Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Previous Winners

Below are the winners from previous Rail Rodeos.

Jump to:


Operator Team Award

2016
Regional Transit District
Narciso Garcia, Robert Dennis
2015
Hampton roads Transit
Ricky Church, Victoria Jenkins
2014
Washington Metropolitan Area Transportation Authority
Roberta Randolph, Michael Holt
2013
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Adrian Mapp, Sharon Mapp
2012
Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Steve Portney
2011
Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Steve Portney
2010
Regional Transportation District (Denver)
Robert Dennis
2009
Sacramento Regional Transit District
Danai Lamber, William Collart
2008
San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency
Chi Ki Hau, Jason Lao
2007
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Aaron Murphy, Michael Shepard
2006
MTA New York City Transit
Jesus Rodriguez, Clinton Blair
2005
Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority (VTA)
Bbupinder Bajwa, Gary Marquardt
2004
Miami-Dade Transit
Adrienne Robinson, Lamont Speights
2003
Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
Gary Marquardt, James Becker
2002
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Tu Phan, Robert Rodriguez
2001
Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
John Clifford, Paul Joyce
2000
San Diego Trolley, Inc.
Dock, Benge, Nancy H. Dock
1999
MTA Metro North Railroad
Arthur Roosa, Joseph Traca
1998
MTA Metro North Railroad
Arthur Roosa, Mike Farnham
1997
MTA New York City Transit
Thomas Jackson, Thomas Kirkland
1996
Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District Of Oregon
Callahan, Schuermyer
1995
MTA Metro-North Rail Road
Mary Donch, Gerstner
1994
New Jersey Transit
Klahre, Tyo
1993
New Jersey Transit Corporation
Lesh, Mcclure, Worrell

Maintenance Team Award

2016
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Darrell Johnson, Andre Trujillo, Gary Crandell
2015
Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Gary Crandell, Edward Christian, Dan Parris
2014
Bay Area Rapid Transit
Gary Crandell, Edward Christian, Dan Parris
2013
Charlotte Area Transit System
Charles Truong, Patrick Mills, Eugene Capote
2012
Regional Transportation District
George Sweeney, Kevin Steele
2011
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Carl Ambrose, Ted Christian, Dan Parris
2010
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LACMTA)
Glen Abraham, Ronnie Burt, Eric Czintos
2009
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)
Jason Rickert, Mike O'Grady, Ed Carruthers
2008
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka
2007
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka
2006
MTA New York City Transit
Jianmin Hsiao, Anton Samoylozich, Brian Randall
2005
Maryland Transit Administration (MTA)
Brian Heck, Frank Fritzinger, Elmer Nickens
2004
Regional Transportation District (RTD) (Denver, CO)
Jason Mickelson, George Sweeney
2003
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LACMTA)
Glen Abraham, Ronnie Burt, Eric Czintos
2002
Bi-State Development Agency
Kevin Graham, Randy L. McCracken, Gregory Perrone
2001
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
David Mohn, Edward Christian, Kenneth Morgan
2000
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
David Mohn, Edward Christian, Kenneth Morgan
1999
Washington Metro Area Transit Authority
John Panik, David Hughson, William Janke
1998
Bay Area Rapid Transit
Edward Christian, David Mohn, Frank Riddle, Jr
1997
Bay Area Rapid Transit
Edward Christian, David Mohn, Frank Riddle, Jr.
1996
MTA Metro North Railroad
Fred Bloesch, Flynn, Dolcemascolo
1995
MTA New York City Transit
Richard Greenidge, Sharma, Williams
1994
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART)
Jianmin Fong, Graham, James Riddle
1993
New Jersey Transit Corporation
Youngclaus, Baska, Robert Lavell

Grand Champion Award

2016
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Sual Sanchez, David Wilson, Ezequiel Garcia, Marcos Martinez, Rafaele Mastrangelo Jr.
2015
Utah Transit Authority
Jody Fairbourn, Richard Klein, Logal Packer, JoAnne Sloan, David Write
2014
Washington Metropolitan Area Transportation Authority
Roberta Randolph, Michael Holt, Mihireteab Kuratie, Jake Stout, Roland Lamar
2013
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Rob Brooks, Don Chakov, Nicholas Baldassarre, Adrian Mapp, Sharon Mapp
2012
Bi-State Development Agency
Chris Lynch, Kevin Moore, Matt Fisher, Robert Yawn, Christina Hicks
2011
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Charlie Richardson, Danielle Glass, Adrian Tase, Roland Lamar, Jacob Scout
2010
Regional Transportation District (Denver)
Robert Dennis, Randall Lovegrove, George Sweeney
2009
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Robert Rodriguez, Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Glen Abraham
2008
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka, Robert Rodriguez, Geronimo A. Young
2007
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka, Robert Rodriguez, Geronimo A. Young
2006
MTA New York City Transit
Jesus Rodriguez, Clinton Blair, Jianmin Hsiao, Anton Samoylozich, Brian Randall
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet