Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

Updated May 23, 2012

Saturday, June 2
3 - 5 p.m.

Procurement Steering Committee

Co-Chair, Patrick A. Nowakowski

4 - 5 p.m.

EXPO Advisory Committee

Chair, Jeffrey Wharton

4 - 5:30 p.m.

Commuter & Intercity Rail Joint Legislative Committee

Co-Chairs, Stanley G. Feinsod & Joseph J. Giulietti

7 - 8:30 p.m.

TRB-Committee on Commuter Rail (AP070)

Chair, Michael J. Loehr, P.E.

7 - 8:30 p.m.

TRB-Committee on Light Rail Transit (AP075)

Chair, Gregory L. Thompson

Sunday, June 3
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Business Member Liaison & Outreach Committee

Chair, Frank DiGiacomo

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Light Rail Transit Technical Forum

Chair, Richard Krisak

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Modern Streetcar Procurement Guidelines Working Group

Chair, John Smatlak

 8 - 10 a.m.

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee

Chair, Jolene M. Molitoris

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Business Member Programs Committee

Co-Chairs, John P. Bartosiewicz & Jerome C. Premo

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee

Chair, Robert H. Prince Jr.

8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Rail Safety Committee & Commuter Rail Safety & Security Subcommittee

Chairs, Vijay Khawani & Bradley Barkman

9 - 11 a.m.

Power, Signals and Communications Technical Forum

Chair, Edward J. Rowe

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Business Member Small Business Committee

Chair, Huelon A. Harrison

9:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Security Affairs Steering Committee/Mass Transit Security Coordinating Council

Chair, Michael P. DePallo

9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Track & Noise/Vibration Technical Forum

Chair, Richard Brown

9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

12th National LRT & Streetcar Conference Planning Committee

Chair, Richard Krisak

10 - 11:30 a.m.

Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee

Chair, Joseph A. Calabrese

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

American Public Transportation Foundation

Chair, Bonnie D. Shepherd 

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Business Member Procurement Committee

Chair, Robert I. Brownstein

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Public-Private Partnerships

Chair, Michael I. Schneider

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum

Acting Chair, Gavin Fraser, C.Eng. 

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Automated Transit Technical Forum

Chair, Andrew S. Robbins

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Streetcar Subcommittee

Chair, James H. Graebner

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee

Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.

12 - 1:30 p.m.

Business Member Business Development Committee

Co-Chair, Jeffrey Wharton

12 - 4 p.m.

Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee

Chair, Gerald R. Hanas

1 - 2 p.m.

Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittee

Co-Chairs, Nat Bottigheimer & Sarah A. Kline 

1 - 2:30 p.m.

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee

Chair, William R. Mooney Sr.

1:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Capital Projects Subcommittee

Chair, Claudia Elliott

2 - 3:30 p.m.

Committee on Public Safety

Chair, Paul MacMillan

2 - 4 p.m.

Business Member Board of Governors

Chair, Charles R. Wochele

2 - 4 p.m.

R&T Systems Engineering Subcommittee

Chair, Anne O’Neil

2:30 - 4 p.m.

Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee

Co-Chairs, Elizabeth Rao & Kimberly Slaughter

2:30 - 4 p.m.

Rail Transit Committee

Chair, Joseph A. Calabrese

Monday, June 4
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Operations Control Centers Technical Forum

Chair, Bart Kane

4:30 - 6 p.m.

Commuter Rail Committee

Chair, Gerald R. Hanas

Tuesday, June 5
8 - 9:30 a.m.

R&T Emerging Technology Subcommittee

Chair, Angela Miller

Wednesday, June 6
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee

Chair, Timothy H. McKay

Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet