Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Session Descriptions

Last updated July 25, 2013

Please note that this is a preliminary schedule and is subject to change. Click here to download the official program in PDF format to your mobile device. Click here for the floor plan.

Sunday, July 28
10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Registration

10 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Tabletop Displays

1 – 5 p.m.

Sustainability in Action Tours

The workshop includes several tours, free-of-charge, that highlight our host agencies’ ongoing sustainability efforts. Tours are on a first-come, first-serve basis. Please sign up starting at 10 a.m. at the host desk. All tours will meet and depart from the Registration area in the hotel.

  • BART Transit-Oriented Development Tour (12:30 – 4:30 p.m.)
  • BART Union City Station Modernization (1 – 5 p.m.)
  • Sustainable SFMTA (1 – 4 p.m.)
  • Cable Car Barn (1 – 4 p.m.)
  • Self-Guided Tours (1 p.m.)
    • Bicycle tour including Golden Gate Park
    • Pedestrian tour
    • Complete Streets tour

Tour descriptions and additional information

6 – 7 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Welcome Reception

Sponsored by Parsons Brinckerhoff


Monday, July 29

7 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Italian

Registration

7 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Tabletop Displays

7 – 8 a.m.

Grand Ballroom

Continental Breakfast

8 – 8:30 a.m.

Colonial

Opening Session

Welcome

  • Michael Melaniphy, president & CEO, APTA

Goals and Overview

  • Kevin Desmond, member, APTA Board of Directors; chair, APTA Sustainability Committee; and general manager, King County Metro Transit, Seattle, WA

8:30 – 9:15 a.m.

Colonial

Plenary Session: San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART) Host Forum

Hear how BART is working to be a good steward of the environment and financial resources, and connecting the region, supporting a more sustainable future in the Bay Area.

Introduction:

  • Kevin Desmond

Speakers:

  • Grace Crunican, member, APTA Board of Directors, and general manager, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District, Oakland, CA

9:15 a.m. – 10 a.m.

Colonial

Plenary Session: San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency (SFMTA) Host Forum

Hear how this metropolis is combining integrated management of transportation options and SFMTA is completing its Strategic Plan to meet its sustainability goals and ensure a more livable city for future generations.

Introduction:

  • Kevin Desmond

Speakers

  • Edward Reiskin, director of transportation, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, San Francisco, CA
  • Timothy N. Papandreou, deputy director, sustainable streets, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, San Francisco, CA

 

10 – 10:15 a.m.

Italian

Break

10:15 – 11:45 a.m.

Colonial

Plenary Session: Regional / State Collaboration for Sustainability

Hear from a panel of experts from local, regional, and state organizations on how the Bay Area and the State of California are working collaboratively towards a more sustainable future.

Facilitators:

  • Grace Crunican, member, APTA Board of Directors, and general manager, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District, Oakland, CA
  • Edward Reiskin, director of transportation, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, San Francisco, CA

Panelists:

  • Ken Kirkey, planning director for operations, Metropolitan Transportation Commission, Oakland, CA
  • Ezra Rapport, executive director, Association of Bay Area Governments, Oakland, CA
  • Jeff Morales, chief executive officer, California High-Speed Rail Authority, Sacramento, CA
  • Joshua Shaw, executive director, California Transit Association, Sacramento, CA

12 – 1:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Joint Luncheon with APTA Multimodal Operations Planning Workshop

Introduction:

  • Michael P. Melaniphy, president & CEO, APTA

Speaker:

  • Therese W. McMillan, deputy administrator, Federal Transit Administration, Washington, DC

Presentation of APTA Sustainability Commitment Recognition

  • Michael Melaniphy

 

Luncheon sponsored by URS and APTA

1:45 – 5 p.m.

Sustainability Seminars

Hear how APTA members are planning and operationalizing sustainability and making sustainable policy, procurement, design, construction, production, service, operations, and maintenance the modus operandi.

1:45 – 3:15 p.m.

Elizabethan A

Sustainability Seminars Part I: Sustainable Planning, Policy, and Community Development

This session focuses on measurement and prioritization of transit projects as well as unique issues related working with the private sector.

Moderator:

  • Bob Lagomarsino, AICP, community planning manager, URS Corporation, Sacramento, CA

Speakers:

Using Station Area and Corridor Typologies to Prioritize Investments

  • Christopher Yake, senior associate, Nelson\Nygaard, Portland, OR

City’s Goals Drive Mode Choice in Winston-Salem

  • Claire Brinkley, transportation planner, HDR Engineering, Inc., Charlotte, NC
  • Taiwo Jaiyeoba, transit principal, HDR Engineering, Inc., Atlanta, GA

Public Private Partnership for Sustainability and Affordable Housing

  • Gary Prince, senior project manager, King County Metro Transit, Seattle, WA

Evening the Playing Field for Transit: Broadening Transportation Planning Evaluation Criteria

  • Frank Gallivan, manager, ICF International, San Francisco, CA

1:45 – 3:15 p.m.

Elizabethan B

Sustainability Seminars Part I: Sustainable Design, Materials, and Infrastructure

This session focuses on moving sustainability programs from policy to implementation, working with existing infrastructure, and the importance of green building practices and materials.

Moderator:

  • Lolalisa DeCarlo King, AIA, NCARB, MBA, LEED AP, president, Architect for Life, PC, Houston, TX

Speakers:

Los Angeles County MTA’s Green Building Efforts and the Exposition Operations and Maintenance Facility

  • Tim Lindholm, deputy executive officer, project management, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA
  • Jon Holler, western regional manager, Maintenance Design Group, Pasadena, CA

Bringing BART to the South Bay, the Sustainable Way

  • Tom Fitzwater, manager, environmental programs and resources management, Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority, San Jose, CA

Portland-Milwaukie Light Rail Project, Sustainability Program: Moving into Implementation… So What?

  • Robert Hastings, FAIA, agency architect, Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon, Portland, OR

Keizer Transit Center – Lessons in Sustainability

  • Sadie Carney, LEED AP, director of community relations, Salem-Keizer Transit, Salem, OR

1:45 – 3:15 p.m.

Olympic

Sustainability Seminars Part I: Sustainable Operations

This session focuses on energy-efficient, environmentally-sound, and socially-responsible practices in transit operations and maintenance, including the role of new technologies and energy-efficient fleets.

Moderator:

  • Ernest Tollerson, director, environmental sustainability and compliance, MTA New York City Transit, New York, NY

Speakers:Metro Transit Sustainable Facility and Fleet Operations

  • Pat Jones, assistant director, facilities engineering, Metro Transit, Minneapolis, MN
  • Chuck Wurzinger, assistant director of technical support, Metro Transit, Minneapolis, MN

California: Necessary Partnerships for Rail Modernization

  • Marian Lee, executive officer, Caltrain Modernization Program, Caltrain, San Carlos, CA

In Pursuit of Zero Emission and Sustainable Transportation Technologies

  • Doug Byrne, project manager, operations-maintenance, ZEBA demonstration program, AC Transit, Oakland, CA

Session sponsored by BAE SYSTEMS

1:45 – 3:15 p.m.

Colonial

Sustainability Seminars Part I: Sustainable Business Practices and Sustainable Organizations

This session focuses on sustainable business practices in areas such as manufacturing, procurement, project management, and employee engagement. There will also be emphasis on sustainable practices and design in organizations, including green offices, workforce engagement, performance metrics, and sustainability reporting.

Moderator:

  • Michael S. Harbour, deputy CEO, Sound Transit, Seattle, WA

Speakers:

The Rapid and West Michigan: A Mantra of Sustainability

  • Bill Kirk, public outreach coordinator, Interurban Transit Partnership (The Rapid), Grand Rapids, MI

Energy Management as a Cost Savings Strategy

  • Andrew Brennan, director of environmental affairs, Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, Boston, MA

Using Outreach to Encourage More Sustainable Business and Corporate Operations

  • Allison Camp, transportation options and sustainability coordinator, Lane Transit District, Eugene, OR
  • Jessica Brandt, environmental and sustainability coordinator, Intercity Transit, Olympia, WA

Sustainability and Business Practices at WMATA

  • Rachel Healy, sustainability project manager, Washington Metropolitan Area Transportation Authority, Washington, DC

Session sponsored by Arcadis U.S., Inc.

3:15 – 3:30 p.m.

Break

3:30 – 5 p.m.

Elizabethan A

Sustainability Seminars Part II: Sustainable Planning, Policy, and Community Development

This session focuses on implementing sustainability measures while concurrently working with planners and federal, state, and local policy makers. Presentations will also focus on upholding a region’s cultural and historic fabric while moving toward greener infrastructure and practice.

Moderator:

  • Kimberly Slaughter, member, APTA Board of Directors; co-chair APTA Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee; and vice president / transit market sector director – north central region, HDR Engineering, Inc., Chicago, IL

Speakers:

Sustaining the Cultural and Historic Fabric: A Honolulu Case Study

  • Elizabeth Scanlon, director of planning, utilities, right-of-way, Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation, Honolulu, HI

How Do Cities Plan for Transit Oriented Development When the Transit Won’t Be Developed for 20 Years?

  • Marco Anderson, senior regional planner, Southern California Association of Governments, Los Angeles, CA

Federal/Local Collaboration in Action: Fresno BRT Realignment and the Strong Cities, Strong Communities Initiative

  • Eric Eidlin, community planner, Region IX, Federal Transit Administration, San Francisco, CA
  • Elliott Balch, downtown revitalization manager, City of Fresno, CA

Adapting to a Changing Climate – 'A Scottish Story of Policy to Practice'

  • Donald Morrison, executive director of operations, Jacobs, Glasgow, Scotland, UK

3:30 – 5 p.m.

Elizabethan B

Sustainability Seminars Part II: Green Design, Sustainability Indicators, and Infrastructure

This session focuses on integrating sustainability into the design and construction of projects and different green building approaches.

Speakers:

Moderator:

  • Jeffrey Wharton, 2nd vice chair, APTA Business Member Board of Governors, and president, IMPulse NC LLC, Mount Olive, NC

Achieving State-wide Sustainability Outcomes through High-Speed Rail

  • Mark McLoughlin, deputy director environmental planning, California High-Speed Rail Authority, Sacramento, CA
  • Margaret Cederoth, sustainability manager, California High-Speed Rail Authority, Sacramento, CA

Using Design-Build Delivery to Improve Sustainability Performance for Transit Projects at Denver RTD

  • Jyotsna Vishwakarma P.E., LEED AP, engineer IV, Denver Regional Transportation District, Denver, CO
  • Jeffrey Cole, technical manager, Denver Transit Partners, Denver, CO

A Tale of Two Green Building Approaches: A Delightful Comparison of IgCC and LEED in Transit Facilities

  • Kevin B. Quinn Jr., mid-Atlantic regional manager, STV, Inc., Baltimore, MD
  • John Gasparine, senior transportation planner, STV, Inc.,
    Baltimore, MD

Sustainable Transit Station Design at Sound Transit

  • Amy Shatzkin, sustainability manager, Sound Transit, Seattle, WA

3:30 – 5 p.m.

Olympic

Sustainability Seminars Part II: Sustainable Transit Integration

Efficiency and effectiveness through parking, land-use and active transportation opportunities

This session focuses on the role of sustainability in the first and last mile discussion. Presenters will focus on innovative access and design strategies that support transit-oriented lifestyles and communities, and increase convenience for riders.

Moderator:

  • Timothy N. Papandreou, deputy director, sustainable streets, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency, San Francisco, CA

Speakers:

Rail Station Access Strategies: Supporting Sustainable Ridership Growth

  • Jennifer Niece, senior advisor, sustainability, Metrolinx (GO Transit), Toronto, ON, Canada

Passenger Train Operator in the Mega-Regional Bicycle Access Business

  • James Allison, manager of planning, Capitol Corridor Joint Powers Authority, Oakland, CA

Right-Sized Parking to Support Transit-Oriented Communities

  • Daniel H. Rowe, transportation planner, King County Metro Transit, Seattle, WA

Last-Mile Bike / Pedestrian Connections to Transit

  • Lucy Galbraith, co-chair, APTA Land Use and Economic Development Subcommittee, and manager, transit oriented development, Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Austin, TX

3:30 – 5 p.m.

Colonial

Sustainability Seminars Part II: Sustainable Business Practices and Sustainable Organizations

This session focuses on sustainable business practices in areas such as manufacturing, procurement, project management, and employee engagement. There will also be emphasis on sustainable practices and design in organizations, including green offices, workforce engagement, performance metrics, and sustainability reporting.

Moderator:

  • David Sunderman, member, board of directors, Sustainable Green Printing Partnership, and project manager, Visual Marking Systems, Inc., Twinsburg, OH

Speakers:

Taking the “Green” Route: ISO 14001 ESMS Lessons Learned

  • Jane Sullivan, sustainability and transportation planner, Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District, Urbana, IL

Sustainability Reporting: First Time Reporting to the Carbon Disclosure Project

  • Joanne Maxwell, director, environmental management programs, AMTRAK, Philadelphia, PA

Early results on Energy and GHG Savings from the TIGGER Program

  • Leslie Eudy, senior project leader, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO

Lifecycle Costing in Procurement and RFPs

  • Larry Skelton, manager, bus engineering, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, Washington, DC

5:15 – 6:30 p.m.

Elizabethan A

APTA Metropolitan Planning Subcommittee Meeting

Chair, Lee G. Gibson

5:15 – 6:30 p.m.

California West

APTA Sustainability Commitment Subcommittee Meeting

Co-Chairs, Erik Johanson, Dr. Emmanuel (Cris) Liban, P.E., and Lawrence J. Murphy

Tuesday, July 30

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Italian

Registration

7 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Tabletop Displays

7 – 8 a.m.

Grand Ballroom

Continental Breakfast

8 – 9:30 a.m.

Colonial

Plenary Session: Energy Management Policy and Practice

Moderator:

  • Susannah Kerr Adler, member, APTA Board of Directors; vice chair, APTA Sustainability Committee; vice chair, Leadership APTA Committee; and vice president/national director-transportation facilities, URS Corporation, Washington, DC

Panelists:

  • Art Guzzetti, vice president-policy, APTA
  • Anthony Eggert, director, board of directors, Alliance to Save Energy, and executive director, UC Davis Policy Institute for Energy, Environment and the Economy, Davis, CA
  • Ernest Tollerson, director, environmental sustainability and compliance, Metropolitan Transportation Authority, New York, NY
  • Erik Johanson, co-chair, APTA Sustainability Commitment Signatories Subcommittee, and strategy & sustainability planner, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, Philadelphia, PA
  • Lee G. Gibson, member, APTA Board of Directors; co-chair, APTA Metropolitan Planning Subcommittee; and chief executive officer, Regional Transportation Commission of Washoe County, Reno, NV

9:30 – 9:45 a.m.

Italian

Break

9:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Colonial

Concurrent Peer Exchanges

Sustainable Communities

Moderator:

  • Paul Skoutelas, member, APTA Board of Directors, and senior vice president & market leader, transit and rail, Parsons Brinckerhoff, New York, NY

Speakers:

Capital Solutions for Equitable TOD: Perspectives from the San Francisco Bay Area and Beyond

  • Doug Johnson, principal planner, Metropolitan Transportation Commission (MTC), San Francisco, CA
  • Heather Hood, director, Northern California Programs, Enterprise Community Partners, Inc., San Francisco, CA

"Complete" Planning: Creating Partnerships to Achieve a Sustainable, Livable Los Angeles County

  • Pam O’Connor, past president, SCAG; member, board of directors, L.A. Metro; and mayor, City of Santa Monica, CA

The Grand Boulevard Initiative: Coalition-Building; Complete Streets; Economic & Housing Opportunities Assessment (ECHO)

  • Corinne Goodrich, manager of strategic development, San Mateo County Transit District, San Carlos, CA

Austin's North Corridor: Integrating Transit, Land Use and Sustainability

  • Todd Hemingson, AICP, vice president, strategic planning and development, Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Austin, TX
  • Kimberly Slaughter, member, APTA Board of Directors; co-chair, APTA Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee; and vice president / transit market sector director – north central region, HDR Engineering, Inc., Chicago, IL

9:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Elizabethan A

Concurrent Peer Exchanges

Climate Change Adaptation and Resiliency

Flooding and heat waves threaten the state of good repair of transit assets and infrastructure. Weather records show a worsening of these phenomena in recent decades and robust climate science projects these trends to accelerate.  At the same time, transit agencies are struggling to bring assets up to a state of good repair in the face of tight budgets.  How can transit agencies manage the risks of extreme weather and a changing climate in their asset management systems?  How do the costs of inaction compare with the benefits of risk-based asset management?  Come learn from experts in the field and agencies that are undertaking FTA-funded projects in this area.

Moderator:

  • Barbara Thomson, senior associate, First Environment, Boonton, NJ

Adapting to Rising Tides – A Regional Response and Impact of Climate Change on BART – A Pilot Study

  • Tian Feng, FAIA, FCSI, district architect, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District, Oakland, CA
  • Herbert Diamant, systems engineer, San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District, Oakland, CA

Life-Cycle Cost Analyses for Climate Adaptation Implementation Strategies

  • Karl Peet, project manager, strategic planning and policy, Chicago Transit Authority, Chicago, IL

Protecting Transit Assets from Climate Change at L.A. Metro

  • Dr. Emmanuel (Cris) Liban, P.E., co-chair, APTA Sustainability Commitment Signatories Subcommittee, and deputy executive officer, environment, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA

Adapting to Climate Change through Asset Management Planning

  • David C. Rose, Ph.D., vice president, strategic consulting, Parsons Brinckerhoff, San Francisco, CA
  • Tiffany Batac, transportation sustainability consultant, Parsons Brinckerhoff, San Francisco, CA

A Vulnerability and Risk Assessment of SEPTA’s Regional Rail: Steps to Ensure Sustainability and Resiliency

  • Anne Choate, vice president, ICF International, Washington, DC

9:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Elizabethan B

Concurrent Peer Exchanges

Performance Measures and Tools

Session to include presentations on how agencies and businesses are measuring and managing sustainability impacts.

Moderator:

  • J. Barry Barker, executive director, Transit Authority of River City, Louisville, KY

Speakers:

Wow, That’s Cool. Hot Performance Measures for Transit Project Analysis

  • Sine Adams, AICP, senior transportation planner, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Portland, OR
  • Peter Hurley, board chair, North American Sustainable Transportation Council and sustainable transportation project manager, Portland Office of Transportation, Portland, OR

SB 375 and Performance Measurement: How California MPOs are Incorporating Sustainability into the Metropolitan Transportation Planning Process

  • Matt Gleason, associate regional planner, Southern California Association of Governments, Los Angeles, CA

Measuring Sustainability of a Transportation System: What, When, and How. Case-Studies from Los Angeles County

  • Sarah Jepson, sustainability policy manager, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority, Los Angeles, CA

Quantification Tool for Measuring Transit’s Role in Improving Air Quality

  • Dan Locke, environmental compliance administrator, Utah Transit Authority, Salt Lake City, UT

Envision: Developing Sustainable, Long-Term Transit Infrastructure

  • William Bertera, executive director, Institute for Sustainable Infrastructure, Washington, DC
  • David Taylor, CNU, senior vice president, national director, sustainable transportation solutions, HDR Engineering, Inc., Tampa, FL

12 – 1:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Luncheon: The Federal Partnership for Sustainable Communities

June 2013 marked the fourth anniversary of the Federal Partnership for Sustainable Communities, a groundbreaking agreement between the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, U.S. Department Transportation, and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. The Partnership created a high-level interagency program to better coordinate federal transportation, environmental protection, and housing investments and to identify strategies. Fundamental to the initiative was the adoption of six livability principles that began to help reshape, realign and refocus plans and programs to achieve more long-term, sustainable outcomes. These principles – provide more transportation choices, promote equitable, affordable housing, increase economic competitiveness, support existing communities, leverage federal investment, and value communities and neighborhoods – now help define and guide federal investments across individual department programs, and even more importantly, cross-department programs.

Hear from a panel of practitioners and officials as they discuss how the Partnership is supporting positive change towards sustainable communities at the regional level.

Moderator:

  • Peter Varga, vice chair, APTA, and chief executive officer, Interurban Transit Partnership (The Rapid), Grand Rapids, MI

Panelists:

  • Katie Grasty, environmental protection specialist, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC
  • Leslie Rogers, regional administrator, Region IX, Federal Transit Administration, San Francisco, CA
  • Angeles Herrera, associate director, community and ecosystems division, Region IX, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, San Francisco, CA
  • Dwayne S. Marsh, senior advisor to the Office of Sustainable Housing and Communities, Region IX, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, San Francisco, CA

Luncheon sponsored by HDR and APTA

1:30 – 1:45 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Closing Remarks

  • Kevin Desmond, member, APTA Board of Directors; chair, APTA Sustainability Committee; and general manager, King County Metro Transit, Seattle, WA
  • Susannah Kerr Adler, member, APTA Board of Directors; vice chair, APTA Sustainability Committee; vice chair, Leadership APTA Committee; and vice president/national director-transportation facilities, URS Corporation, Washington, DC

2:30 – 4:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

APTA Sustainability Committee Meeting

Chair, Kevin Desmond

Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet