Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 2012 Winning Teams

Also view a complete list of scores for:

EDSI Written Test (tie)

RTD Denver
Denver, CO

  • George Sweeney
  • Kevin Steele

Bay Area Rapid Transit District

  • Mike Seeley
  • Gary Candrell
  • Ted Christian

EDSI Safety Test

Charlotte Area Transit System

  • Charles Truong
  • Patrick Mills

ERA-Contact Electric Coupler

Bi-State Development Agency
St. Louis, MO

  • Chris Lynch
  • Kevin Moore
  • Matt Fisher

ALSTOM Dexterity Plate

RTD Denver
Denver, CO

  • George Sweeney
  • Kevin Steele

Penn Machine Wheel Gauge Event

Bay Area Rapid Transit District

  • Mike Seeley
  • Gary Candrell
  • Ted Christian

SIEMENS  Circuit Building

MTA Harris County
Houston, TX

  • Gregory Wolfe
  • Nguon Nguyen
  • Huu Do

WABTEC Pneumatic Event

RTD Denver
Denver, CO

  • George Sweeney
  • Kevin Steele

Knorr Brake/Merak Door

Sound Transit
Seattle, WA

  • Michael Stromberg
  • Robert Kurth
  • Anthony Martin

Knorr Brake/IFE HVAC (tie)

SEPTA
Philadelphia, PA

  • Corey Reed
  • Ed Carruthers
  • Shaun Ryan

Bay Area Rapid Transit District

  • Mike Seeley
  • Gary Candrell
  • Ted Christian

ZF Industries ZF Gearbox

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority

  • Jose Padilla
  • Alan Addie
  • Charley Houck

Third Place Maintainer Team

Bay Area Rapid Transit District

  • Mike Seeley
  • Gary Candrell
  • Ted Christian

Second Place Maintainer Team

Bi-State Development Agency
St. Louis, MO

  • Chris Lynch
  • Kevin Moore
  • Matt Fisher

First Place Maintainer Team

RTD Denver
Denver, CO

  • George Sweeney
  • Kevin Steele

Operator Safety Test

Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Dallas, TX

  • Devon Brumfield
  • Antaeus Chandler

Train Inspection

Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Dallas, TX

  • Devon Brumfield
  • Antaeus Chandler

Customer Service challenge

Bi-State Development Agency
St. Louis, MO

  • Robert Yawn
  • Christina Hicks

Operating Course

Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Dallas, TX

  • Devon Brumfield
  • Antaeus Chandler

Third Place Operators

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority

  • Sheila Celestain
  • Carolyn Kelly

Second Place Operators

Bi-State Development Agency
St. Louis, MO

  • Robert Yawn
  • Christina Hicks

First Place Operators

Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Dallas, TX

  • Devon Brumfield
  • Antaeus Chandler

Rail Rodeo Team Achievement Award

Bi-State Development Agency
St. Louis, MO

  • Robert Yawn
  • Christina Hicks
  • Chris Lynch
  • Kevin Moore
  • Matt Fisher
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet