Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Schedule

As of June 4, 2011

APTA reserves the right to make program changes at any time.

A printable version (pdf) of this schedule is also available.

Sunday, June 19

1 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Registration

2 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Risk Management 101 Workshop

Presented by:

  • Al Gorski, OCTA

Sponsored by:Husch Blackwell, LLP

6 p.m. - 8 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Sponsored by: ARCCA

Monday, June 20

7 a.m. - 12 noon

Registration

6:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

 

Breakfast in Atrium

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Opening Session:
Welcome to Des Moines Host Property DART

  • John Plante, Chair

9:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Legal Update

  • Deena Jenab, Husch Blackwell

11:45 - 1:00 p.m.

Luncheon

Sponsored by: Alliant

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Soliciting and Managing the TPA

Moderator:

  • Susan Lockwood, NCTD

Panel:

  • Nanci Eksterowicz, VTA
  • Teri Sporer, Creative Risk Solutions

2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Biomechanics of Bus Accidents

Moderator

  • Carmella Comito, DART

Presenter

  • Mike Markushewski, Arcca

3:45 - 4 p.m.

Break

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Risk Management Committee Meeting

Special Presentation - DART

5:30 p.m.

Sponsored Social Event

Tuesday, June 21

6:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast in Atrium

8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Insurance Market Update

  • Pat Meyers, Lockton

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Optimizing Risk Management Effectiveness

Moderator:

  • Jaime Becerra, Foothill Transit

Panel:

  • Al Gorski, OCTA
  • Susan Lockwood, NCTD
  • John Plante, CTA

11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Luncheon

Sponsored by: Alliant

1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Alternatives to Litigation

Moderator:

  • Linda Gallagher, King County

Panel:

  • Jim Napier, GDRTA
  • Kenneth F Reed, OTRP

2:30 - 2:45 p.m.

Break

2:45 - 5:15 p.m.

Risk Management Roundtable

5:30 p.m.

Sponsored Social Event

Wednesday, June 22

6:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Breakfast in Atrium

8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Cameras on Board

Moderator:

  • Rex Jorgensen, Valley Metro

Panel:

  • Del Lisk, DriveCam
  • Todd McMullen, REI
  • Paul Hughes, Velvac

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break

10:15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

SCHIP Medicare Section 111 Secondary Payer

Presentations:

  • Judy Tancula, CTA
  • Richard Rabs, Veolia
  • Kip Daniels, Gould & Lamb
  • Paul Brandel, Rockford, IL

11:45 a.m. - 12 noon

Wrap Up!

  • John Plante, Chair
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet