTA's Bus Technical Maintenance Committee
 
FEE: If you are registered for the Bus & Paratransit Conference, there is no additional charge to attend the Maintenance Managers Workshop.
  
REGISTRATION: Pre-registration is not required. 
 
QUESTIONS? Program: Contact APTA's Jeff Hiott at jhiott@apta.com.
------------------------------------------------------
visit http://www.tcrponline.org/SitePages/bus-conference.aspx to access TCRP-related documents

AGENDA

7:30 - 8 a.m. Breakfast:  Sponsored by Prevost and NovaBus
 

Welcome:
Jerry Guaracino, Chair, Bus Technical Maintenance Committee, and Assistant, CMO Engineering, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Philadelphia, PA
8 - 8:30 a.m.

Electrification of Coaches

Holistic Approach to the Electrification of a 400+ HP Commuter Express Coach
Vehicle electrification is a journey that embodies the migration of various mechanical components into the electrical and electronic domain for efficient power and control purposes respectively. This presentation will talk about the development of a replacement option for mechanically driven cooling solutions.

Speaker:
Pascal Fillion, Eng. PMP, Chief Project Manager, Prevost, Plattsburgh, NY

All-Electric Commuter Coach
This presentation will talk about the distinguishing features in designing an all-electric commuter coach

Speaker:
Bobby Hill, Midwest Regional Sales Manager, BYD Motors, Inc., Los Angeles, CA

Session sponsored by Prevost and NovaBus

8:30 - 9 a.m.

Performance Results NREL Electric Bus Evaluations: 
Foothill Transit and King County Metro and Fuel Cell Buses in Public Transit

Speakers:
Leslie Eudy,
Senior Project Leader, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO
Matthew Post, Hydrogen Systems Engineer, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO
9 - 9:15 a.m.

Interactive Discussions

Emerging Technologies and Maintenance
How should transit agencies evaluate emerging technology? Technological advancements are bringing a paradigm shift to the industry, affecting not just the passenger experience but our operational business processes as well. From customer amenities such as digital signage and passenger Wi-Fi, to shifting to HVAC electrification, agencies are looking at best practices regarding selection and implementation. Also presenting a host of both challenges and opportunities to the industry are new advancements in bus safety such as collision avoidance technology and the rise of autonomous transit vehicles. In this session we will hear one agencies' approach to dealing with these challenges and what they think the future holds.

Speaker:
Rolando Cruz, Chief Operations Officer, Santa Monica's Big Blue Bus, Santa Monica, CA

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

Transit Maintenance Readiness Level for New Technologies
The transition of knowledge from the manufacturers to the transit staff is essential to commercializing the technology. For commercially available bus technologies, the maintenance staff at an agency handles all the preventive maintenance staff at an agency handles all the preventive maintenance activities while the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) provides most unscheduled maintenance under warranty.

Speaker:
Leslie Eudy, Senior Project Leader, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO

9:30 - 9:45 a.m

SunLine Transit's Center of Excellence in Zero Emission Technology (CoEZET) Training Curriculum Development

Speaker:
Lauren Skiver, CEO/General Manager, SunLine Transit Agency, Thousand Palms, CA

10 - 10:50 a.m.

Moderated Roundtable Discussions (Round 1)

TABLE 1: Battery Electric Vehicles

Moderators:
David Carr, Facilities and Fleet Manager, Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County, Reno, NV
Mike Finnern, Chair, Clean Propulsion & Support Technology Committee, and Customer Service Director, Proterra Inc., Greenville, SC

TABLE 2: Asset Management/MAP-21

Moderator:
Rolando Cruz, Chief Operations Officer, Santa Monica's Big Blue Bus, Santa Monica, CA

TABLE 3: Maintenance Training

Moderators:
Marie Benton, Assistant Vice President-Rail Maintenance, Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Dallas, TX
Frank Forde, Bus Equipment Maintenance Instructor, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA

TABLE 4: Maintenance Employee Best Practices

Moderator:
Raymond J. Melleady, Member, APTA Board of Directors; Chair, Business Member Legislative Committee; and Executive Vice President, USSC Group/4ONE/FMNA, Exton, PA

TABLE 5: Vehicle Inspection Maintenance and Protocols

Moderators:
Brian D. Markey, President, Custom Training Aids, Inc., La Verne, CA
Bruce Dahl, Transit Maintenance Analyst, King County Metro Transit, Seattle, WA

11 - 11:50 a.m. Moderated Roundtable Discussions (Round 2)
(attendees switch to a different table)
12 - 12:30 p.m Roundtable Discussions Wrap Up
12:30 - 2 p.m. Lunch (at APTA Bus Display)
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet