Below are the winners from previous Rail Rodeos.

Jump to:


Operator Team Award

2019
Utah Transit Authority
Logan Packer, Michelle Smith

2018
Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
Kuljinder Bath, Hossein Ramirez

2017
Santa Clara Valley Transportation
Rick Fredriksz, Pedro Diaz

2016
Regional Transit District
Narciso Garcia, Robert Dennis

2015
Hampton roads Transit
Ricky Church, Victoria Jenkins

2014
Washington Metropolitan Area Transportation Authority
Roberta Randolph, Michael Holt

2013
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Adrian Mapp, Sharon Mapp

2012
Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Steve Portney

2011
Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Steve Portney

2010
Regional Transportation District (Denver)
Robert Dennis

2009
Sacramento Regional Transit District
Danai Lamber, William Collart

2008
San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency
Chi Ki Hau, Jason Lao

2007
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Aaron Murphy, Michael Shepard

2006
MTA New York City Transit
Jesus Rodriguez, Clinton Blair

2005
Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority (VTA)
Bbupinder Bajwa, Gary Marquardt

2004
Miami-Dade Transit
Adrienne Robinson, Lamont Speights

2003
Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority
Gary Marquardt, James Becker

2002
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Tu Phan, Robert Rodriguez

2001
Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
John Clifford, Paul Joyce

2000
San Diego Trolley, Inc.
Dock, Benge, Nancy H. Dock

1999
MTA Metro North Railroad
Arthur Roosa, Joseph Traca

1998
MTA Metro North Railroad
Arthur Roosa, Mike Farnham

1997
MTA New York City Transit
Thomas Jackson, Thomas Kirkland

1996
Tri-County Metropolitan Transportation District Of Oregon
Callahan, Schuermyer

1995
MTA Metro-North Rail Road
Mary Donch, Gerstner

1994
New Jersey Transit
Klahre, Tyo

1993
New Jersey Transit Corporation
Lesh, Mcclure, Worrell


Maintenance Team Award

2019
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Gary Crandell, Steven Dore, Erroll Luciano

2018
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Marcos Martinez, Parker Rounds, Jose Padilla

2017
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Mike Gross, Gary Crandell, James Moon

2016
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Darrell Johnson, Andre Trujillo, Gary Crandell

2015
Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Gary Crandell, Edward Christian, Dan Parris

2014
Bay Area Rapid Transit
Gary Crandell, Edward Christian, Dan Parris

2013
Charlotte Area Transit System
Charles Truong, Patrick Mills, Eugene Capote

2012
Regional Transportation District
George Sweeney, Kevin Steele

2011
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Carl Ambrose, Ted Christian, Dan Parris

2010
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LACMTA)
Glen Abraham, Ronnie Burt, Eric Czintos

2009
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)
Jason Rickert, Mike O’Grady, Ed Carruthers

2008
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka

2007
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka

2006
MTA New York City Transit
Jianmin Hsiao, Anton Samoylozich, Brian Randall

2005
Maryland Transit Administration (MTA)
Brian Heck, Frank Fritzinger, Elmer Nickens

2004
Regional Transportation District (RTD) (Denver, CO)
Jason Mickelson, George Sweeney

2003
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LACMTA)
Glen Abraham, Ronnie Burt, Eric Czintos

2002
Bi-State Development Agency
Kevin Graham, Randy L. McCracken, Gregory Perrone

2001
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
David Mohn, Edward Christian, Kenneth Morgan

2000
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
David Mohn, Edward Christian, Kenneth Morgan

1999
Washington Metro Area Transit Authority
John Panik, David Hughson, William Janke

1998
Bay Area Rapid Transit
Edward Christian, David Mohn, Frank Riddle, Jr

1997
Bay Area Rapid Transit
Edward Christian, David Mohn, Frank Riddle, Jr.

1996
MTA Metro North Railroad
Fred Bloesch, Flynn, Dolcemascolo

1995
MTA New York City Transit
Richard Greenidge, Sharma, Williams

1994
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District (BART)
Jianmin Fong, Graham, James Riddle

1993
New Jersey Transit Corporation
Youngclaus, Baska, Robert Lavell


Team Achievement Award

2019
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Joshua Vining, Justin Strong, Gary Crandell, Steven Dore, Erroll Luciano

2018
Utah Transit Authority
Jody Fairbourn, Ryan Gardner, Kris Peterson, Curtis Turley, Logan Packer

2017
San Francisco Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Mike Gross, Gary Crandell, James, Moon, Tenikia Jackson, John O’Connor

2016
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Sual Sanchez, David Wilson, Ezequiel Garcia, Marcos Martinez, Rafaele Mastrangelo Jr.

2015
Utah Transit Authority
Jody Fairbourn, Richard Klein, Logal Packer, JoAnne Sloan, David Write

2014
Washington Metropolitan Area Transportation Authority
Roberta Randolph, Michael Holt, Mihireteab Kuratie, Jake Stout, Roland Lamar

2013
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Rob Brooks, Don Chakov, Nicholas Baldassarre, Adrian Mapp, Sharon Mapp

2012
Bi-State Development Agency
Chris Lynch, Kevin Moore, Matt Fisher, Robert Yawn, Christina Hicks

2011
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
Charlie Richardson, Danielle Glass, Adrian Tase, Roland Lamar, Jacob Scout

2010
Regional Transportation District (Denver)
Robert Dennis, Randall Lovegrove, George Sweeney

2009
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Robert Rodriguez, Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Glen Abraham

2008
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka, Robert Rodriguez, Geronimo A. Young

2007
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Eric Czintos, Ronnie Burt, Toshimasa Manaka, Robert Rodriguez, Geronimo A. Young

2006
MTA New York City Transit
Jesus Rodriguez, Clinton Blair, Jianmin Hsiao, Anton Samoylozich, Brian Randall

Print Friendly, PDF & Email