American Public Transportation Association
 
American Public Transportation Association
No Description Available

 APTA Awards Winners 1983-2013

Members of the APTA Hall of Fame

  • Joe Alexander
  • John Baine
  • Leonard W. Bardsley
  • Wilbur P. Barnes
  • George E. Benson
  • Keith Bernard
  • Lloyd G. Berney
  • Peter Bigwood
  • Alan L. Bingham
  • Robert M. (Bob) Brown
  • Robert C. Buchanan
  • Fred B. Burke
  • S.A. (Syl) Caria
  • James A. Caywood
  • Hector Chaput
  • Henry C. Church
  • Peter M. Cipolla
  • Edgar A. Claffey
  • George J. Clark
  • Carmack Cochran
  • Robert M. Coultas
  • Leo J. Cusick
  • Lawrence D. Dahms
  • John A. Dash
  • Jan den Oudsten
  • Robert G. Decker
  • Shirley A. DeLibero
  • Henry R. DeTournay
  • James W. Donaghy
  • Georges G. Donato
  • Walter S. Douglas
  • Wilfred E.P. Duncan
  • John A. Dyer
  • Albert Engelken
  • William F. Farrell
  • E. Roy Fitzgerald
  • H. Welton Flynn
  • Bernard J. Ford.
  • Warren H. Frank
  • Louis J. Gambaccini

 

  • Stanley H. Gates, Jr.
  • David Q. Gaul
  • Miriam Gholikely
  • Dominic J. Giacoma
  • Peter J. Giacoma
  • George Gibbs
  • John Joseph Gilhooley
  • Jack R. Gilstrap
  • Jackson Graham
  • Kenneth M. Gregor
  • David L. Gunn
  • David G. Hammond
  • Gerald T. Haugh
  • Jesse L. Haugh
  • Louis L. (Larry) Heil
  • George W. Heinle
  • F. Norman Hill
  • Harold R. Hirsch
  • John F. Hoban
  • William B. Hurd
  • John F. (Jack) Hutchison
  • Donald C. Hyde
  • Houston P. Ishmael
  • P.S. (Red) Jenison
  • Frederick J. Johnson
  • Robert B. Johnston
  • Charles Edward Keiser
  • Joseph C. Kelly
  • Alan F. Kiepper
  • Robert S. Korach
  • George Krambles
  • Lucien L’Allier
  • James L. Lammie
  • Frank J. Lichtanski
  • Anthony R. (Tony) Lucchesi
  • William R. (Bill) Lucius
  • William A. Luke
  • James A. Machesney
  • Reba Malone
  • Henry M. Mayer
  • Robert G. MacLennan
  • Walter J. McCarter
  • Alton McDonald
  • Peter J. Meinardi
  • William W. Millar
  • James R. Mills
  • Albert Paul Moniz
  • Robert Wayne Nelson
  • Thomas G. Neusom
  • W.H. Paterson
  • Milton Pikarsky
  • Robert Pollock
  • Thomas O. Prior
  • Walter S. Rainsville, Jr.
  • James Reading
  • Dan Reichard, Jr.
  • David Ringo
  • William J. Ronan
  • Leonard Ronis
  • Daniel T. Scannell
  • Herbert J. Scheuer
  • Victor Sharman
  • Bernard Shatzkin
  • Carlton Sickles
  • Richard J. Simonetta
  • John Duncan Simpson
  • Robert Sloan
  • Roger Snoble
  • Virendra K. (Vic) Sood
  • Frank Julian Sprague
  • Alan Sterland
  • Edward R. Stokel
  • B.R. Stokes
  • Harley L. Swift
  • Erland A. Tillman
  • Carmen E. Turner
  • Kenneth S. Voigt
  • H. Donald White
  • Harvel W. Williams

Lifetime Achievement

1997 Rosa Parks
2000 Mortimer Downey
2006 Norman Y. Mineta

Outstanding Public Transportation Manager

(formerly the Jesse L. Haugh Award)

1983 Warren H. Frank
1984 Louis B. Olsen
1985 Alan F. Kiepper
1986 Harold C. Jenkins
1987 William W. Millar
1988 David L. Gunn
1989 Carmen E. Turner
1990 James E. Cowen
1991 William L. Volk
1992 Chester E. Colby
1993 Kenneth M. Gregor
1994 Allan Leach
1995 Gerald T. Haugh
1996 Shirley A. DeLibero
1997 Richard J. Simonetta
1998 Roger P. Snoble
1999 Paul A. Toliver
2000 Richard F. Davis
2001 John P. Bartosiewicz
2002 Lawrence G. Reuter
2003 Sandra L. Draggoo
2004 Thomas P. Kujawa
2005 Ronald J. Tober
2006 Clarence (Cal) W. Marsella
2007 J. Barry Barker
2008 Joe Calabrese
2009 John B. Cato, Jr.
2010 Hugh A. Mose
2011 Stephanie Negriff
2012 Laurence W. Jackson
2013 Phillip A. Washington

Special Award for Extraordinary Leadership

2006 Dwight D. Brashear

Outstanding Public Transportation Business Member

1989 James A. Machesney
1990 Claude G. Robinson
1991 Mark J. Obert
1992 Richard J. Bouchard, Jr.
1993 David L. Turney
1994 Robert Graham
1995 Dan M. Reichard, Jr.
1996 B.J. (Bill) Chaddock
1997 Bernard J. Ford, Sr.
1998 Brian Macleod
1999 Alan C. Wulkan
2000 Del D. Komejan
2001 Stephanie L. Pinson
2002 Frank Di Giacomo
2003 Gary E. Griggs
William H. McCloud
2004 Robert Brownstein
2005 William (Bill) Lochte
2007 Kim R. Green
2008 Jerome (Jerry) C. Premo
2009 Delon Hampton
2010 James G. Srygley
2011 Sharon Greene
2012 Clifford (Cliff) Henke
2013 Charles R. Wochele

Outstanding Business Executive of the Year

2004 G. Richard Wagoner, Jr.
2006 Carl Guardino
2007 William E. Valentine
2009 Tim Solso

Outstanding Public Transportation Board Member

2001 George H. Ivey, Jr.
Jesse Oliver
2002 H. Welton Flynn
2003 James S. Barbour
2004 Mary K. Blue
Leon L. Williams
2005 Huelon Harrison
2006 George F. Dixon, III
2007 F. Charles Emery
2008 Al French
2009 Gregory J. Nickels
David M. Stackrow
2010 Flora M. Castillo
2011 Crystal Fortune Lyons
2012 Gregory A. (Greg) Evans
Lee Kemp
2013 Randall D. Chrisman

Outstanding Public Transportation Systems

1983 Winston-Salem Transit Authority
Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle
New Jersey Transit Corporation
 
1984 Regional Transportation Commission/CITIFARE
Pierce Transit
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County
 
1985 Blacksburg Transit
Ann Arbor Transportation Authority
Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Authority/Queen City Metro
Toronto Transit Commission
 
1986 Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District
Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Utah Transit Authority
Ottawa-Carleton Regional Transit Commission
 
1987 Alexandria Transit Company
Santa Monica Municipal Bus Lines
Milwaukee County Transit System
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
 
1988 Beaver County Transit Authority
Sun Tran
San Mateo County Transit District
Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District of Oregon
 
1989 Chatham Area Transit Authority
Fresno Area Express/FAX
Long Beach Public Transit Corporation
 
1990 St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission
Duluth Transit Authority
VIA Metropolitan Transit
Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
 
1991 Athens Transit System
Capital Area Transportation Authority
San Diego Trolley, Inc.
Westchester County Department of Transportation/The Bee-line System
Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle
 
1992 City Transit Company, Inc.
Santa Monica Municipal Bus Lines
Sacramento Regional Transit District
Metro-North Commuter Railroad
Regional Transportation District
 
1993 East Volusia Transportation Authority
Peninsula Transportation District Commission
Foothill Transit
New Jersey Transit Corporation
 
1994 Laredo Municipal Transit System
Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District
Oahu Transit Services
Bi-State Development Agency
 
1995 Durham Area Transit Authority
OMNITRANS
Foothill Transit
British Columbia Transit
 
1996 Boise Urban Stages
LYNX-Central Florida Regional Transportation Authority
Utah Transit Authority
Dallas Area Rapid Transit
New Jersey Transit Corporation
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
 
1997 Sarasota County Area Transit
Santa Monica Municipal Bus Lines
Citizens Area Transit
New Jersey Transit Corporation
Metra
Bi-State Development Agency
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
City of Charleston
 
1998 CityLink–Abilene Transit System
Metropolitan Transit Development Board Contract Services
LYNX-Central Florida Regional Transportation Authority
MTA Metro-North Railroad
Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corporation
Broward County Division of Mass Transit
 
1999 Montebello Bus Lines
OMNITRANS
Milwaukee County Transit System
MTA Metro-North Railroad
Bi-State Development Agency
 
2000 LAKETRAN
Access Services
Santa Monica’s Big Blue Bus
Oahu Transit Services, Inc.
 
2001 Redding Area Bus Authority
CityBus of Greater Lafayette
Centre Area Transportation Authority
MTA New York City Transit
 
2002 River Valley Metro
Santa Clarita Transit
Utah Transit Authority
Port Authority Trans-Hudson Corporation
 
2003 ART-Arlington Transit
Space Coast Area Transit
Delaware Transit Corporation
Regional Transportation District
 
2004 SouthWest Metro Transit
Knoxville Area Transit
Interurban Transit Partnership
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
 
2005 Laketran
Muncie Indiana Transit System
Sun Tran
Orange County Transportation Authority
 
2006 Beaver County Transit Authority
Stark Area Regional Transit Authority
Central New York Regional Transportation Authority
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
 
2007 City of Elk Grove, Transit Services
St. Cloud Metropolitan Transit Commission
Capital Area Transportation Authority
Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
 
2008 Muncie Indiana Transit System
GRTC Transit System
Regional Transportation District
 
2009 Greater Lynchburg Transit Authority
Intercity Transit
San Diego Metropolitan Transit System (MTS)
 
2010 Bloomington Public Transportation Corporation
Hillsborough Area Regional Transit Authority
Société de transport de Montréal
2011 Tompkins Consolidated Area Transit, Inc
Sun Metro
Santa Monica's Big Blue Bus
2012 Rock Island County Metropolitan Mass Transit District (MetroLINK)
Metro Transit
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
2013 Northern Arizona Intergovernmental Public Transportation Authority (NAIPTA)
Interurban Transit Partnership (The Rapid)
GO Transit

Innovation

1983 Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
1984 Toronto Transit Commission
1985 Municipality of Metropolitan Seattle
1986 Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
1987 Bi-State Development Agency
1988 Chittenden County Transportation Authority
1989 Los Angeles County Transportation Commission
1990 Southern California Rapid Transit District
1991 VIA Metropolitan Transit
1992 New York City Transit Authority
1993 Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation
Authority
1994 Bi-State Development Agency
1995 Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County
1996 MTA New York City Transit
1997 New Jersey Transit Corporation
1998 Ann Arbor Transportation Authority
2000 New Jersey Transit Corporation
2001 Bi-State Development Agency
2002 Chicago Transit Authority
Illinois Department of Transportation
2003 Metropolitan Transportation Commission
2004 Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation
District of Oregon
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
2005 Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
2006 York Region Rapid Transit Corporation
2007 Greater Bridgeport Transit Authority
Utah Transit Authority
2008 Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Authority
2009 Utah Transit Authority
2011 Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
2012 Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

Special Recognition for Extraordinary Recovery

2011 Regional Transit Authority

Distinguished Service

1983 Dan Rostenkowski
1984 Alfonse M. D’Amato
1985 Ernest N. (Dutch) Morial
1986 Mark Andrews
1987 Glenn M. Anderson (national)
Thomas H. Kean (state)
1988 Bud Shuster (national)
Gerald Lee Baliles (state)
1989 William Lehman (national)
Isadore E. Lourie (state)
James R. Mills (local)
1990 Robert R. Kiley (national)
Anthony W. Hall (state)
George M. Smerk (local)
1991 Robert Roe (national)
Gerald H. Johnston (state/province)
Joseph Alexander (local)
1992 Brian W. Clymer (national)
William Donald Schaefer (state)
Robert E. Ellis (local)
1993 Norman Y. Mineta (national)
1994 Frank R. Lautenberg (national)
James J. Kerasiotes (state)
Jacob V. Stuart (local)
1995 Mark Hatfield (national)
Henry L. Peyrebrune (state/province)
John Dockendorf (state)
Rod Diridon (local)
1996 Frank Wolf (national)
Earl Blumenauer (local)
Frankee Hellinger (local)
1997 Bud Shuster (national)
Tom Green (local)
Dr. Carlos I. Pesquera (territory)
1998 Alfonse M. D’Amato (national)
Daniel T. Scannell (state)
Richard S. Kelly (local)
1999 Paul S. Sarbanes (national)
Roy E. Barnes (state)
Glenda E. Hood (local)
2000 James L. Oberstar (national)
Anne P. Canby (state)
2001 Thomas Petri (national)
Parris N. Glendening (state)
Lee P. Brown (local)
2002 Robert F. Bennett (national)
Robert A. Borski (national)
Jeff Morales (state)
2003 Richard C. Shelby (national)
Don Young (national)
Robert J. Grow (local)
2004 Earl Blumenauer (national)
Doug Stoner (local)
2005 Bob Huff (local)
2006 Gerald E. (Gerry) Connolly (local)
2007 Lane Beattie (local)
2008 Julie Hamos (local)
2010 Mufi F. Hannemann (local)
2011 Cameron Beach (local)
2012 Mayor Antonio R. Villaraigosa (local)
2013 U.S. Senator Daniel K. Inouye (state)

Copyright © 2014 American Public Transportation Association • 1666 K Street NW, 11th Floor, Washington, DC 20006
Telephone (202) 496-4800 • Fax (202) 496-4324 • Contact UsLogo UsageStaff Intranet