Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Previous Winners

Below are the winners from previous Bus Roadeos.

40+ Operator Award

2016
Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Dallas, TX
Operator: Jesus Rodriguez
2015
San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, San Francisco, CA
Operator: Operator: Kevin Grady
2014
Spokane Transit Authority, Spokane, WA
Operator: Gabe Fernds
2013
Ames Transit Agency, Ames, IA
Operator: Paul Klimesh
2012
Jacksonville Transportation Authority, Jacksonville, FL
Operator: Ramon Farfan
2011
State of Florida, LYNX, Orlando, FL
Operator: Pablo Perez
2010
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Houston, TX
Operator: Frank Gonzales
2009
Pierce County Public Transportation Benefit Area Authority Corporation (Pierce Transit), Tacoma, WA
Operator: Brentt Mackie
2008
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Operator: Jesse Dela Cruz
2007
Pierce County Public Transportation Benefit Area Authority Corporation (Pierce Transit), Tacoma, WA
Operator: Brentt Mackie
2006
Snohomish County Public Transportation Benefit Area Corporation (Community Transit), Snohomish, WA
Operator: Matt Chomjack
2005
San Francisco Municipal, San Francisco, CA
Operator: Kevin Grady
2004
New Jersey Transit Corporation, Newark, NJ
Operator: Edwin Negron
2003
Eastern Contra Costa Transit Authority, (Tri Delta Transit) Antioch, CA
Operator: Gilbert Castro
2002
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Houston, TX
Operator: Charlie N. Kennedy
2001
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA), Philadelphia, PA
Operator: Zenon Rinylo
2000
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Operator: Jesse E. Dela Cruz
1999
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Operator: Jesse E. Dela Cruz
1998
Sacramento Regional Transit Authority, Sacramento, CA
Operator: Robert J. Gartner
1997
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA), Philadelphia, PA
Operator: Zenon Rinylo
1996
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Houston, TX
Operator: Henry DeBato
1995
King County Dept. of Transportation Metro, Seattle, WA
Operator: Donald L. Brady
1994
Jacksonville Transportation Authority, Jacksonville, FL
Operator: Kent Stover
1993
Rochester-Genesee Regional Transit Authority, Rochester, NY
Operator: Richard Bastedo
1992
BC Transit, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Operator: George E. Norman
1991
BC Transit, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Operator: George E. Norman
1990
Sacramento Regional Transit District, Sacramento, CA
Operator: Robert J. Gartner
1989
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Houston, TX
Operator: John Gonzalez
1988
Metropolitan Transit Authority of New York City Transit, New York, NY
Operator: Robert Zuzworsky
1987
Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle, Seattle, WA
Operator: Donald Brady
1986
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Operator: Richard L. Vierra
1985
Metropolitan Suburban Bus Authority, New York, NY
Operator: Michael F. Murphy
1984
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority (MARTA), Atlanta, GA
Operator: James Larry Boring
1983
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority (MARTA), Atlanta, GA
Operator: James Larry Boring
1982
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority (MARTA), Atlanta, GA
Operator: James Larry Boring

35- Operator Award

2016
Ben Fraklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Gabriel Beliz
2015
Ben Fraklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Gabriel Beliz
2014
Ben Fraklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Gabriel Beliz
2013
Ben Fraklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Gabriel Beliz
2012
Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Austin, TX
Operator: Arthur Murillo
2011
Corpus Christi, Texas Regional Transportation Authority, Corpus Chrisi, TX
Operator: Julian Carranza Jr.
2010
Startran/Cap Metro, Austin, TX
Operator: Operator: Tenouri AbdelKadar
2009
Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Daniel R. Schmidt
2008
State of Texas (Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority), Austin, TX
Operator: Arthur Murillo
2007
Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Daniel R. Schmidt
2006
Central Midlands Regional Transit Authority, Columbia, SC
Operator: Phillip Patterson
2005
Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Austin, TX
Operator: Arthur Murillo
2004
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority (MARTA), Atlanta, GA
Operator: Jimmy Gibbs
2003
Columbus Transit System (Metra), Columbus, GA
Operator: Darrion Mitchell
2002
Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Austin, TX
Operator: Arthur Murillo
2001
Link Transit, Wenatchee, WA
Operator: Ignacio Medina
2000
Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Daniel R. Schmidt
1999
Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Daniel R. Schmidt
1998
Yakima Transit, Yakima, WA
Operator: Wayne Parsley
1997
Modesto Area Express, Modesto, CA
Operator: Timothy Orr
1996
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA), Philadelphia, PA
Operator: Carless Lee
1995
Toledo Area Regional Transit Authority, Toledo, OH
Operator: David W. Nowacki
1994
Capital Area Transit - Raleigh, NC
Operator: Bethel (Von) McKoy
1993
Columbus Transit System (Metro), Columbus, GA
Operator: Darrion Mitchell
1992
Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Daniel R Schmidt
1991
Fort Worth Transportation Authority, Fort Worth, TX
Operator: Robert W. Mills
1990
San Mateo County Transit, Burlingame, CA
Operator: Gary W. Johnson
1989
TIE: Spokane Transit Authority - Spokane, WA
Operator: David Losey
Pierce County Public Transportation Benefit Area Authority Corporation (Pierce Transit), Tacoma, WA
Operator: Allen Martin
1988
Pierce County Public Transportation Benefit Area Authority Corporation (Pierce Transit), Tacoma, WA
Operator: George A. Barna
1987
Central Ohio Transit Authority, Columbus, OH
Operator: Charles Roberts
1986
Blacksburg Transit, Blacksburg, VA
Operator: Mark S. Wright
1985
BC Transit, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Operator: G. Ernest Norman

Maintenance Team Award

2016
State of Florida / LYNX, Orlando Fl
Radu Solomon, Harryram Mootoo, Chris Balroom
2015
Kansas City Area Transportation Aurhority, Kansas City, MO
Tom Seymour, Jeff Clark, Ralph Salmon
2014
VIA Metro Transit, San Antonio, TX
Carlos Fuentes, Victor Hernandez, Donald Smasal
2013
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Philadelphia, PA
Joseph Miller, Eugene Bonner, William Beirn
2012
VIA Metro Transit, San Antonio, TX
Hugo Villarreal, Phillip Davis, Marcel Longmire
2011
VIA Metro Transit, San Antonio, TX
Hugo Villarreal, Phillip Davis, Marcel Longmire
2010
State of Florida - LYNX, Orlando, FL
Chris Balroop, Hemo Harnanan, Harryram Mootoo
2009
Snohomish County Public Transportation Benefit Area Corporation (Community Transit), Snohomish, WA
Howard Evans, Steve Hanks, Joe Hulett
2008
Orange County Transportation Authority, Orange, CA
Raymond Consiglio, Anders Holst, Ernie Booe
2007
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA
Andrew Warren, Rommel Vargas, Frank Forde
2006
LYNX - Central Florida Regional Transportation, Orlando, FL
Pat D’Amico, Hemo Harnanan, Fernando Polanco
2005
King County Department of Transportation, Seattle, WA
Leonard R. Emry, Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Ryan M. Stringfellow
2004
King County Department of Transportation, Seattle, WA
Leonard R. Emry, Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Ryan M. Stringfellow
2003
King County Department of Transportation, Seattle, WA
Leonard R. Emry, Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Ryan M. Stringfellow
2002
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
David J. Splan, James A. Souza, Eduardo E. Villarreal
2001
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
David J. Splan, James A. Souza, Eduardo E. Villarreal
2000
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
David J. Splan, James A. Souza, Eduardo E. Villarreal
1999
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Houston, TX
Jose R. Balderas, Jim W. Brown, Walter L. Coria
1998
BC Transit, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Doug MacDonald, Rob Simmonds, Bruce Thompson
1997
TIE: Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Philadelphia, PA
David Allmond, Michael Westerfer, Phillip Carey
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA
Douglas Creveling, Marco Pedemonte, Alan Wong
1996
Sacramento Regional Transit District, Sacramento, CA
Mark McKee, Howard Sickefoose, Mark O’Brien
1995
Miami Valley Regional Transit Authority, Dayton, OH
Andrew Bartley, Brian Atkinson, Troy Tipton
1994
Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART), Dallas, TX
Kirk Duda, Mick Emanuelson, Scott Schepers
1993
Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART), Dallas, TX
Kirk Duda, Mick Emanuelson, Scott Schepers
1992
Mass Transit Administration of Maryland, Baltimore, MD
Daniel Hoff, Bruce Owens, Thomas Ogden
1991
Chicago Transit Authority, Chicago, IL
Phillip Murnane, John C. Murphy, Thomas J. Smith
1990
MTA New York City Transit, Brooklyn, NY
Ralph D’Elia, Thomas DeSanctis, Harry Walter
1989
Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority, Cleveland, OH
Robert Boswell, Richard Conway, Emmett Delligatti
1988
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (WMATA), Washington, DC
Franklin Bean, Jr., Donald E. Saul, Thomas Schuyler

Grand Champion Award

2016
Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Dallas, TX
James Furino, Anthony Redmon, Lewis Wheeler, Jesus Rodriguez
2015
Central Ohio Transit Authority, Columbus, OH
Don Readnour, Tom Belcher, Steve Woods, Howard Yoder
2014
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Philadelphia, PA
Donald Heim, Sr., Marc Duerr, Joseph Borie, Zenon Rinylo
2013
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Philadelphia, PA
Joseph Miller, Eugene Bonner, William Beirn, Zenon Rinylo
2012
Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Dallas, TX 
Timothy Simmons, Lewis Wheeler, James Furino, Stanley Carpenter 
2011
King County Metro, Seattle, WA
Ryan Stringfellow, Larry Fitzpatrick, Arvin Vulliet, Michael Grady
2010
State of Florida, Orlando, FL
Chris Balroop, Hemo Harnanan, Harryram Mootoo, Rendol Whidden
2009
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA
Frank Forde, Rommel Vargus, Andrew Warren Jr., Juan Navarro
2008
Delaware Transit Corporation, Dover, DE
William Webb, Thomas Yanko, Steven Vest, Frank Garbacz
2007
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA
Andrew Warren, Rommel Vargas, Frank Forde, Mark Holland
2006
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Jessie De La Cruz, Carlos Leyva, Jr., Grant Pinkston, Don Righter
2005
King County Department of Transportation, Seattle, WA
Leonard R. Emry, Larry M. Fitzpatrick, Ryan M. Stringfellow, Michael Grady
2004
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Grant Pinkston, Carlos Leyve Jr., Renan Manzaner, Harold Kurz
2003
Eastern Contra Costa Transit Authority (Tri-Delta Transit), Antioch, CA
Gilbert Castro, Richard G. Babcock, Francisco Garcia, Sr., Kevin D. Moody
2002
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Jesse E. Dela Cruz, David J. Splan, James A. Souza, Eduardo E. Villarreal
2001
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Jesse E. Dela Cruz, David J. Splan, James A. Souza, Eduardo E. Villarreal
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA), Philadelphia, PA
Zenon Rinylo, Dave Allmong, Mike Westerfer and Phil Carey
2000
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Jesse E. Dela Cruz, David J. Splan, James A. Souza, Eduardo E. Villarreal
1999
Alameda-Contra Costa Transit District (AC Transit), Oakland, CA
Jesse E. Dela Cruz, David J. Splan, James A. Souza, Eduardo E. Villarreal
1998
Sacramento Regional Transit District, Sacramento, CA
Robert J. Gartner, Mark McKee, Mark O'Brien and Howard Zickefoose

Customer Service Challenge

2016
Maryland Transportation Administration, Baltimore, MD
Bennie Williams
2015
SunLine Transit Agency
Operator: Victor A. Duran
2014
Birmingham - Jefferson County Transit Authority
Operator: Kiunta Adamson
2013
Delaware Transit Corporation
Operator: William Webb
2012
MV Transit
Operator: Gerald Waters
2011
Missoula Urban Transportation District
Operator: Bryan Ursery
2010
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County
Operator: Frank Gonzales
2009
Chicago Transit Authority, Chicago, IL
Operator: Jairo Naranjo
2008
Delaware Transit Corporation, Wilmington DE
Operator: William Webb
2007
Ben Franklin Transit, Richland, WA
Operator: Daniel R. Schmidt
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet