Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Schedule

2018 International Rail Rodeo
Committee & Contestant Schedule

Last Updated: May 31, 2018

**Schedule Subject to Change** 

Centennial Ballroom 

TUESDAY, JUNE 5
Travel day for Rodeo Committee
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
Travel day for Rodeo Participants
6 - 7 a.m.
Mineral Ballroom Foyer
 
Registration  - Committee Only
7:30 a.m.
Rail Rodeo Committee Departs for Elati Light Rail Facility

8 - 8:30 a.m.
Food Tent 

Breakfast

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.
Training Tent 
Rail Rodeo Committee Meeting
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m. Tour of Elati Light Rail Facility Shop 
12 - 1 p.m.
Food Tent
Lunch
1 p.m. Rodeo Committee depart for hotel 
4 - 7 p.m.
Mineral Ballroom Foyer

Registration - All Attendees

THURSDAY, JUNE 7
6:30 - 7:30 a.m. 
Mineral​ Ballroom Foyer

Registration - All Attendees

MAINTAINERS​ ​

7 - 7:30 a.m.

 Centennial F&G

Coffee
7:30 - 7:45 a.m.
Granite
Welcome and Orientation 

8 - 10:30 a.m. 
Agate A-B

Maintainers Orientation, Training Sessions, and Technical Presentations             

**no electronics permitted

10:30 a.m.​​​​ ​​​​Maintainers Travel to Elati 
​11 a.m. - 12 p.m. Maintainers Group Welcome and Tour of Elati
12 - 1 p.m.
 Food Tent ​
​​​​Lunch

1 p.m.

​​​​​​Maintainers depart for hotel
**electronic devices returned

1 - 5 p.m.
Maintenance Competition Area

​​​​​​Maintenance Vendors/Event Set Up
5 p.m. ​Maintenance Vendors depart for hotel
​5 p.m. 
Training Tent
Rodeo Committee debrief Meeting
​5:30 p.m. ​Rodeo Committee depart for hotel
OPERATORS​ ​
​​7 - 7:30 a.m.
Centennial F&G

Coffee

7:30 - 7:45 a.m.

Granite

Welcome and Orientation ​
​8 a.m.  ​​Operators and Operations Committee travel to Elati
​8:30 a.m.  Operators Group Welcome
9 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Training Tent 

Rail Rodeo Operators: 

  • Tour, Orientation, Training Session
  • Lottery Selection
  • Escort, Judges, and Coaches Assignments
  • Safety Orientation
​Bring APTA Rodeo Handbook and the Regional Transportation District Rule Book. (Uniforms are not required.) **no electronics permitted
12 - 1 p.m.
Food Tent 
​​Lunch

1 - 4 p.m.

Breakout Training Groups:

  • Operator Yard Instruction -  Review of Course
  • Customer Service Training - Main Training Tent
  • Exterior & interior Vehicle Familiarization 
  • Hands-on vehicle training - Elati Yard
4 - 5 p.m.
Main Training Tent 
​​​​Questions & Answers
5 p.m. ​​​​Operators depart for hotel                                                                                 
**electronic devices returned
5 p.m.
Training Tent 
​​​​Rodeo Committee Debrief Meeting
5:30 p.m. Rodeo Committee depart for hotel​​​​
FRIDAY, JUNE 8
MAINTAINERS​ ​

7 a.m.

Maintainers Travel to Elati
7:30 - 8:30 a.m.
Food Tent 
Breakfast
 

8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Maintenance Competition Area 

Maintainers Competition                                                                                                
**no electronics permitted

12 - 1 p.m.
Food Tent 

Lunch
​1 - 3:30 p.m. Maintenance Competition continues

3:30 p.m.

Maintainers depart for hotel                                                                                   **electronic devices returned
5:30 p.m. Maintenance ​​​​Vendors depart for hotel
​5:30 p.m.
Training Tent ​
​​Rodeo Committee debrief meeting
​6 p.m. Rodeo Committee departs for hotel
OPERATORS​ ​
7 a.m.

Depart for travel to Elati

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.
Food Tent 

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Operators Hands-on Training                                                                                  ​Escorts & Judges Report for Training

  • Operating Course Overview and Training - Training Tent & Mainline
  • Customer Service - Track #12 South & Track #10 North
  • Vehicle Inspection - Track #12 North & Track #23 North

12 - 1 p.m.
Food Tent 

​​​Lunch
1 - 4 p.m. ​​Operators Hands-on Training continues
​​4:30 - 5:30 p.m.
Questions & Answers 
5:30 p.m. Operators and Maintenance Vendors depart for hotel​​​​
5:30 p.m.
Training Tent 
Rodeo Committee debrief​​​​ meeting
6 p.m. Rodeo Committee depart for hotel​​​​
SATURDAY, JUNE 9 
Competition and Family Day
​OPERATORS

4:45 a.m.
Agate C

Judges Report for Uniform Inspection

​5 a.m. Sharp!
Agate C

Operators Uniform Inspection

​6 a.m.

Rodeo​ Committee, Judges, and Operators Travel to Elati
 **Operators Holding Area - Training Tent**                         

6:15 - 7:15 a.m.
Food Tent 

Breakfast

​6:45 - 7:15 a.m. ​Judges Review Score Sheets

  • Customer Service -  Customer Svc. #1
  • Train Inspection -  Trains Inspection #1
  • Operating Course - Training Room
7:30 a.m. - 
2:30 p.m.
Operators Competition                                                                                                      **no electronics permitted
10 a.m. Families Travel to Elati
12 - 2:30 p.m. 
Food Tent 
Lunch                                                                                                                           **electronic devices returned
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Combined Operators and Maintainers Competition
3:45 p.m.
Depart for Hotel​ - All Attendees
4:15 p.m.
Mineral Hall B&C

Rodeo Committee De-brief Meeting​
6 - 6:30 p.m.
Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet​​​​ Set Up

6:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet

Swap meet co-sponsored by era-contact USA, LLC and APTA

Picture 

7:45 p.m. Shuttle Service to the Colorado Museum
15 min intervals - continuous loop
​8 - 10 p.m.  ​Host Reception - Colorado History Museum
10:30 p.m. Shuttle Service to Conference Hotel                                                                                   15 min intervals - continuous loop
MAINTAINERS
8 - 8:45 a.m.
Mineral Hall D-E

Breakfast

9 - 11 a.m.
Mineral Hall D-E

Maintainers Written & Safety Test                                                                                    **no electronics permitted

​10 a.m. ​Families Travel to Elati

11:30 a.m.

​​​Maintainers Travel to Elati
12 - 2:30 p.m.
Food Tent 
Lunch                                                                                                                      **electronic devices returned
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Combined Operators and Maintainers Competition
3:45 p.m.

Depart for Hotel - All Attendees
6 - 6:30 p.m.
Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet​​​​ Set Up
6:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet

Swap meet co-sponsored by era-contact USA, LLC and APTA
Picture

7:45 p.m. Shuttle Service to the Colorado History Museum
15 min intervals - continuous​ loop
8 - 10 p.m. Host Reception - Colorado History Museum
10:30 p.m. Shuttle Service  to Conference Hotel                                                                                  15 min intervals - continuous​ loop​
SUNDAY, JUNE 10

7:15 - 10 p.m.

International Rail Rodeo Awards Dinner

Banquet sponsored by WSP USA

Picture 

​​​​​​​​​​​



​​​​​
Copyright © 2018 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet