Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

APTA's 2011 Rail Conference is scheduled for June 12-15, 2011, at the Boston Marriott Copley Place in Boston, MA.

The following APTA and Transportation Research Board (TRB) committee meetings are open to all interested members.

Last updated June 11, 2011.

2013 LRT Conference Planning Committee

  • Chair, to be determined

Sunday, June 12, 2011
12 - 1:30 p.m.
Dartmouth, Third Floor

Automated Transit Technical Forum

  • Chair, Andrew S. Robbins

Tuesday, June 14, 2011
12 - 1:30 p.m.
Regis, Third Floor

Business Member Business Development Committee

  • Co-chairs, Albrecht P. Engel & Jeffrey Wharton

Sunday, June 12, 2011
8 - 9:30 a.m.
Exeter, Third Floor

Business Member Government Affairs Committee

  • Chair Cliff Henke

Sunday, June 12, 2011
4 - 5 p.m.
Dartmouth, Third Floor

Capital Projects Subcommittee

  • Chair, William T. Thomsen

Sunday, June 12, 2011
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.
Berkeley, Third Floor

Committee on Public Safety (COPS)

  • Chair, Paul MacMillan

Sunday, June 12, 2011
2 - 3:30 p.m.
Suffolk, Third Floor

Committee on Public Safety (COPS) Round Table

  • Chair, Paul MacMillan

Monday, June 13, 2011
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.
St. Botolph, Second Floor

Commuter & Intercity Joint Legislative Subcommittee

  • Co-chairs, Stanley G. Feinsod & Joseph J. Giulietti

Saturday, June 11, 2011
4 - 5:30 p.m.
Wellesley, Third Floor

Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee

  • Chair, Gerald R. Hanas

Sunday, June 12, 2011
7:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Arlington, Third Floor

Commuter Rail Committee

  • Chair, Gerald R. Hanas

Monday, June 13, 2011
7 - 8:15 a.m.
Simmons Third Floor

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee

  • Chair, Jolene M. Molitoris

Sunday, June 12, 2011
1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Ballroom Salon G, Fourth Floor

Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittee & Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee

  • Chairs, G.B. Arrington & David Vozzolo

Sunday, June 12, 2011
3 - 5 p.m.
Simmons, Third Floor

Legislative Committee

  • Chair, William L. Volk

Sunday, June 12, 2011
9:30 - 11 a.m.
Ballroom Salon G, Fourth Floor

Light Rail Transit Technical Forum

  • Chair, Winston M. Simmonds

Sunday, June 12, 2011
8 - 9:30 a.m.
Dartmouth, Third Floor

Modern Streetcar Procurement Guidelines Working Group

  • Chair John Smatlak

Sunday, June 12, 2011
2:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Clarendon, Third Floor

Operations Control Centers Technical Forum

  • Chair, Bart Kane

Monday, June 13, 2011
7 - 8:15 a.m.
Regis, Third Floor

Power, Signals & Communications Technical Forum

  • Chair, Edward J. Rowe

Sunday, June 12, 2011
8 - 11 a.m.
Wellesley, Third Floor

Procurement & Materials Management Committee

  • Chair, Richard J. Wieczorek

Sunday, June 12, 2011
10 - 11:30 a.m.
Simmons, Third Floor

Procurement Steering Committee

  • Co-chairs, Patrick A. Nowakowski & Saundra Lautenberg

Saturday, June 11, 2011
3 - 5 p.m.
Berkeley, Third Floor

Public-Private Partnerships Committee

  • Chair, Michael I. Schneider

Sunday, June 12, 2011
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Wellesley, Third Floor

Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair, Dion Stubbs

Wednesday, June 15, 2011
1 - 2:30 p.m.
Simmons, Third Floor

Rail Safety Committee & Commuter Rail Safety & Security Subcommittee

  • Chair, Vijay Khawani

Sunday, June 12, 2011
8:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Provincetown, Fourth Floor

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee

  • Chair, William R. Mooney

Monday, June 13, 2011
7 - 8:15 a.m.
Tufts, Third Floor

Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee

  • Chair, Patrick A. Nowakowksi

Sunday, June 12, 2011
11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Arlington, Third Floor

Rail Transit Committee

  • Chair, Patrick A. Nowakowski

Sunday, June 12, 2011
2:45 - 5:15 p.m.
Arlington, Third Floor

Rail Transit Vehicle Inspection & Maintenance Committee

  • Chair, Jayendra Shah

Sunday, June 12, 2011
1:30 - 3 p.m.
Dartmouth, Third Floor

Research & Technology Committee

  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald

Sunday, June 12, 2011
12 - 2:30 p.m.
Simmons, Third Floor

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum

  • Chair, Albert Scala

Sunday, June 12, 2011
11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.
Clarendon, Third Floor

Security Affairs Committee/Mass Transit Security Coordinating Council

  • Chair, Michael P. DePallo

Sunday, June 12, 2011
9:30 - 11:30 a.m.
Suffolk, Third Floor

Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee

  • Chair, Michael T. Burns

Sunday, June 12, 2011
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.
Suffolk, Third Floor

Shared Use Working Group

  • Co-chairs, Thomas R. Hickey & John M. Inglish

Sunday, June 12, 2011
1 - 2 p.m.
Exeter, Third Floor

Streetcar Subcommittee

  • Chair, James H. Graebner

Sunday, June 12, 2011
1 - 2:30 p.m.
Clarendon, Third Floor

Systems Engineering Subcommittee

  • Chair, Anne O'Neil

Sunday, June 12, 2011
2:30 - 5 p.m.
Nantucket, Third Floor

Track & Noise/Vibration Technical Forum

  • Chair, Richard Brown

Sunday, June 12, 2011
8 - 9:30 a.m.
Clarendon, Third Floor

Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council

  • Chair, Barry C. Einsig

Sunday, June 12, 2011
2:30 - 5 p.m.
Exeter, Third Floor

TRB-Committee on Commuter Rail (AP070)

  • Chair, David Wilcock

Saturday, June 11, 2011
6:30 - 8 p.m.
Brandeis, Third Floor

TRB-Committee on Intercity Passenger Rail (AR010)

  • Chair, David Simpson

Saturday, June 11, 2011
8 - 9:30 p.m.
Harvard, Third Floor

TRB-Committee on Light Rail Transit (AP075)

  • Chair, Gregory Thompson

Saturday, June 11, 2011
6:30 - 8 p.m.
Northeastern, Third Floor

TRB-Committee on Shared Rail Corridors and Facilities (AP065-1)

  • Chair, Mark Walbrun

Saturday, June 11, 2011
8 - 9:30 p.m.
Brandeis, Third Floor

Universal Transit Fare Systems (UTFS) Task Force

  • Chair, Brian Stein

Sunday, June 12, 2011
4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Wellesley, Third Floor

Ventilation Technical Forum

  • Chair, Daniel M. McKinney

Sunday, June 12, 2011
10 - 11:30 a.m.
Dartmouth, Third Floor

Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet