Sunday, October 12

Business Member Programs Committee

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-D, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, John P. Bartosiewicz

Member Services Committee

7:30 – 9 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-E, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Richard G. Shiffer

APTA Registration

7:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Plaza 3, 3rd Floor, GRB Convention Center

Host Information Booth

7:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Plaza 3, 3rd Floor, GRB Convention Center

Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

7:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Room 380 D, 3rd Floor, GRB Convention Center

Public-Private Partnerships Committee

8 – 9:30 a.m.
Ballroom Americas-A, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Michael I. Schneider

Light Rail Transit Technical Forum

8 – 9:30 a.m.
Ballroom Americas-E, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.Breakfast sponsored by LTK Engineering Services

Federal Procedures & Regulations and Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees

8 – 9:45 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-K, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee

8 – 10 a.m.
Ballroom Americas-D, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Peter Gertler, AICP

Business Member Business Development Committee

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-D, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Jeffrey Wharton

Small Operations Committee

8:30 – 10 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-C, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Ronald J. Kilcoyne

Safety & Security Peer-to-Peer Exchange

8:30 – 10 a.m.
Room 336, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Business Member Small Business Committee

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-D, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Evalynn Williams

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee

9:45 – 11:15 a.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-H, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, William R. Mooney, Sr.

Transit Board Members Board Support Subcommittee

10 – 11:30 a.m.

Chair, Beth VidaurriMeet in the Hilton Americas lobby at 9:30 a.m.; Houston METRO is providing shuttle service.

Systems Engineering Subcommittee (R&T Committee)

10 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Room 337, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, David M. Springstead

Legislative Committee

10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom AB, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, J. Barry Barker

Business Member Procurement Committee

10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-D, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Natalie E. Cornell

Bus Operations Committee

10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-A, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, James M. Byrne

Streetcar Subcommittee

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-E, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Paul Grether

Lunch sponsored by Herzog Transit Services, Inc.

Research & Technology Committee

12 – 2 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-F, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.

Older Adult Transportation Subcommittee (Access Committee)

12:30 – 1:30 p.m.
Room 339, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Co-Chairs, Rosemary B. Gerty & Bonnie Hitch

Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee

12:30 – 2 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-F, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Paul C. Jablonski

Financial Management Committee

12:30 – 2 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-C, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, David Leininger

This is APTA

1 – 2:15 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-G, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas


Your best industry resource; how to get involved in leadership on a national scale

The American Public Transportation Association is widely recognized as the voice of the transit industry. This session will focus on the many resources available to you as a member and cover everything you want to know about getting involved in your association to gain the full value of your membership. Find your unique path to work with colleagues from all over the U.S., Canada, and the world.

Presenter

  • Michael P. Melaniphy, President & CEO, American Public Transportation Association, Washington, DC

Guest Speakers

  • Michael A. Allegra, Member, APTA Board of Directors; General Manager, Utah Transit Authority, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Helen L. Callier, President, Bradlink LLC, Kingwood, TX
  • Steve Radomski, AIA, LEED AP, Senior Project Manager/Eastern Region Manager, Maintenance Design Group, LLC, Baltimore, MD
  • Nuria I. Fernandez, Co-Chair, Authorization Task Force; General Manager, Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority, San Jose, CA

Transit Board Members Committee

1 – 2:30 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-A, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Dr. Valarie J. McCall

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum

1 – 2:30 p.m.
Room 336, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Gavin Fraser, C.Eng

Capital Projects Subcommittee

1:15 – 2:45 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-D, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Cosema E. Crawford

Regulatory Activities Subcommittee (Access Committee)

1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Room 339, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Patrisha Piras

HOUSTON METRO TECHNICAL TOUR: Houston B-cycle/Houston Bike Share: Connecting Neighborhoods to METRO’s Bus and Rail System

1:30 – 3:30 p.m.

(30 person limit)

Houston is dramatically expanding its bicycle infrastructure. Bayou Greenways, passed by voters in 2012, is building 150 miles of off-street hike and bike trails along the city’s bayous, funded by $100 million in public bonds matched equally with private funds. The Houston B-cycle Bike Share system has expanded to 225 bikes at 29 stations across Downtown and the surrounding neighborhoods. METRO sees bikes as a critical connection to transit. Every bus and every train carries bikes, and 22,000 bike boardings are being recorded per month. This tour will show how the bayou greenways and B-cycle connect neighborhoods to METRO’s bus and rail system and discuss how METRO’s recent bike study has identified more ways to make it easier for Houstonians to bike and ride.
 
BASIC RIDE INFORMATION: 10 mile, easy to lighlty moderate course; dress appropriately for off-road conditions; helmets provided
 
MEETING LOCATION: Meet at 1 p.m. at Discovery Green at the B-Cycle Kiosk, located across from the Hilton Americas.

QUESTIONS? Contact Houston METRO’s Joe Garcia at 713.739.3820 or jg33@ridemetro.org, or the Houston METRO staff at the host information booth.

REGISTRATION: Sign up early for the tour by emailing Houston METRO’s Joe Garcia at jg33@ridemetro.org. You may also sign up for the tour on site at the host information booth in the APTA registration area, Plaza 3, 3rd Floor in the GRB Convention Center.

Human Resources Committee

1:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-L, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Lydia C. Grose

Information Technology Committee

2 – 3:30 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-F, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, William Tsuei, CPA, PMP, CSM

Business Member Board of Governors

2 – 5 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-E, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Angela Iannuzziello, P.Eng., F.E.C.

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee

2:30 – 4 p.m.
Room 335 AB, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Brad J. Miller

State Affairs Committee

2:30 – 4 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-C, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Steven A. Billings

Access Committee

2:45 – 4 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom-A, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Lauren Skiver

Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee

3 – 4 p.m.
Room 344, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Randall D. Chrisman

Rail Transit Committee

3 – 4:30 p.m.
Room 336, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Paul C. Jablonski

Marketing & Communications Committee

3 – 5 p.m.
Room 342 DE, 3rd Floor, GRB Convention Center

Chair, Jennifer Kalczuk

Communications Subcommittee (Power, Signals & Communications Committee)

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-F, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Dave Gorshkov

Bus Technical Maintenance Committee

3:30 – 4:30 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-D, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Co-Chair, Jeffrey Gonneville

Mid-Size Operations Committee

4 – 5:30 p.m.
Room 335 AB, 3rd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, W. Curtis Stitt

Leadership APTA Alumni Group

4 – 5:30 p.m.
Room 340, 3rd Floor, GRB Convention Center

Chair, Joel M. Volinski

Emerging Technology Subcommittee (R&T Committee)

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-F, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Angela K. Miller

Policy & Planning Committee

4:30 – 6 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-A, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, David Vozzolo

Clean Propulsion & Support Technology Committee

5 – 6 p.m.
Ballroom Americas-D, 2nd Floor, Hilton Americas

Chair, Joshua J. Goldman

Welcome to Houston Reception

6 – 7:30 p.m.
Lanier Grand Ballroom, 4th Floor, Hilton Americas

(tickets required)

All conference registrants and their guests are invited to mix and mingle at this lively welcoming reception in the Hilton Americas that is sure to set the tone for a week of learning and networking.

Reception sponsored by Parsons Corporation

company logo

Print Friendly, PDF & Email