Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Program

The 2017 APTA Bus & Paratransit Conference is scheduled for May 7-10  at the Grand Sierra, 2500 E. 2nd Street, Reno, NV 89595.  Hosted by the Regional Transportation Commission (RTC) of Washoe County, Nevada, this technical conference focuses on all bus transportation issues. Learn from experts in the industry as they share effective strategies, experience, and solutions. Join the discussions with your colleagues to share your best practices. Register early for this opportunity to network with colleagues and learn from one another.

The program of educational sessions is organized by eight routes of study:

Route 1: Technology & Technical Forums
Route 2: Operations & Maintenance
Route 3: Accessibility and Mobility Management
Route 4: Safety, Security & Emergency Preparedness
Route 5: Planning, Sustainability & Finance
Route 6: Capital Programs
Route 7: Bus Rapid Transit
Route 8: Policy, Management, & Workforce Development

Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Last Updated: March 21, 2017

 

Saturday, May 6

Conference Registration Desk

1 - 5 p.m.

Lanyards sponsored by GIRO Inc.
company logo

NTI TRAINING: Understanding ADA

1 - 5 p.m.

Business Member Workforce Development Committee

2 - 3 p.m.
Chair, Michael J. Loehr, P.E.

Intergovernmental Affairs Subcommittee

4 - 5 p.m.
Chair, Marlene B. Connor
 

Sunday, May 7

Business Member Legislative & Procurement Committee

7 - 8 a.m.
Co-Chairs, Freddie C. Fuller, II & Natalie Cornell

Conference Registration Desk

7:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Business Member Programs Committee

8 - 9 a.m.
Chair, Raquel Olivier

Federal Procedures & Regulations Subcommittee and Funding, Finance, & Tax Policy Subcommittee

8 - 9:30 a.m.
Chair, Christopher P. Boylan

Mid-Size Operators Committee

8 - 9:30 a.m.
Chair, W. Curtis Stitt

INTERNATIONAL BUS ROADEO COMPETITION

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Organizational Development Subcommittee

8:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Dr. Barbara K. Gannon

Business Member Business Development Committee

9 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Francis "Buddy" Coleman

Clean Propulsion & Support Technology Committee

10 - 11:30 a.m.
Chair, Mike Finnern

Legislative Committee

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, J. Barry Barker

Education and Career Awareness

10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, Prof. Jesus Guerra, Jr.

Regulatory Activities Subcommittee

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, Christopher P. Boylan

Information Technology Committee

10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Chair, William Tsuei, PMP, CPA, CSM

Business Member Small Business Committee

11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, Eve Williams

EXPO Committee

12 - 1:15 p.m.
Chair, Joe Gibson

Diversity Council

12 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr.

Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee

12:30 - 1:40 p.m.
Chair, Bonnie Hitch

Research & Technology Committee

12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.

Procurement Steering Committee

1 - 2 p.m.
Co-Chairs, Natalie E. Cornell & Andrew J. Johnson

Bus Safety Committee

1 - 2:15 p.m.
Chair, Vijay Khawani

Marketing & Communications Committee

1 - 3 p.m.
Chair, Morgan Lyons

WORKSHOP: Daily Decisions, Lifetime Impact: Leadership Development for Mid-Level Managers

1 - 4 p.m.

In this compelling session led by the Callan Course on Leadership team, you will learn the tenets of heroic leadership. In the first segment you will learn how to develop a powerful leader’s paradigm built on trust, vision, action, and giving, and how you can effectively create, and then regenerate, excellence.
 
The second segment helps you adapt your leadership to modern challenges like technology, information overload, and multi-generational workforces, and still build unified, high-performing teams. 

This is APTA

1:30 - 2:45 p.m.

Getting involved, using APTA's resources

Learn about your association and how to leverage to the fullest extent the membership benefits and resources available to you and your organization. Where do you start and how do you get involved? Come meet APTA’s leadership and staff in a relaxed atmosphere conducive to conversation and networking. A brief presentation will be followed by time for Q&A with seasoned member representatives who can share their advice ideas for your membership satisfaction.

Employee Relations Committee

1:30 - 3 p.m.
Chair, Kimberly Ulibarri

DBE Subcommittee

2 - 3 p.m.

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee

2 - 3:30 p.m.
Chair, Carl G. Sedoryk

Access Committee

2 - 4 p.m.
Chair, Ron L. Brooks

Business Member Board of Governors

2 - 4 p.m.
Chair, Jeffrey Wharton

Bus Safety Roundtable

2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

This session will follow the bus safety committee meeting and will be a robust roundtable discussion of current safety events and innovative safety programs.

ITS Passenger Transportation Systems & Services Committee

2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Procurement & Materials Management Committee

3 - 4:30 p.m.
Chair, John O. Adler, CPPO

Sustainability Committee

3:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, J. Barry Barker

Workforce Development Committee

3:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, Paul J. Larrousse

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee

4:30 - 6 p.m.
Chair, Jerry Guaracino

Welcome to Reno Reception

6 - 7 p.m.

(tickets required)
All conference registrants and their guests are invited to mix and mingle at this lively welcoming reception in the Grand Sierra that is sure to set the tone for a week of learning and networking.
 

Monday, May 8

Business Member Networking Breakfast

6:45 - 8 a.m.

“It just keeps getting better!” That’s what business members are saying about the Monday morning business networking breakfast at the APTA Bus & Paratransit Conference. Designed to help bus OEMs, sub-suppliers, contract operators, and major A&E firms strengthen their business relationships and find new business partners, the breakfast provides an opportunity for APTA business members to talk about their companies and how to do business with them. 
 
All APTA business members are invited to come to the breakfast and join in the
business-to-business networking opportunity. Small businesses and DBE firms are
particularly encouraged to take advantage of this opportunity.
 
Transit agency procurement officials are also encouraged to come to the breakfast to promote their current procurement opportunities and their anticipated procurement requirements in the coming months.
 
To help you plan your networking activities, a brochure listing information about the networking breakfast participants will be prepared and sent out on April 28 in advance of the breakfast. Members wishing to be listed in the brochure, must complete the online registration/brochure participation form by April 12.
 
FEE: There is no separate registration fee required to participate in the breakfast.
 
REGISTRATION: Please register by completing the Breakfast Registration Form. Thank you for your interest in the Business Networking breakfast. Since we are putting together the program listing of the companies and transit agencies that have told us that they will be there, we cannot include your company in the program. However we look forward to having you participate in the breakfast. You will be able to get a copy of the program when you arrive at the breakfast.
 
QUESTIONS? Contact Adam Martin at 202.496.4833 or amartin@apta.com. 
 
The Networking Breakfast is supported by the Business Member Activity Fund.

Bus Operations Committee

7 - 8 a.m.
Chair, Dottie L. Watkins

Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittee

7 - 8 a.m.
Co-Chairs, Shyam Kannan, LEED, AP & Lucy Galbraith

Conference Registration Desk

7 a.m. - 5 p.m.

MAINTENANCE MANAGERS WORKSHOP

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

OPENING GENERAL SESSION: Where Public Transportation Goes, Community Grows

8:15 - 9:45 a.m.

As APTA’s 2017 Bus & Paratransit Conference begins, come hear an overview of events and our association’s initiatives. Learn more about collaboration with cities and organizations as well as among APTA business members, board members, and agency executives. Hear an overview of members’ actions in the five main APTA Strategic Plan components - safety and security first, resource advocacy, workforce development, evolving lifestyles, and technological innovation. Join us to recognize the winners of the Bus Safety & Security Excellence Awards. Enjoy a warm welcome as host Regional Transportation Commission (RTC) of Washoe County rolls out the red carpet for everyone and see why “Where Public Transportation Goes, Community Grows.” In creating jobs, helping develop vibrant communities, and boosting the economy, public transportation offers choices for everyone. Start your experience with this session that will open doors as you and your colleagues share new ideas and learn even more about providing quality service.

Roadeo Workshops

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Achieving Excellence: Processes, Tools, and Successes

10:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Bus Operations and Service Quality...Can they go hand in hand?

10:15 - 11:45 a.m.
The Coach Operator and Service Quality
  • Dan Franklin, Director, Transportation, Transit Authority of River City (TARC), Louisville, KY
Results and Measurements Oriented Operations towards Sustained Quality Service
  • Jim Hunter, Golden Empire Transit District, Bakersfield, CA
Core Skills Booklet
  • J. Mike Severino, Bus Safety & Training Supervisor, Pierce County Public Transportation Benefit Area Authority Corporation (Pierce Transit), Lakewood, WA

Complete Streets + Complete Trip I

10:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Strategies for implementing complete streets policies and a complete trip approach

Transit agencies are working with communities and other stakeholders to implement complete streets policies that provide safe access to transit and foster the complete trip for all users. In addition to providing safety and access for all users, Complete Street design treatments take into account accommodations for disabled persons as required by the ADA.
Join this session to learn new trip planning technology and integrated mobility options that include walking, bike sharing, and car sharing can benefit all users. 
  
Tactical Urbanism for Transit: Parklets as Bus Stops
  • Stephen Newhouse, Transportation Planner, Service Development and Planning, AC Transit (Alameda Contra-Costa Transit District), Oakland, CA
Bus Stop Accessibility Features on WMATA Trip Planner
  • Christian T. Kent, Vice Chair, Access Committee; Assistant General Manager, Access Services, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, Washington, DC
The BRT Complete Street: How BRT and Bicycles can Coexist
  • Brian Soland, Transportation Planner, CDM Smith, San Francisco, CA

How Fragile is Your Supply Chain?

10:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Whether it is bus or train parts or building maintenance supplies, public transit agencies depend on the supply chain for every critical activity.  In this interactive session, industry and business experts will explore the latest
trends in supply chain and materials management.  Topics will include supply chain analytics and key performance indicators, strategic sourcing methods, master service agreements, supplier relations, warehouse management, 3PL, and other key supply chain concepts.

Innovation

10:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Managing the rapidly changing technological and sociological environment while  running a transit system is a daunting task to say the least. This session explores real world approaches to addressing innovation. Moderator
  • Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E., Member, APTA Board of Directors; Chair, Research & Technology Committee; Vice President Practice Leader, Atkins, San Francisco, CA

Maintaining Safe and Reliable Contracted Services for ADA Paratransit

10:15 - 11:45 a.m.

BUS DISPLAY

11 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Mobility Management Committee

12:30 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Gary C. Thomas

Case Studies for Planning, Operating and Maintaining Zero Emission Buses

2 - 3:30 p.m.

Customer Service Challenge

2 - 3:30 p.m.

How would you respond in these situations?

Join us as the industry's best bus operators compete in a test of customer service skills at this entertaining event. Come see who walks away with the title of transit's 'top ambassador.'

Emerging Leaders Graduation

2 - 3:30 p.m.

After a year-long program of workshops, briefings, webinars, and industry mentoring, the Early Career Program Class of 2017 will graduate. Join us in listening to their reflections on their past year. Highlights of the Early Career Program class projects will also be presented.  
 
Come congratulate this class on their initiative, drive, talents, and in graduating. This is the third class to graduate from the Early Career Program. We wish them much success as they move on to bright careers in public transportation.

Managing Bus Operations from the OCC to the Creating the right Policies and Procedures

2 - 3:30 p.m.
Integrated Operations Planning in the Age of the Operations Control Center
  • Pete Nelson, Solutions Architect, Quintiq, Radnor, PA
Operations Control Center – Gaining Control
  • Daniel Matta, OCC Manager, Transdev North America, Phoenix, AZ
Operations Policies and Procedures Management
  • Michael J. Walk, Associate Research Scientist, Transit Mobility Program, Texas A&M Transportation Institute, College Station, TX

Balancing the Disparity

2 - 4 p.m.

Seeking equity in transit procurement is a balancing act.  A disparity study determines whether an agency in the past or currently engages in exclusionary practices in the solicitation and award of contracts to minority and women owned business enterprises.  A panel of industry experts will discuss how disparity studies help set a foundation for proactive business practices to achieve procurement equity.

Complete Trip + Complete Streets

2 - 4 p.m.

Strategies to access transit and provide a seamless, complete trip for all riders

Bus stops are the entry points of a transit system. The first step of a customer’s complete trip is either a walk or wheel to the bus stop. However, accessing the pathways to these stops and navigating the system can be challenging for the elderly and persons with disabilities. Complete Streets policies can help ensure safe and convenient access to stops and corridors for all riders.
 
Join this session to learn how transit agencies are partnering with different stakeholders to improve bus stop placement and management, how technology can help users navigate accessible pathways to bus stops, and how new integrated mobility options are making pedestrians and cyclists safer while accessing stops.  Bus Stop Placements Tool Box
  • Tina Wu, AICP, Senior Transit Planner, Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County, Reno, NV
Accommodating Buses and Bicycles Together on the Streets of L.A. County
  • Andy Kosinski, Senior Transportation Engineer/Planner, Fehr & Peers, San Francisco, CA
Using GIS Technology to Assess Pathways for Paratransit Customers with Conditional Eligibility
  • Tony Lynch, Mobility Manager, Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Austin, TX

Here to Stay: Automated Transit Shuttles and the Future of Mobility

2 - 4 p.m.

Currently operating in a city near you.

Both auto makers and large tech firms have invested heavily in a mobility future that anticipate a high presence of automated vehicles.   Ford Motor Corp. Chairman Bill Ford has spoken of his visions of transit shuttles.  
Bolstered by current trends, such shuttles are destined to be part of the transit world.   Several pilot projects are now in operation, with more to follow.   Hear the descriptions of how automated shuttles are entering the real world of transit operations.Moderator
  • Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr., Vice Chair, APTA; Chair, Conference Planning Committee; Chair, Diversity Council; Vice Chair, APTA, APTA Finance Committee; Chief Executive Officer, Jacksonville Transportation Authority, Jacksonville, FL
Presenter
  • Tina Quigley, General Manager, Regional Transportation Commission of Southern Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
  • Katharine Eagan, AICP, Chief Executive Officer, Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority (HART), Tampa, FL
  • Dr. Steven E. Polzin, Ph.D., P.E., Director, Mobility Policy Research, Center for Urban Transportation Research/College of Engineering, Tampa, FL
  • Jeff Tumlin, Principal, Nelson\Nygaard Consulting Associates, Inc., San Francisco, CA

Roadeo Workshops

2 - 4 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION: FTA Update + Bus Safety & Security Awards

4 - 5:30 p.m.

The USDOT’s senior leadership team will talk about how the Federal Transit Administration and the U.S. Department of Transportation are preparing to meet the challenges of the next 30 years, dealing with aging infrastructure and growing demand, investing in workforce development and new technologies, and the FTA’s safety role.
 

Tuesday, May 9

Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee

7 - 8 a.m.
Co-Chairs, Patrisha Piras & Benjamin Limmer, AICP & Ken Zatarain



Conference Registration Desk

7:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION: How Transit Agencies are Integrating Rideshare and Public Transportation

8 - 9:15 a.m.

News you can use

Responding to the proliferation of commuting options brought on by various innovations of the sharing economy (carshare, rideshare, and bikeshare, among others), transit agencies around the country are reevaluating how they can best support mobility in their cities and suburbs.  Every week, new approaches are being implemented for coordinating and integrating these services into an efficient system that conveniently provides a complete trip.  The discussion will focus on these
cutting-edge ideas.  Presenter
  • Susan Shaheen, Ph.D., Co-Director, Transportation Sustainability Research Center, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
  • Emily Castor, Transportation Policy Director, Lyft, Inc., San Francisco, CA
  • Dani Simons, Director of Communications and External Affairs, Motivate, Brooklyn, NY
  • Justin Holmes, Director, Corporate Communications, Zipcar, Boston, MA
  • Dr. Chris Lowe, Executive Director, Bus Association Victoria Inc., Port Melbourne, VC, Australia

Roadeo Workshops

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

NTI TRAINING: Leading as a Mid-Manager in Today's Public Transportation Environment

8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

This program provides a unique training and educational opportunity for transit managers and supervisors who hold mid-level positions in transit organizations. It provides participants with skills necessary to lead, manage, and supervise from the middle of the organization. 

Buy America: Conducting Pre-Award and Post-Delivery Audits for Rolling Stock Procurements

9:30 - 11 a.m.

This session will review the requirements for conducting Pre-Award and Post-Delivery Audits for Rolling Stock Procurements.  Attendees will be able to ask questions of Federal Officials and share best practices.

Buying some new buses? Electric? Hybrid? How do you decide?

9:30 - 11 a.m.

Career Pathways for Women in Transit

9:30 - 11 a.m.

Maximizing untapped talent and opportunities

Women are still significantly underrepresented in many of the higher wage, higher skilled jobs in public transportation. This limited participation not only impacts women’s economic security, but also robs the transit industry of a valuable segment of the labor force. The Transportation Learning Center will discuss how the transportation systems can build capacity to support the equitable inclusion of women.
 
This interactive session will offer practical information, relevant tools and exercises for encouraging, preparing and retaining women in nontraditional jobs.
 
  • Lauren Sugerman, Consultant, Transportation Learning Center, Silver Spring, MD
  • Tia Brown, Project Associate, Transportation Learning Center, Silver Spring, MD

Meeting ADA Requirements and Managing the Costs of Paratransit Services

9:30 - 11 a.m.

Technology in Demand Reponse

9:30 - 11 a.m.

How can we apply advances in technology and innovative systems to our most expensive means of transport an hopefully improve efficiency and reduce costs. There are emerging technologies which can be of help in this field to be reviewed in this session.
 
 
Moderator
  • Manjit Kaur Sooch, Vice Chair, Information Technology Committee; Director of Systems and Software Development, AC Transit (Alameda Contra-Costa Transit District), Oakland, CA

Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) Tuesday

9:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Join us for the fourth annual BRT Tuesday - a full-day dedicated to BRT professionals engaged in planning and project development. Take advantage of this opportunity to learn and interact with your BRT peers and other associated transit professionals on a variety of topics related to BRT.
 
Breakfast sponsored by WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff

BUS PRODUCTS & SERVICES SHOWCASE

10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Lunch co-sponsored by Genfare and APTA
company logo

Creating Transit Oriented and Livable Communities with Mobility Options

1:30 - 3 p.m.

Learn how to leverage creative tools and partnerships in support of building TOCs

For many communities, buses remain the primary mode that connects the majority of people to quality schools, jobs and healthcare. Because of this, transit agencies and communities are closely examining their land-use policies along corridors and around bus stops to ensure that they maximize the benefits of the existing transit network.
This session will explore how successfully planning for sustainable, livable communities around bus-based transit can lead to increased mobility, more jobs and greater support for transit overall.
Exploring Transit’s Contribution to Livability in Rural Communities
  • Dr. Ranjit Godavarthy, Ph.D., Associate Research Fellow, Upper Great Plains Transportation Institute, Fargo, ND
Long Range Planning to Build Successful Communities
  • Jana Demas, Transportation Planner, King County Metro Transit Division/Department of Transportation, Seattle, WA
Sustainable Mobility Options to the Nation's Largest Industrial Center
  • Carol Perry, Trip Reduction Specialist, Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County, Reno, NV

FTA Procurement Hot Topics

1:30 - 3 p.m.

ITS

1:30 - 3 p.m.

Intelligent transportation systems, ITS, is fundamental to the way we operate bus systems today. Applications are now addressing such new ideas as connected vehicles, advances in video monitoring and rider communications. Hear the latest from the practitioners who are doing it today.
 
 
Moderator
  • Brendon Hemily, Ph.D., Principal, Brendon Hemily, Toronto, ON

Walk and Roll Wellness Event

1:30 - 3 p.m.

Celebrate good health, diversity, inclusion, and support accessible public transportation

This year’s “Walk and Roll” Wellness event - walking or using one’s wheelchair through Reno celebrates good health, diversity and inclusion, and supports accessible transportation. Our growing number of participants unite in support of accessible transportation that benefits people with disabilities in our communities.

"Prepared for Anything" - Having Systems Ready for Emergencies

3:30 - 5 p.m.

Paying it Forward: Mentoring, Apprenticeships and Internships

3:30 - 5 p.m.

Small Operators - Best Practices

3:30 - 5 p.m.

Title VI Analysis and Community Engagement

3:30 - 5 p.m.

See how to best implement Title VI regulations and innovate in engagement.

Federal regulations in Title VI aim to prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, and national origin. Understanding the best ways to implement these, however, can pose challenges and opportunities to transit agencies that receive federal funding. Hear from these speakers as they discuss challenges in equity analysis, fare considerations, and innovative engagement techniques that reach wider audiences.
 
 
Moderator
  • Benjamin Limmer, AICP, Co-Chair, Environmental Justice/Title VI Subcommittee; Assistant General Manager, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, Atlanta, GA
PresenterWorking through the gray areas of Title VI equity analysis
  • Jake Warr, Title VI & Equity Programs Administrator, Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon (TriMet), Portland, OR
Not your grandmother's public meeting: Innovative engagement strategies for 21st century projects.
  • Samantha Sink, Transit Development Planner, Hampton Roads Transit, Hampton, VA

INTERNATIONAL BUS ROADEO AWARDS BANQUET

7 - 9 p.m.
 

Wednesday, May 10

Bus Facilities: Planning for Today, Building for Tomorrow

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Centralized Call and Control Centers for Paratransit and Fixed Route

8 - 9:30 a.m.

DATA

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Four letter word for massive information manipulation. What can we do with it and what would we do without it? This rapidly expanding field id demanding more and more of our attention. What is Big Data and how can we use it effectively and efficiently.
 
 
Moderator
  • William Tsuei, PMP, CPA, CSM, Member, APTA Board of Directors; Chair, Information Technology Committee; Director of Information Technology, Access Services, El Monte, CA

New Mobility Ecosystems - Advancing Mobility Management

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Advancing Integrated and Innovative Mobility Management

The rise of new technologies presents transit agencies with both opportunities and challenges. While these new technologies and partnerships among agencies and external stakeholders are leading to innovative ways to meet every customer’s mobility needs, these new, and often unfamiliar, operational strategies and business models apply pressure on existing policies, practices and operations within agencies.
Join this presentation to learn about the goals, obstacles and solutions associated with a transit agency’s use of external mobility providers. Speakers will discuss how transit agencies are coordinating with regional partners and
leveraging new products to improve paratransit and on-demand services as well as the lessons learned from transit agency pilot programs such as the Mobility on Demand Sandbox.
Presenters
  • J. William Rodman, Principal, Nelson\Nygaard Consulting Associates, Boston, MA
  • Koorosh Olyai, P.E., Senior Principal - Transportation, Stantec Consulting Services Inc., Dallas, TX
  • Anne Bruskland, King County Metro Transit Division/Department of Transportation, Seattle, WA

Operations

8 - 9:30 a.m.

At the heart of any transit system is operations.  There are innovative means of optimizing system operations drawn from technological advances and the adoption of innovative practices. These ideas will be addressed in this session.
 
 
Moderator
  • Robert G. Ayers, President, Ayers Electronic Systems, LLC, Richmond, VA

Conference Registration Desk

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Advancements in Connected Vehicle Technology in Transit: Enhanced Transit Safety Retrofit and More

10 - 11:15 a.m.

Automation

10 - 11:15 a.m.

Automation is upon us. Within the foreseeable future automated vehicles will be competing with transit for riders. How should we prepare for this situation? We need to adapt and become more flexible in our approach to becoming mobility managers.
 
Moderator
  • Arjan van Andel, Director, Business Development, GIRO Inc., Annapolis, MD

Bus Operators are the Front Line Representatives - Let's Train them and Protect Them

10 - 11:15 a.m.

Public Transportation’s “Pitch” Session

10 - 11:15 a.m.

Advancing opportunities for young professionals in transportation

APTA invites young transportation professionals and local graduate students from transportation-related programs for an opportunity to promote enlightened “pitches on innovation and technology. Speakers will have 5-7 minutes each to teach, inspire, and present a new idea before a panel of judges. This is public transportation’s version of the critically-acclaimed business-themed show, “Shark Tank.”

Sustainability in Action

10 - 11:15 a.m.

Learn how sustainability initiatives provide value to your agency

Sustainable practices offer agencies the opportunity to responsibly manage their assets and reduce expenses while
maintaining levels of service and improving their standing as good community and environmental stewards. Hear from these panelists as they discuss strategies to increase efficiencies, adopt environmentally-responsible practices, and designing for riders and operator wellbeing.
 
 
 
 
Moderator
  • J. Barry Barker, Member, APTA Board of Directors; Chair, Legislative Committee; Chair, Sustainability Committee; Executive Director, Transit Authority of River City (TARC), Louisville, KY
PresenterWhen return on investment means value on investment: designing for wellbeing
  • Rachel J Bannon-Godfrey, LEED AP BD+C, Assoc AIA, B Corp Ambassador, Director of Sustainability, RNL Design, Denver, CO
Sustainable business practices at VIA Metropolitan Tansit
  • Alison P. Buck, Environmental & Facility Sustainability Coordinator, VIA Metropolitan Transit, San Antonio, TX
Lessons from starting a sustainability plan
  • Cole Peiffer, Planner, Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County, Reno, NV
Results and measurement-oriented operations towards sustained quality services
  • Jim Hunter, Golden Empire Transit District, Bakersfield, CA

CLOSING GENERAL SESSION: Reimagining Bus Service in Your Region

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Finding the secret sauce

Many transit systems have decided that now is time to rethink their established bus route network and to start from scratch.  Transit agencies are engaging their communities in efforts to re-imagine their bus systems in line with new employment centers and growth patterns.  
 
 This interactive discussion will be an opportunity to learn how other regions have put their systems under the
microscope and discovered adjustments have not only given things a new look, but have resulted in more efficient and effective service.    

Moderator
  • Thomas C. Lambert, Member, APTA Board of Directors; President & CEO, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Houston, TX
  • Linda Watson, President/Chief Executive Officer, Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Austin, TX
  • Henry Li, General Manager/CEO, Sacramento Regional Transit District, Sacramento, CA
  • Edward D. Reiskin, Director of Transportation, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, San Francisco, CA
  • W. Curtis Stitt, Member, APTA Board of Directors; Chair, Mid-Size Operations Committee; President/Chief Executive Officer, Central Ohio Transit Authority, Columbus, OH

Bus Conference Planning Committee

12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Chair, David F. Jickling

Procurement Innovations: Getting to Yes

1 - 5 p.m.

Many procurement professionals began their careers buying office supplies, equipment parts and furniture.
Today’s transportation agency procurement needs include cutting edge technologies, and complex projects with many moving parts.  While the demand for the right products and services, at the right price, place and time remains important, today’s procurement professionals are challenged to achieve these objectives faster and more efficiently in a highly regulated and often political environment.
Our ethics, institutional knowledge and understanding of procurement principles will always serve us well; however, many of the repetitive practices and methods we used for years, need to evolve and other best practices need to be invented.  This workshop focuses on  our procurement best practices need to evolve to serve the challenges of today and tomorrow.

Regional Transportation Commission (RTC) Technical Tours

1:30 - 3 p.m.

Our host, the Regional Transportation Commission, has arranged for the following informative technical tours on Wednesday (1:30 - 3:30 p.m.) afternoon. Please sign up on site for the tour of your choice at the host information desk in the APTA registration area in the Grand Sierra Hotel.

Tour 1: Tesla Gigafactor
1:30 - 3:00 p.m.
 
 Tesla’s mission is to accelerate the world’s transition to sustainable energy. To achieve that goal, Tesla must produce electric vehicles in sufficient volume to force change in the automobile industry. With a planned production rate of
500,000 cars per year in the latter half of this decade, Tesla alone will require today’s entire worldwide production of lithium ion batteries.  The Tesla Gigafactory was born of necessity and will supply enough batteries to support their projected vehicle demand.  In cooperation with Panasonic and other strategic partners, the Gigafactory will produce batteries for significantly less cost using economies of scale, innovative manufacturing, reduction of waste, and the simple optimization of locating most manufacturing process under one roof.  
 
Join us for an exciting tour of what will be the largest building in the world at over 5.5 million square feet and learn about one company’s vision of the future.
 
Tour 2: Bus Rapid Transit
1:30 - 3:00 p.m. 
 
RTC opened its first BRT line, the RAPID, in 2009. The Virginia Line extends nearly five miles south from 4th Street Station, a LEED Gold facility, in downtown Reno, to its terminus at Meadowood Mall.   The Virginia Line is
operated with eight 60-foot New Flyer hybrid-electric buses and serves 14 stations spaced approximately a half mile apart, eight of which feature level boarding and alighting platforms.  Final design is currently underway to extend the Virginia Line to the University of Nevada, about two miles north of Fourth Street Station.  A second BRT, the Lincoln Line, is currently under construction between downtown Reno and downtown Sparks.  This project is
part of a complete rebuild of the Historic U.S. 40 (Lincoln Highway) and will connect 4th Street Station with RTC’s second LEED certified transit center, Centennial Plaza, in Sparks.  The Lincoln line will be an all-electric BRT
operated with four Proterra Catalyst buses.  
 
Join us for what will be an informative look at these two corridors, our electric bus charging station, and
our two transit centers. 
 
 
 
 

Thursday, May 11

NTI Course on Transit Asset Management for Tier II Providers

1 - 5 p.m.
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet