Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Program

 

Saturday, March 11

Registration

10 a.m. - 5 p.m.

APTA Board of Directors

12 - 5 p.m.
Chair, APTA, Doran J. Barnes

(lunch to be served at noon, meeting starts at 12:30 p.m.)

Transit Board Members Board Support Subcommittee

1:30 - 3 p.m.
Chair, Roberta Boomer

Business Members Legislative & Procurement Committees Joint Meeting

4 - 6 p.m.
Chair, Freddie C. Fuller, II

Commuter and Intercity Rail Joint Legislative Subcommittee

4:30 - 6 p.m.
Co-Chairs, Samuel Eric Smith & Karen J. Hedlund
 

Sunday, March 12

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee

7:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Anna M. Barry

Federal Procedures and Regulations Legislative Subcommittee and Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittee Joint Meeting

8 - 9:30 a.m.
Chair, Christopher P. Boylan

Business Member Business Development Committee

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.
Chair, Francis "Buddy" Coleman

Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.
Chair, Marlene B. Connor

Transit Board Members Program Planning Subcommittee

8:30 - 9:45 a.m.

Safety Coordinating Committee

8:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Gerry Ruggiero

Small Operations Committee

8:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Andrew J. Johnson

Procurement Steering Committee

9 - 10 a.m.
Co-Chairs, Natalie E. Cornell & Andrew J. Johnson

Registration

9 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Business Member Programs Committee

9:30 - 10 a.m.
Chair, Raquel Olivier

APTF Board of Directors

9:30 - 11 a.m.

Legislative Committee

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Chair, J. Barry Barker

Business Member Workforce Development Committee

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Business Member Small Business Committee

11:30 - 12:30 a.m.
Chair, Eve Williams

Financial Management Committee

12 - 2 p.m.
Chair, Dennis O. Anosike

Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee

12:30 - 2:30 p.m.
Chair, Doug Allen

Public Private Partnership Committee

1:15 - 2:15 p.m.
Chair, Jeffrey D. Ensor

Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.
Chair, Kevin J. Holzendorf

Access Committee

2 - 4 p.m.
Chair, Ron L. Brooks

Business Member Board of Governors

2:45 - 5 p.m.
Chair, Jeffrey Wharton

Transit Board Members Committee

3 - 4:45 p.m.
Chair, David M. Stackrow, Sr., CPA

State Affairs Committee

3:30 - 5 p.m.
Chair, Lisa M. Bacot

Human Resources Committee

3:45 - 4:45 p.m.
Chair, Paul J. Larrousse

General Session: Welcome to Washington

5 - 6:30 p.m.

General Sessions sponsored by AECOM
company logo 

Welcoming Reception

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
 

Monday, March 13

Registration

7 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Breakfast

8 - 9:15 a.m.

Session sponsored by APTA Business Members Activity Fund.

Opening General Session

9:30 - 10 a.m.

General Session

10:15 - 11:30 a.m.

Luncheon

11:45 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

General Session

1:45 - 3:15 p.m.

General Session: View from the Hill

3:30 - 5 p.m.

Policy & Planning Committee

5 - 6:30 p.m.
Chair, Lee G. Gibson

Member Services Committee

5:15 - 7:15 p.m.
Chair, Hugh A. Mose, P.E.
 

Tuesday, March 14

Registration

7:30 - 11 a.m.

General Session: Get Started with Members of Congress Breakfast

8 - 10:30 a.m.

Expo Committee

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Chair, Joe Gibson

Capitol Hill Visits

11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

National Alliance of Public Transportation Advocates (NAPTA)

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Transit Performance Management and Metropolitan Planning Subcommittees Joint Meeting

2 - 4 p.m.

Capitol Hill Reception

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
 

Wednesday, March 15

FTA Workshop - Capital Investment Grant Program

9 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet