Schedule2018-12-07T13:08:10-04:00

2018 International Rail Rodeo
Committee & Contestant Schedule

Last Updated: May 31, 2018

**Schedule Subject to Change** 

Centennial Ballroom 

TUESDAY, JUNE 5
Travel day for Rodeo Committee
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6
Travel day for Rodeo Participants
6 – 7 a.m.
Mineral Ballroom Foyer
 
Registration  – Committee Only
7:30 a.m.
Rail Rodeo Committee Departs for Elati Light Rail Facility

8 – 8:30 a.m.
Food Tent 

Breakfast

8:30 – 10:30 a.m.
Training Tent 
Rail Rodeo Committee Meeting
10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Tour of Elati Light Rail Facility Shop 
12 – 1 p.m.
Food Tent
Lunch
1 p.m. Rodeo Committee depart for hotel 
4 – 7 p.m.
Mineral Ballroom Foyer

Registration – All Attendees

THURSDAY, JUNE 7
6:30 – 7:30 a.m. 
Mineral​ Ballroom Foyer

Registration – All Attendees

MAINTAINERS​ ​

7 – 7:30 a.m.

 Centennial F&G

Coffee
7:30 – 7:45 a.m.
Granite
Welcome and Orientation 

8 – 10:30 a.m. 
Agate A-B

Maintainers Orientation, Training Sessions, and Technical Presentations             

**no electronics permitted

10:30 a.m.​​​​ ​​​​Maintainers Travel to Elati 
​11 a.m. – 12 p.m. Maintainers Group Welcome and Tour of Elati
12 – 1 p.m.
 Food Tent ​
​​​​Lunch

1 p.m.

​​​​​​Maintainers depart for hotel
**electronic devices returned

1 – 5 p.m.
Maintenance Competition Area

​​​​​​Maintenance Vendors/Event Set Up
5 p.m. ​Maintenance Vendors depart for hotel
​5 p.m. 
Training Tent
Rodeo Committee debrief Meeting
​5:30 p.m. ​Rodeo Committee depart for hotel
OPERATORS​ ​
​​7 – 7:30 a.m.
Centennial F&G

Coffee

7:30 – 7:45 a.m.

Granite

Welcome and Orientation ​
​8 a.m.  ​​Operators and Operations Committee travel to Elati
​8:30 a.m.  Operators Group Welcome
9 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Training Tent 

Rail Rodeo Operators: 

  • Tour, Orientation, Training Session
  • Lottery Selection
  • Escort, Judges, and Coaches Assignments
  • Safety Orientation

​Bring APTA Rodeo Handbook and the Regional Transportation District Rule Book. (Uniforms are not required.) **no electronics permitted

12 – 1 p.m.
Food Tent 
​​Lunch

1 – 4 p.m.

Breakout Training Groups:

  • Operator Yard Instruction –  Review of Course
  • Customer Service Training – Main Training Tent
  • Exterior & interior Vehicle Familiarization 
  • Hands-on vehicle training – Elati Yard
4 – 5 p.m.
Main Training Tent 
​​​​Questions & Answers
5 p.m. ​​​​Operators depart for hotel                                                                                 
**electronic devices returned
5 p.m.
Training Tent 
​​​​Rodeo Committee Debrief Meeting
5:30 p.m. Rodeo Committee depart for hotel​​​​
FRIDAY, JUNE 8
MAINTAINERS​ ​

7 a.m.

Maintainers Travel to Elati
7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Food Tent 

Breakfast
 

8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Maintenance Competition Area 

Maintainers Competition                                                                                                
**no electronics permitted

12 – 1 p.m.
Food Tent 

Lunch
​1 – 3:30 p.m. Maintenance Competition continues

3:30 p.m.

Maintainers depart for hotel                                                                                   **electronic devices returned
5:30 p.m. Maintenance ​​​​Vendors depart for hotel
​5:30 p.m.
Training Tent ​
​​Rodeo Committee debrief meeting
​6 p.m. Rodeo Committee departs for hotel
OPERATORS​ ​
7 a.m.

Depart for travel to Elati

7:30 – 8:30 a.m.
Food Tent 

Breakfast

8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Operators Hands-on Training                                                                                  ​Escorts & Judges Report for Training

  • Operating Course Overview and Training – Training Tent & Mainline
  • Customer Service – Track #12 South & Track #10 North
  • Vehicle Inspection Track #12 North & Track #23 North

12 – 1 p.m.
Food Tent 

​​​Lunch
1 – 4 p.m. ​​Operators Hands-on Training continues
​​4:30 – 5:30 p.m. Questions & Answers 
5:30 p.m. Operators and Maintenance Vendors depart for hotel​​​​
5:30 p.m.
Training Tent 
Rodeo Committee debrief​​​​ meeting
6 p.m. Rodeo Committee depart for hotel​​​​
SATURDAY, JUNE 9 
Competition and Family Day
​OPERATORS

4:45 a.m.
Agate C

Judges Report for Uniform Inspection

​5 a.m. Sharp!
Agate C

Operators Uniform Inspection

​6 a.m.

Rodeo​ Committee, Judges, and Operators Travel to Elati
 **Operators Holding Area – Training Tent**                         

6:15 – 7:15 a.m.
Food Tent 

Breakfast

​6:45 – 7:15 a.m. ​Judges Review Score Sheets

  • Customer Service –  Customer Svc. #1
  • Train Inspection –  Trains Inspection #1
  • Operating Course – Training Room

7:30 a.m. – 
2:30 p.m.
Operators Competition                                                                                                      **no electronics permitted
10 a.m. Families Travel to Elati
12 – 2:30 p.m. 
Food Tent 
Lunch                                                                                                                           **electronic devices returned
2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

Combined Operators and Maintainers Competition
3:45 p.m. Depart for Hotel​ – All Attendees
4:15 p.m.
Mineral Hall B&C

Rodeo Committee De-brief Meeting​
6 – 6:30 p.m.
Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet​​​​ Set Up

6:30 – 7:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet

Swap meet co-sponsored by era-contact USA, LLC and APTA

Picture 

7:45 p.m. Shuttle Service to the Colorado Museum
15 min intervals – continuous loop
​8 – 10 p.m.  ​Host Reception – Colorado History Museum
10:30 p.m. Shuttle Service to Conference Hotel                                                                                   15 min intervals – continuous loop
MAINTAINERS
8 – 8:45 a.m.
Mineral Hall D-E

Breakfast

9 – 11 a.m.
Mineral Hall D-E

Maintainers Written & Safety Test                                                                                    **no electronics permitted

​10 a.m. ​Families Travel to Elati

11:30 a.m.

​​​Maintainers Travel to Elati
12 – 2:30 p.m.
Food Tent 
Lunch                                                                                                                      **electronic devices returned
2:30 – 3:30 p.m.

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Combined Operators and Maintainers Competition
3:45 p.m.

Depart for Hotel – All Attendees
6 – 6:30 p.m.
Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet​​​​ Set Up
6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Capitol Ballroom 1-3

Swap Meet

Swap meet co-sponsored by era-contact USA, LLC and APTA
Picture

7:45 p.m. Shuttle Service to the Colorado History Museum
15 min intervals – continuous​ loop
8 – 10 p.m. Host Reception – Colorado History Museum
10:30 p.m. Shuttle Service  to Conference Hotel                                                                                  15 min intervals – continuous​ loop​
SUNDAY, JUNE 10

7:15 – 10 p.m.

International Rail Rodeo Awards Dinner

Banquet sponsored by WSP USA

Picture 

​​​​​​​​​​​

​​​​​

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
APTA Logo

1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone: (202) 496-4800
Fax: (202) 496-4324

Logo Usage Privacy Policy