Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 2013 Winning Teams

Also view a complete list of scores for:

EDSI Written Test

Bi-State Development Agency Metro St. Louis
St. Louis, MO

  • Matt Fisher
  • Kevin Moore
  • Steve Thole

 

EDSI Safety Test

San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit
Oakland, CA

  • Carl Abrose
  • Edward Christian
  • Daniel Parris

 

ERA-Contact Electric Coupler

Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County
Houston, TX

  • Huu Kim Do
  • Frederick Larson 
  • Nguon Nguyen

ALSTOM Dexterity Plate

Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Washington, DC

  • Mihireteab Kuratie
  • Jacob Stout
  • Roland Lamar 

Penn Machine Wheel Gauge Event

Bombardier Transportation
Cote Saint Luc, QC

  • Normand Gervais
  • Dominic Archambault
  • Christain Sgaveraea 

 

WABTEC Pneumatic Event

Sacramento Regional Transit District
Sacramento, CA

  • Scot Rutherford
  • Kevin Anderson
  • John Haswell

Knorr Merak HVAC Event (tie)

Regional Transportation District Denver
Denver, CO

  • Kevin Steele
  • Randall Lovegrove

 

San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit
Oakland, CA

  • Carl Abrose
  • Edward Christian
  • Daniel Parris

 

Knorr IFE Doors Event

Societe de transport de Montreal
Montreal, QB

  • Martin Quimet
  • Mathieu Patry
  • Nicolas Gaudreault

 

ZF Industries ZF Gearbox

Bi-State Development Agency Metro St. Louis

  • Matt Fisher 
  • Kevin Moore 
  • Steve Thole

 

Maintainer Team Tool Indentification

Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Dallas, TX

  • Carl Gillmen
  • John Bailey
  • Brian Runk

 

Third Place Maintainer Team

Sound Transit
Seattle, WA

  • Brian Shupe
  • James Salisbury
  • Jack Smith

Second Place Maintainer Team

San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit
Oakland, CA

  • Carl Ambrose
  • Edward Christian 
  • Daniel Parris

First Place Maintainer Team

Charlotte Area Transit System
Charlotte, NC

  • Charles Truong
  • Patrick Mills
  • Eugene Capote

 

Operator Personal Appearance

Hampton Roads Transit
Norfolk, VA

  • Ricky Church
  • Shirley Lewis

 

Operator Safety Test

Chicago Transit Authority
Chicago, IL

  • Michael Overstreet
  • Eddie Fisher

 

Operator Train Inspection

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Adrian Mapp
  • Sharon Mapp

Customer Service challenge

Societe de transport de Montreal
Montreal, QB

  • Eric Katinoglou 
  • Mark Betournay

Operating Course

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Adrian Mapp
  • Sharon Mapp

Third Place Operators

Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Washington, DC 

  • Roberta Randolph 
  • Gregory Raspberry

Second Place Operators

Sacramento Regional Transit District
Sacramento, CA

  • Danai Lambert
  • David Becker

First Place Operators

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Adrian Mapp 
  • Sharon Mapp

 

Rail Rodeo Team Survivor Challenge 

Sacramento Regional Transit District
Sacramento, CA

  • Scot Rutherford
  • Kevin Anderson
  • John Haswell
  • Danai Lambert
  • David Becker

 

Rail Rodeo Team Achievement Award

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Rob Brooks
  • Don Chakov
  • Nicholas Baldassarre
  • Adrian Mapp
  • Sharon Mapp
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet