Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It’s the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.
 
For APTA members:  One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley at mhemsley@apta.com or Helene Brett at hbrett@apta.com.
 
Please note that the following schedule is preliminary and subject to change.
 

Last Updated: June 16, 2016​

American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
  • Chair, Jennifer Mitchell
Sunday, June 19
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Camelback, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
APTA Board of Directors
  • Chair, APTA, Valarie J. McCall

Saturday, June 18
12 - 4 p.m.

Valley of the Sun Ballroom E, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Automated Transit Technical Forum
  • Chair, Navin S. Sagar, P.E.
Monday, June 20
12:15 - 1:45 p.m.

Maryvale, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Business Member Board of Governors
  • Chair, Patrick J. Scully
Tuesday, June 21
5:15 - 7 p.m.

Valley of the Sun Ballroom E, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Capital Projects Subcommittee (Rail Transit Committee)
  • Chair, David Couch, Sr.
Sunday, June 19
1:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Encanto A, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Committee on Public Safety
  • Chair, John F. Tarbert, PhD, CSSD
Sunday, June 19
2 - 3:30 p.m.

North Mountain, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Committee
  • Co-Chairs, Anna M. Barry & Joseph J. Giulietti
Saturday, June 18
4:30 - 6 p.m.

Estrella, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Donald A. Orseno
Sunday, June 19
12:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Maryvale, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Commuter Rail Committee
  • Chair, Donald A. Orseno
Monday, June 20
7 - 8 a.m.

Maryvale, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Emerging Technology Subcommittee (R&T Committee)
  • Chair, Angela K. Miller
Sunday, June 19
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Camelback, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
EXPO Advisory Committee
  • Chair, Joe Gibson
Monday, June 20
5:15 - 6:15 p.m.

Maryvale, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
  • Chair, Peter Gertler, AICP
Sunday, June 19
8 - 10 a.m.

Paradise Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Regional Corridors Subcommittee
  • Chair, Jennifer Bergener
Sunday, June 19
7 - 8 a.m.

Paradise Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Information Technology Committee
  • Chair, William Tsuei, PMP, CPA, CSM
Sunday, June 19
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Deer Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, J. Barry Barker
Sunday, June 19
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Paradise Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Light Rail Transit Technical Forum
  • Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.
    Breakfast sponsored by LTK Engineering Services
Sunday, June 19
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Encanto A, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee (P&P Committee)
  • Co-Chairs, Alan T. Lehto & James D. Parsons, AICP & Stephen Salin, AICP
Sunday, June 19
4 - 5:30 p.m.

Valley of the Sun Ballroom E, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Modern Streetcar Design Guidelines Working Group
  • Chair, John Smatlak
Sunday, June 19
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Encanto B, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Operations Control Centers Technical Forum
  • Chair, Bart Kane
Tuesday, June 21
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Arcadia, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Power, Signals & Communications Technical Forum / Subcommittee Breakouts
  • Chair, Edward J. Rowe
Sunday, June 19
8:30 - 11:15 a.m.

Estrella, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Procurement & Materials Management Committee
  • Chair, Wright C. Parkes
Sunday, June 19
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Paradise Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Procurement & Materials Management DBE Subcommittee
  • Chair, Brenda R. Nnambi
Sunday, June 19
2 - 3:15 p.m.

Paradise Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Procurement Steering Committee
  • Co-Chairs, Natalie E. Cornell & Andrew J. Johnson
Saturday, June 18
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Estrella, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Public-Private Partnerships Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Ensor
Sunday, June 19
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Valley of the Sun Ballroom E, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee
  • Chair, Hillary Foose
Wednesday, June 22
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Ahwatukee, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Rail Safety Committee
  • Chair, Dennis Bonney
Sunday, June 19
8 - 11:30 a.m.

Valley of the Sun Ballroom E, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, William R. Mooney, Sr.
Sunday, June 19
1 - 2:45 p.m.

Encanto B, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Rail System Safety Seminar
  • If you have responsibilities for operations safety or safety management, you will want to attend this interactive seminar to learn more about the latest issues and resources impacting safety and emergency preparedness in transit operations. Attend this need-to-know event to hear about and share effective practices being developed and applied in our industry. The seminar is sponsored by APTA’s Rail Safety Management Program for the benefit of all management personnel.

    FEE: The Rail System Safety Seminar is open to all Rail Conference registrants at no additional charge.

    REGISTRATION:
    Space is limited, so make your reservations early by emailing APTA’s Sherry Brown at sbrown@apta.com. On-site registration is on a first-come, first-served, space-available basis.
     
    QUESTIONS? Contact APTA's Sherry Brown at 202.496.4879 or sbrown@apta.com.
     
Saturday, June 18
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Ahwatukee, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Keith T. Parker, AICP
Sunday, June 19
8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Maryvale, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Rail Transit Committee
  • Chair, Keith T. Parker, AICP
Sunday, June 19
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Encanto B, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.
Sunday, June 19
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Deer Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
  • Chair, Gavin Fraser, C.Eng
Sunday, June 19
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Encanto B, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Security Affairs Steering Committee/Mass Transit Security Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Chief Ronald A. Pavilk Jr.
Sunday, June 19
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

North Mountain, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, Chief James D. Spiller
Sunday, June 19
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

North Mountain, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Streetcar Subcommittee
  • Chair, Paul Grether, AICP
    Lunch sponsored by Herzog Transit Services, Inc.
Sunday, June 19
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Encanto A, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Systems Engineering Subcommittee (R&T Committee)
  • Chair, David M. Springstead
Sunday, June 19
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Deer Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Track & Noise/Vibration Technical Forum
  • Chair, Richard Brown, P.E.
Sunday, June 19
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Encanto B, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council
  • Chair, Jon T. Adams, P.E.
Sunday, June 19
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Deer Valley, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
TRB Committee on Light Rail Transit (AP075)
  • Chair, Graham Currie
Saturday, June 18
5:45 - 7 p.m.

South Mountain, 2nd Level, Sheraton Grand
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet