Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 2011 Winning Teams

Also view a complete list of scores for:

Customer Service Challenge Champion

Bryan Ursery
Missoula Urban Transportation District
Missoula, MT

Fraser Gauge Operator Pre-Trip

Kevin Grady
San Francisco MTA
San Francisco, CA

Maintenance Written Test

Orange County
Transportation Authority
Orange, CA

Ray Consiglio
Anders Holst
Ernie Booe

Fraser Gauge Maintenance Vehicle Inspection

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Los Angeles, CA

Angel Feria
Jose Moya
David Khinkenborg

Allison/Detroit Diesel Power Train

VIA Metro Transit
San Antonio, TX

Hugo Villarreal
Phillip Davis
Marcel Longmire

Cummins/Voith Power Train

King County Metro
Seattle, WA

Ryan Stringfellow
Larry Fitzpatrick
Arvin Vulliet

AxleTech/Bendix Air Brake

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Los Angeles, CA

Angel Feria
Jose Moya
David Khinkenborg

Thermo King HVAC IntelligAIRE™

King County Metro
Seattle, WA

Ryan Stringfellow
Larry Fitzpatrick
Arvin Vulliet

MCI Multiplex

 
Oahu Transit Services
Honolulu, HI

Brian Lowery
Richard Takeuchi
Raymond Baguio

Third Place Maintenance Team

Fort Worth Transportation Authority
Fort Worth, TX

Brian Schmidt
Mike Dunn
Marcus Eubanks

Third Place Operator 35 Foot Bus

Arthur Murillo

Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Austin, TX

Third Place Operator 40 Plus Foot Bus

Michael Grady
King County Metro Transit
Seattle, WA

Second Place Maintenance Team

King County Metro
Seattle, WA

Ryan Stringfellow
Larry Fitzpatrick
Arvin Vulliet

Second Place Operator 35- Foot Bus

Lloyd Eisenman
Jefferson Transit Authority
Port Townsend, WA

Second Place Operator 40+ Foot Bus

Donald Tucker
RTA/Veolia Transportation
New Orleans, LA

First Place Maintenance Team

VIA Metro Transit
San Antonio, TX

Hugo Villarreal
Phillip Davis
Marcel Longmire

First Place Operator 35- Foot Bus

Julian Carranza Jr.
Corpus Christi Texas Regional Transportation Authority
Corpus Christi, TX

First Place Operator 40- Foot Bus

Pablo Perez
LYNX
Orlando, FL

Overall Achievement Third Place Honors

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Los Angeles, CA

Angel Feria
Jose Moya
David Khinkenborg
Juan Navarro

Overall Achievement Second Place Honors

VIA Metro Transit
San Antonio, TX

Hugo Villarreal
Phillip Davis
Marcel Longmire
Rogelio Dominguez

Grand Champion

King County Metro
Seattle, WA

Ryan Stringfellow
Larry Fitzpatrick
Arvin Vulliet
Michael Grady

Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet