Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

The following committee meetings are open to all interested APTA members. Members are encouraged to participate and get involved.

Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Last Updated May 20, 2013

Saturday, June 1
8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Rail System Safety Seminar
Grand Ballroom Salon D, Level 5 

If you have responsibilities for operations safety or safety management, then you will want to attend the annual System Safety Seminar. The interactive seminar will focus on the latest issues and resources impacting safety and emergency preparedness in transit operations and will provide an opportunity to share and learn about effective practices being developed and applied in our industry. The seminar is sponsored by APTA’s Rail Safety Management Program for the benefit of all management personnel.                  

FEE: There is no separate registration fee required.  

REGISTRATION: Pre-registration is requested. Please email APTA’s Sherry Brown at sbrown@apta.com by May 24. On-site registration will be on a space-available basis. 

QUESTIONS? Contact APTA's Sherry Brown at 202.496.4879 or brown@apta.com.

4:30 - 6 p.m.

Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon A, Level 5

Co-chairs, Stanley G. Feinsod & Joseph J. Giulietti

7 - 8:30 p.m

TRB Committee on Commuter Rail (AP070)
Room 407, Level 4

Chair, Michael J. Loehr. P.E.

7 - 8:30 p.m.

TRB Committee on Light Rail Transit (AP075)
Room 408, Level 4

Chair, Gregory L. Thompson

8 - 10:30 p.m.

TRB Committee on Passenger Rail Equipment & Systems Integration (AR020)
Room 408, Level 4

Chair, Eloy E. Martinez

Sunday, June 2
7:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Legislative Committee & Authorization Task Force
Grand Ballroom Salon A, Level 5

Committee Chair, Jeffrey A. Nelson
Task Force Co-Chairs, Randall Chrisman, Nuria I. Fernandez, Carolyn Flowers, Sharon Greene & Carl G. Sedoryk

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Light Rail Transit Technical Forum
Grand Ballroom Salon C, Level 5

Chair, Richard Krisak

  • Breakfast sponsored by CAF USA, Inc.
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Track & Noise/Vibration Technical Forum
Grand Ballroom Salon J, Level 5 

Chair, Richard Brown, P.E.

8 - 9:30 a.m.

Communications Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon J, Level 5

Chair, Dave Gorshkov

8 - 11:15 a.m.

Power, Signals & Communications Technical Forum
Rooms 408-409, Level 4

Chair, Edward J. Rowe

8 - 11:30 a.m.

Rail Safety Committee
Grand Ballroom Salon B, Level 5

Chair, David A. Genova

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee
Room 407, Level 4

Chair, Robert H. Prince Jr.

8:30 - 10 a.m.

Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon D, Level 5

Chair, Joseph A. Calabrese

9:30 - 11:30 a.m.

Security Affairs Steering Committee/
Mass Transit Security Coordinating Council
Room 407, Level 4

Chair, Michael P. DePallo

9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Ventilation Technical Forum
Grand Ballroom Salon J, Level 5

Chair, Daniel M. McKinney

9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Modern Streetcar Design Guideline Working Group
Grand Ballroom Salon C, Level 5

Chair, John Smatlak

10:30 a.m.  - 1:30 p.m.

Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salons K&L, Level 5

Chair, Matthew O. Tucker

11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Public-Private Partnerships Committee
Grand Ballroom Salon D, Level 5

Chair, Michael I. Schneider

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

EXPO Advisory Committee
Room 408, Level 4

Chair, Jeffrey Wharton

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Streetcar Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon C, Level 5

Chair, James H. Graebner

  • Lunch sponsored by Siemens Industry, Inc.
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Research & Technology Committee
Grand Ballroom Salon I, Level 5

Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
Grand Ballroom Salon J, Level 5

Chair, Bonnie D. Shepherd

1 - 2:30 p.m.

Procurement & Materials Management Committee
Room 409, Level 4

Chair, Charles F. Kalb Jr., P.E.

1 - 2:30 p.m.

Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon D, Level 5

Co-Chairs, Lucy Galbraith, Sarah A. Kline & Krina Ricks

1:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee
Room 408, Level 4

Chair, William R. Mooney Sr.

1:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Capital Projects Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon C, Level 5

Chair, Cosema E. Crawford

1:15 - 2:34 p.m.

Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council
Grand Ballroom Salon I, Level 5

Chair, Karl Witbeck

2 - 3:30 p.m.

Committee on Public Safety
Room 407, Level 4

Chair, Paul MacMillan

2 - 4 p.m.

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
Grand Ballroom Salon A, Level 5

Chair, David B. Kutrosky

2:30 - 4 p.m.

Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon D, Level 5

Co-Chairs, Alan T. Lehto, Elizabeth Rao & Kimberly Slaughter

3 - 4:30 p.m.

Rail Transit Committee
Grand Ballroom Salon J, Level 5

Chair, Joseph A. Calabrese

3 - 4:30 p.m.

Emerging Technology Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon I, Level 5

Chair, Angela Miller

Monday, June 3
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Operations Control Centers Technical Forum
Room 407, Level 4

Chair, Bart Kane

7 - 8:30 a.m.

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
Rooms 404-415, Level 4

Chair, Gavin Fraser, C.Eng. 

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Commuter Rail Committee
Rooms 411-412, Level 4

Chair, Matthew O. Tucker

12 - 1:30 p.m.

Automated Transit Technical Forum
Rooms 414-415, Level 4

Chair, Simon Zweighaft

  • Lunch sponsored by HDR ENGINEERING, INC. 
Tuesday, June 4
7 - 7:45 a.m.

Rail Safety Committee Peer-to-Peer Exchange
Room 407, Level 4

Chair, David A. Genova

Wednesday, June 5
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee
Grand Ballroom Salon D, Level 5

Co-Chairs, Ronald G. Hopkins & Patricia A. Morris 

Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet