At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It’s the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.
 

For APTA members:  One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it’s best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.

  • How?  At www.apta.com, log-in as an APTA member with your email and password of your choice.
  • Need help? Contact APTA’s Michael Hemsley at mhemsley@apta.com
  • There is a rich variety in the work of APTA’s professional committees … choose from over 100 groups.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley or Helene Brett, hbrett@apta.com.
 
Please note that the following schedule may be revised.
 
Last Updated: Sept. 19​​​​​​​​​​​​

​​​

 

Committee Meetings

 

 

Committee Meetings Web Part Menu
 

 

P3 Real Estate Subcommittee

  • Chair, Charles Di Maggio

    Break sponsored by Greystone Management Solutions

Sunday, September 23
5 – 6 p.m.

Mocking Bird 2, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Access Accessible Information Technology Subcommittee

  • Chair, Priscilla Vargas
Sunday, September 23
5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Access Accessible Transit & Paratransit Operations Subcommittee

  • Chair, David R. Rishel
Sunday, September 23
8:30 – 9:15 a.m.

Music Row 6, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Access Committee

  • Chair, Ron L. Brooks
Sunday, September 23
3:45 – 5:15 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Access Emerging Transportation Systems Subcommittee

  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
Sunday, September 23
2 – 3:30 p.m.

Mocking Bird 1, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Access Training & Technical Assistance Subcommittee

  • Chair, Kristen Joyner
Sunday, September 23
9:15 – 10 a.m.

Music Row 6, Level 2, Omni Hotel

American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors

  • Chair, Hugh A. Mose, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
9 – 10 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom G, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Annual Meeting Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair, Jason M. Minser
Wednesday, September 26
1 – 2:30 p.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center

APTA Board of Directors with Business Meeting of the Membership at 12 – 12:15 p.m.

  • (buffet lunch served at 11:30 a.m.)

    Chair, APTA, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr. 

Saturday, September 22
12 – 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Automated Transit Technical Forum

  • Chairs, Eric Phillips & Navin S. Sagar, P.E.
Monday, September 24
12 – 1:30 p.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center

BRT Committee

  • Chair, Dennis Hinebaugh
Monday, September 24
7 – 8 a.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center

Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee

  • Chair, Karen H. King
Sunday, September 23
2 – 3:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom FG, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Bus Operations Committee

  • Chair, Dottie L. Watkins
Sunday, September 23
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Business Member Board of Governors

  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
Sunday, September 23
2 – 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom F, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Business Member Business Development Committee

  • Chair, Francis “Buddy” Coleman
Sunday, September 23
9 – 10 a.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Business Member Legislative AND Procurement Committees

  • Chairs, Raymond J. Melleady and Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, September 23
8 – 9 a.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Capital Projects Subcommittee

  • Chair, David Couch, Sr.
Sunday, September 23
9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Chip Card Security Working Group

  • Chair, Thomas Parker
Sunday, September 23
7:30 – 9 a.m.

Mocking Bird 3, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Committee of Audit Professionals

  • Chair, Larry G. Wallis, CPA, CIA
Sunday, September 23
4 – 5 p.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee

  • Co-Chairs, Karen J. Hedlund & Samuel E. Smith
Saturday, September 22
10 – 11:30 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee

  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
7:30 – 9 a.m.

Legends Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Commuter Rail Committee

  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
4 – 5:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Commuter Rail PTC Subcommittee

  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
9 – 10 a.m.

Legends Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Diversity and Inclusion Council

  • Chair, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr.
Sunday, September 23
8:30 – 10 a.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Education and Career Awareness Subcommittee

  • Chair, Prof. Jesus (Jess) Guerra, Jr.
Sunday, September 23
8:30 – 10 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom B, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Fare Collection Systems – Programs & Planning Subcommittee

  • Chair, Christina Belmont
Sunday, September 23
8 – 9 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Fare Collection Systems Committee

  • Chair, Lynn Brumfield
Sunday, September 23
9 – 10:15 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Federal Procedures & Regulations Legislative AND Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees

  • Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein
Sunday, September 23
8 – 9:30 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom F, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Financial Management Committee

  • Chair, Dee Brookshire, MBA, CGFM
Sunday, September 23
12:30 – 2 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel

High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee

  • Chair, Albrecht P. Engel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
7:30 – 9:30 a.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Information Technology Committee

  • Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch
Sunday, September 23
4 – 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Innovative Funding, Finance, and P3 Committee

  • Chair, Sharon Greene
Sunday, September 23
2 – 3:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee

  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
Sunday, September 23
12 – 1:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Labor and Employee Relations Subcommittee

  • Chair, LaShanda Dawkins, Esq.
Sunday, September 23
8:45 – 10 a.m.

Music Row 4, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Leadership APTA Alumni Group

  • Chair, Doran J. Barnes

    Break sponsored by Conduent

Sunday, September 23
5 – 6 p.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Legal Affairs Committee

  • Chair, Anthony A. Anderson
Monday, September 24
12 – 1:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Legislative Committee

  • Chair, Diana C. Mendes, AICP
Sunday, September 23
10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel

LGBT Task Force

  •  
Monday, September 24
12 – 1:30 p.m.

203-A, Level 2, Music City Center

Light Rail Technical Forum

  • Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.

    Breakfast sponsored by KKCS and LTK Engineering Services

Sunday, September 23
8 – 9:30 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee

  • Co-Chairs, Benjamin Limmer, AICP & James D. Parsons, AICP & Stephen Salin, AICP
Tuesday, September 25
7 – 8:15 a.m.

208, Level 2, Music City Center

Marketing & Communications Committee

  • Chair, JC Vannatta
Sunday, September 23
1 – 3 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Membership Committee

  • Chair, Todd Horsley
Sunday, September 23
7:30 – 9 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Metropolitan Planning AND Transit Performance Management Subcommittees

  • Co-Chairs, Matthew Z. Sibul, P.E., Todd Lang & Grace Gallucci AND Andrea Burnside, Louis Cripps & Laura Zale
Sunday, September 23
2:30 – 4 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Mid-Size Operations Committee

  • Chair, Donna DeMartino
Sunday, September 23
8 – 9:30 a.m.

Legends Ballroom FG, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Mobility Management Committee

  • Chair, Jameson T. Auten
Monday, September 24
12:30 – 2 p.m.

202, Level 2, Music City Center

Operations Control Center Technical Forum

  • Chairs, Lenord (Albert) Oliver & James Ross
Monday, September 24
4:30 – 6 p.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center

Organizational Development Subcommittee

  • Chair, Dr. Barbara K. Gannon
Sunday, September 23
1 – 2:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Planning, Policy and Program Development Committee

  • Chair, Kimberly Slaughter
Sunday, September 23
4:30 – 6 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Procurement & Materials Management Committee

  •  
Sunday, September 23
2:30 – 3:45 p.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Procurement & Materials Management DBE Subcommittee

  • Chair, Brenda R. Nnambi
Sunday, September 23
11 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Procurement Steering Committee

  • Co-Chairs, John O. Adler, CPPO & Jack Martinson
Sunday, September 23
5 – 6 p.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee

  • Chair, Allen C. Smith, III
Sunday, September 23
4 – 5:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom B, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Rail Transit CEOs Committee

  • Chair, Nuria I. Fernandez
Sunday, September 23
12 – 1:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Rail Transit Committee

  • Chair, Nuria I. Fernandez
Sunday, September 23
2 – 3:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Research & Technology Committee

  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
12 – 2 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom H, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum

  • Chair, William F. Durham
Sunday, September 23
9:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Safety Coordinating Council

  • Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.
Sunday, September 23
2 – 5 p.m.

Cumberland 3-4, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Small Operations Committee

  • Chair, Allan Pollock
Sunday, September 23
3:30 – 5 p.m.

Legends Ballroom FG, Level 2, Omni Hotel

State Affairs Committee

  • Chair, Don Chartock
Sunday, September 23
2:30 – 4 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom G, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Streetcar Subcommittee

  • Chair, Timothy Borchers

     

     

    Lunch sponsored by Herzog Transit Services, Inc.

     

Sunday, September 23
11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Sustainability Committee

  • Chair, Janet R. Gonzalez Tudor, LEED AP BD+C, ENV SP, STP
Monday, September 24
5:15 – 6:30 p.m.

208, Level 2, Music City Center

Systems Engineering Subcommittee

  • Chair, David M. Springstead
Sunday, September 23
10 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Cumberland 5-6, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Transit Board Members ADA Subcommittee

  • Chair, Douglas Lecato
Sunday, September 23
9 – 10 a.m.

Cumberland 3-4, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Transit Board Members Board Support Subcommittee

  • Chair, Roberta Boomer
Sunday, September 23
10 – 11 a.m.

Cumberland 1-2, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Transit Board Members Committee

  • Chair, Carol Herrera
Sunday, September 23
3:30 – 4:45 p.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel

Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee

  • Chair, Bacarra Sanderson Mauldin
Sunday, September 23
2 – 3 p.m.

Cumberland 5-6, Level 3, Omni Hotel

Workforce Development Committee

  • Chair, Ferdinand L. Risco, Jr.
Sunday, September 23
3 – 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom H, Level 2, Omni Hotel

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email