Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

The following committee meetings are open to all interested APTA members. Members are encouraged to participate and get involved.

Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.​

Last updated: June 23, 2015

American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
Sunday, June 21
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Riviera, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
APTA Board of Directors
  • Chair, APTA, Phillip A. Washington
    (buffet lunch served at 11:30 a.m.)
Saturday, June 20
12 - 2 p.m.

Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Automated Transit Technical Forum
  • Chair, Steven L. Perliss, P.E.
Monday, June 22
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Audubon, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Capital Projects Subcommittee (Rail Transit Committee)
  • Chair, Connie E. Crawford
Sunday, June 21
1:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Committee on Public Safety
  • Chair, Chief John F. Tarbert, PhD, CSSD
Sunday, June 21
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Provence, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Communications Subcommittee (PS&C Committee)
  • Chair, Dave Gorshkov
Sunday, June 21
9:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Communications Subcommittee (PS&C Committee) - Breakout 1
  • Chair, Dave Gorshkov
Sunday, June 21
9:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Versailles, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Communications Subcommittee (PS&C Committee) - Breakout 2
  • Chair, Dave Gorshkov
Sunday, June 21
9:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Venice, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Committee
  • Co-Chairs, Anna M. Barry & Joseph J. Giulietti
Saturday, June 20
4:30 - 6 p.m.

Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Donald A. Orseno
Sunday, June 21
12:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Commuter Rail Committee
  • Chair, Donald A. Orseno
Monday, June 22
7 - 8 a.m.

Audubon, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Emerging Technology Subcommittee (R&T Committee)
  • Chair, Angela K. Miller
Sunday, June 21
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Federal Procedures & Regulations Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Christopher P. Boylan
Sunday, June 21
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Riviera, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
  • Chair, Peter Gertler, AICP
Sunday, June 21
8 - 10 a.m.

Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Information Technology Committee
  • Chair, William Tsuei, CPA, PMP, CSM
Sunday, June 21
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittee (P&P Committee)
  • Co-Chairs, D.J. Baxter & Lucy Galbraith & Karina Ricks
Sunday, June 21
2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Audubon, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, J. Barry Barker
Sunday, June 21
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Savoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Light Rail Transit & Streetcar Conference Planning Committee
  • Chair, John D. Wilkins
Sunday, June 21
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Light Rail Transit Technical Forum
  • Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.
    Continental Breakfast sponsored by LTK Engineering Services
Sunday, June 21
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee (P&P Committee)
  • Co-Chairs, Alan T. Lehto & Stephen Salin, AICP & Kimberly Slaughter
Sunday, June 21
4 - 5:30 p.m.

Audubon, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Modern Streetcar Design Guidelines Working Group
  • Chair, John Smatlak
Sunday, June 21
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Power, Signals & Communications Technical Forum
  • Chair, Edward J. Rowe
Sunday, June 21
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Versailles, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Public-Private Partnerships Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Ensor
Sunday, June 21
3 - 4 p.m.

Riviera, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee
  • Chair, Todd W. Provost
Wednesday, June 24
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Provence, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Rail Safety Committee
  • Chair, Dennis Bonney, CSSD
Sunday, June 21
8 - 11:30 a.m.

Audubon, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, William R. Mooney, Sr.
Sunday, June 21
1 - 2:45 p.m.

Versailles, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Rail System Safety Seminar
  • If you have responsibilities for operations safety or safety management, you will want to attend this interactive seminar to learn more about the latest issues and resources impacting safety and emergency preparedness in transit operations. Attend this need-to-know event to hear about and share effective practices being developed and applied in our industry. The seminar is sponsored by APTA’s Rail Safety Management Program for the benefit of all management personnel.

    FEE: The Rail System Safety Seminar is open to all. There is no cost or obligation other than to pre-register.

    REGISTRATION: Pre-registration is requested. Please email your intent to attend to APTA's Sherry Brown at sbrown@apta.com by June 15. Space is limited so participation is on a first-come, first-served basis. On-site registration is on a space-available basis.

    QUESTIONS? Contact APTA's Sherry Brown at 202.496.4879 or sbrown@apta.com.
Saturday, June 20
9 - 5 a.m.

Audubon, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Paul C. Jablonski
Sunday, June 21
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Rail Transit Committee
  • Chair, Paul C. Jablonski
Sunday, June 21
3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.
Sunday, June 21
11:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
  • Chair, Gavin Fraser, C.Eng
Monday, June 22
7 - 8:30 a.m.

Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Security Affairs Steering Committee/Mass Transit Security Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Chief Ronald A. Pavlik, Jr.
Sunday, June 21
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Provence, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, Robert H. Prince, Jr.
Sunday, June 21
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Provence, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Streetcar Subcommittee
  • Chair, Paul Grether, AICP
    Lunch sponsored by Herzog Transit Services, Inc.
Sunday, June 21
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Systems Engineering Subcommittee
  • Chair, David M. Springstead
Sunday, June 21
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Versailles, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Track & Noise/Vibration Technical Forum
  • Chair, Richard Brown, P.E.
Sunday, June 21
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Ventilation Technical Forum
  • Chair, Justin M. Edenbaum, P.Eng, P.E.
Sunday, June 21
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet