///Presentations from the 2019 Sustainability & Multimodal Workshop

Presentations from the 2019 Sustainability & Multimodal Workshop

Presentations from the 2019 Sustainability & Multimodal Workshop2019-08-13T09:23:49-04:00

Below are the presentations from the 2019 Sustainability & Multimodal Workshop, held July 28 – 31, in Boston, MA.

 
Session: Equity and Low-Income Fares
  San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency Low-Income Fare Programs Diana Hammons
  King County Metro Income Based Fare Program Chris Arkills
  Metro Transit Reduced Fare-Transit Assistance Program (TAP) Mary Capistrant
 
Session: Making the Most of a Moment
  Leveraging Interagency Cooperation to Reduce Transit Impacts Jonathan Kibrick
  Lessons Learned with the Opening (and Abrupt Closure) of a Multi-Agency Transit Hub Linda Morris
  Juicing the ‘Seattle Squeeze’- Lessons Learned from Seattle’s SR-99 Closure Benjamin Smith
  Disrupting Delays-How to Survive and Thrive in Major Freeway Construction Using Transit Benjamin Surma
 
Session: Bus Rapid Transit
  Finding the Right Mix- Evolving Approaches to Balancing BRT and Local Underlay Bus Service Adam Smith
  Is this Real BRT Is this Just Fantasy William Chow
  Piloting Bus Rapid Transit Elements on Massachusetts Avenue Matthew Duranleau, Jenny Raitt
 
Session: The Future of Sustainable Transit Oriented Development
  Not Your Fathers TOD David Dixon
  Closing the Sustainability Loop with Equitable TOD John Hersey
  New MBTA Bus Maintenance Facilities & Evolving Battery Electric Bus Technology Marc DeSchamp
 
Session: Climate Action Planning
  Lessons Learned from Creating a Climate Resilience Scorecard Kara Angotti
  SEPTA Energy Action Plan Becky Collins
  Transit Contribution to a Resilient Region Amna Parson
  Path to Carbon Neutral-Setting Ambitious Targets to Achieve Meaningful Benefits Chester Knapp
  BART Climate Resiliency Planning Tian Feng
 
Session: Recent Topics in Scheduling
  Part-time Bus Operators-Worth Another Look Daniel Boyle
  Signups in Pajamas- How SF Muni Got Its Operators to Bid Online Leslie Bienenfeld
 
Session: Successful Outreach and Engagement
  Public Outreach and Engagement at SFMTA Deanna J. DeSedas
  Using Customer Experience to Influence Policy Change and Practice Jeff Jackson, Mehak Saini
  Inter-Agency Fare Coordination and Joint Implementation: How to be Successful Mary Kate Morookian, Cristina Barone
 
Session: Data and Technology
  Using Data (and lots of it) to Improve the Customer Experience Lawrence Deeter
  Planning Priority with Pings Tal Green
  A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words-Telling a Better Story with Data Visualizations Parveen Kaur Sarana
 
Session: Social and Economic Sustainability
  Economic & Social Sustainability of Emerging Transportation Options Pamela Yonkin
  Social and Economic Sustainability Measures for Public Transportation Heather Unger
  Beyond Green Enhancing the Social Aspect of Data-driven Sustainability Programs Ryan McAlpine
 
Session: Transit and Emerging Mobility
  First and Last Mile Strategic Plan Paul DesRocher
  Mobility and Innovation Ryan Larsen
  One Size NEVER Fits All Corey Holder
  Last Bus of the Night: Using TNCs to Supplement Fixed Route Service Nicole Dufva
 
Session: A Multimodal Potpourri
  A Comparison of Contracting Approaches in the Twin Cities Region John Harper
  Designing a Transit Network for the People Scott Hamwey
 
Session: Integrating Health and Wellness for Livable Communities
  Transits Multipronged Approach to Health and Wellness Jacob Labutka
  Innovative Partnerships to Strengthen Healthy Communities Judy Shanley
  Riverside Greenway: Closing Network Gaps Dieckmann Cogill
  Complete Streets Implementation & Impact on Health &Wellness Bill Paille
 
Session: Sustainable Projects and Programs
  Walk Bridge Replacement Project-A Sustainable Project for Norwalk and the Northeast Corridor Sarah Walker
  Moving Metro Toward Energy Efficiency Emma West
  Trees and Transit Julie Montgomery, Iman Rejaie
  Driving the Capital Program with Sustainability and Asset Management Data Ryan McAlpine
 
Session: Consistently Getting There Faster
  Increasing Ridership with Transit-Priority Streets in San Francisco Steve Boland
  Mitigating Traffic to Improve Bus Operations: Lessons from NYC Elad Mokady
  Building a Case for Data-Driven Bus Stop Accessibility and Standardization Thomas Hewitt
  SMW19_Bus Stop Spacing and Reliability_Jimi Mitchell Jimi Mitchell
 
Session: Station Area Planning for Mobility Hubs
  Smart Stations: How Smart Tech is Being Used to Alleviate Customer Pain Points Sasha Pejcic
  Station Area Planning for Mobility Hubs Pete Costa
 
Session: Sustainable Business Practices
  Aspirational to Bona Fide Sustainable Waste Management Jeff Freeman
  Sustainable Fleet Electrification Christina Jaworski
  An À La Carte Approach to Incorporate Sustainable Processes and Projects at JTA Alexander Traversa
  Lighting the Way to Energy Efficiency and Improved Ridership Experience Serena Mau
 
Session: Life Without Diesel Planning for Emerging Vehicle Technologies
  Analyzing Clean Fuel Alternatives Kate Lyman
  Lessons Learned from Operation Battery Electric Buses in the Real World Tina Wu
  Electrifying the Downtown Denver Free MallRide Shuttle Carly Macias
 
Session: Response to Declining Ridership
  Refining Corridor Ridership Propensity Estimates for Targeted Service Investment Aaron Xaevier
  Making Transit Appear Free to the Customer Lisa Rheinheimer
  Analyzing Changing Ridership- Taking a Local Approach Ian Thistle, Alissa Zimmer
 
Session: Partnerships for Sustainability
  Sustainable Infrastructure through Community Partnerships Chelsey Hohensee
  On Moving Sustainability: It’s Really About the People Cris Liban
  Envision-The Value of Shared Sustainability Frameworks Anthony Kane
 
Session: Reimagining the Transit Network
  Rapid Regional Growth-Embrace the Challenge Linda Morris
  LA Metro NExtGen Bus Study-Innovating to Advance Network Redesign Flavie Gagnon-Pontbriand, Stephen Tu
  Blank Slate- SacRT Forward Route Optimization James Drake
 
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
APTA Logo

1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone: (202) 496-4800
Fax: (202) 496-4324

Logo Usage Privacy Policy