Saturday, October 11

Diversity Council

8:30 – 10 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-G, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Phillip A. Washington

APTA Registration

8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Plaza 3, 3rd Floor, GRB Convention Center

Host Information Booth

8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Plaza 3, 3rd Floor, GRB Convention Center

Committee of Audit Professionals

9 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-D, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Ruthe Holden, CPA, CISA, CIA, CRMA, CGAP, CGMA

Higher Education Subcommittee (HR Committee)

10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-A, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Dr. Jill Hough

APTA Board of Directors

12 – 4 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-J, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

2013-14 Chair, Peter Varga

Bus & Paratransit Conference Planning Subcommittee

1 – 3 p.m.
Room 340, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Nancy K. Amos

Workforce Development Subcommittee (HR Committee)

1:30 – 3 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-A, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Dr. Barbara K. Gannon

TTI WORKSHOP: Hot Topics in Transit

2 – 5 p.m.
Room 335 C, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Will you be in Houston early for APTA’s Annual Meeting and EXPO? If so, you are invited to join the Texas A&M Transportation Institute (TTI) for a free Hot Topics in Transit Workshop on Saturday, October 11, from 2 to 5 p.m. to learn about the most pressing transportation issues facing the nation. TTI will share its applied research on critical issues in transportation and will give transit board members, CEOs, managers, planners, and analysts the solutions and strategies to face these challenges head on.

Please RSVP to TTI’s Lauren Cochran at l-cochran@tti.tamu.edu.

Workshop discussion topics/speakers include:

Research and Development – TTI’s Linda Cherrington – 2:15-2:45 pm

critical issues for transit, such as the continued uncertainty about the direction of federal policy and about funding shortfalls; explanation of how the discovery and adoption of new solutions to the critical issues can help address the challenges ahead for the transit industry

Technology and Performance – TTI’s Jonathan Brooks – 2:45-3:15 pm

innovations in fare media, geographic information systems (GIS), and cell phone data and applications for transit

Safety – TTI’s Robert Wunderlich – 3:30-4 pm

how a crash analysis developed by TTI for Dallas Area Rapid Transit (DART) can be used to help transit operators identify crash types and develop countermeasures for mitigation

Sustainability – TTI’s Lauren Cochran – 4-4:30 pm

how TTI used a Transit Cooperative Research Program (TCRP) life cycle cost analysis tool to help Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority (Capital Metro) and the Metropolitan Transportation Authority of Harris County (Houston METRO) evaluate and select clean fuel fleet options

Passenger Mobility – TTI’s Meredith Highsmith – 4:30-5 pm

TTI’s work with the National Center for Mobility Management, including performance measures and best practices for mobility management

Presenters

  • Linda K. Cherrington, Research Scientist/Manager, Transit Mobility Program/Head, Planning Division, Texas Transportation Institute, Houston, TX
  • Jonathan Brooks, Associate Transportation Researcher, Texas Transportation Institute, Houston, TX
  • Robert Wunderlich, Director, Center for Transportation Safety, Texas Transportation Institute, College Station, TX
  • Lauren K. Cochran, Assistant Research Scientist, Transit Mobility Program, Texas Transportation Institute, Houston, TX
  • Meredith K. Highsmith, Assistant Research Scientist, Texas Transportation Institute, Austin, TX

Fare Collection Systems Committee

2:30 – 4 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-B, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, J. James Capozzi

Labor Relations Subcommittee (HR Committee)

3:30 – 5 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-A, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Kimberly Ulibarri

Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee

3:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Room 340, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Todd W. Provost

Business Member Government Affairs Committee

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-E, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Cliff Henke

Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-H, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Marlene B. Connor

Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee

4:30 – 6 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-D, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Co-Chairs, Joseph J. Giulietti & Anna M. Barry

Human Resources Committee Dinner

6 p.m. –

(Dutch-treat dinner; meet in the Hilton Americas lobby at 5:45 p.m.)
Chair, Lydia C. Grose
Print Friendly, PDF & Email