Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Program Overview

As of April 2, 2013

Please note that the schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Sunday, June 9

1 – 5 p.m.

Registration

2 – 5 p.m.

Risk Management 101 Workshop

Presented by:
  • Al Gorski, OCTA  bio

6:30 p.m. - on

Meet in Hotel Lobby for No-Host Dinner Get Together

Destination: Fountain Square Dining & Entertainment Area

Monday, June 10

7 a.m. – 12 noon

Registration

8 – 9 a.m.

Opening Session

Cincinnati Host Welcome:

Terry Garcia Crews, CEO.GM of SORTA  

9:00 – 10:30 a.m.

Impact of a Police Shooting: A Perfect Storm

Presenter:

  • Jim Bridgeman, BART  bio
  • Mark Smith, BART  bio presentation
  • Dale L. Allen, Jr., Low,Ball, Lynch LLP   bio
10:30 - 10:45 a.m.

Break

10:45 - 11:45 a.m.

Distracted Driving

Presenters:

  • Jason Droll, MEA Forensic  bio
  • Kurt Ising, MEA Forensic  bio

11:45 – 1:15 p.m.

Lunch (on your own)

1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

Accident Investigation Refresher for Bus and Light Rail Accidents

Presenters:

  • Mark Held, SDMTS  bio  
  • Roger Bingham, Esq  bio 

2:45  – 3 p.m.

Break

3 – 5:00 p.m.

Legal Update

Map 21 Mandate, Rail Safety Improvement Act, Rail Shared Use Agreements, ADA & Employment Laws

Presenter:

6: – 9 p.m.

Hosted Evening Event

Sponsored by Alliant & Price Forbes

Tuesday, June 11

8:30 – 9 a.m.

Insurance Market Update

Presenter:

  • Brian White, Alliant  bio 

 

9  – 9:45 a.m.

Next Generation of Transit Casualty Underwriters Liability Insurance

Presenter: 

  • Jim Hamilton, WMATA   bio
  • Argo, Canopius & Gemini
9:45 - 10:15 a.m.

Cyber Liability Insurance

Presenter:

  • Richard DePiero, Marsh   bio

10:15 – 10:30 a.m.

Break 

10:30 – 11:15 a.m.

Environmental Liability 

Presenter:

  • Gregory Schilz, AON   bio

11:15 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Master RR Protective Liability Insurance Program 

Presenters:

  • David Pitcher, UTA   bio
  • Stephen Benigno, SEPTA   bio

12  – 1:00 p.m.

Luncheon - APTA and Veolia sponsored

1:00 – 2:15 p.m.

Predictive Data Analysis

Presenter:

  • Ken Reed, OTRP  bio
  • Barbara Rhodes, OTRP  bio 

2:15 – 3 p.m.

Fit for Duty/Physcial Agility Testing/RX Testing

Presenter:

  • Greg Kildare, LACMTA   bio
  • John Daryani, Esq.   bio
3 – 3:15 p.m.

Break

3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

Subcontractor Performance Self-Insured Program

Presenter:

  • Robert Medina, Denver RTD   bio
4 - 5 p.m.

Risk Management Committee & Roundtable

6 pm

No Host Get Together (Big group or small)

 

Wednesday, June 12

8:45 – 10 a.m.

Bus/Rail Natural Disaster Recovery Efforts

Presenter:

  • James Keane, Port Authority of NY & NJ   bio

10 – 11 a.m.

Pedestrian Accident Avoidance

Presenters:

11 – 12 pm

Workers'Compensation Frequency & Severity Reductions

Presenter:
  • Rick Vines, CDTA    bio

12  – 12:15 p.m.

Wrap Up!

  • Susan Lockwood, Chair  
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet