Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Sunday, August 7

TIME EVENT
10:00 AM – 4:30 PM Tours hosted by Pittsburgh Regional Transit (Port Authority)
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM Improving On-Time Performance in the Transit Industry Workshop by Arthur Gaudet

Monday, August 8

TIME EVENT
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Networking Breakfast
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 7:30 PM Tabletop Displays
8:00 AM – 9:15 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
9:45 AM – 11:15 AM Resilience Planning and Implementation

  • Andrew Biesterveld, Chief Engineer & Mechanical Officer, Central Ohio Transit Authority
  • Hannah Lyons-Galante, Climate Change Resiliency Specialist, Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
  • Breanna Gribble, Senior Resilience Manager, STV

Operations Planning with PRT

Moderator:  Lacy Bell, Corridor Director (BRT), Sound Transit

  • David Huffaker, Chief Development Officer, Pittsburgh Regional Transit
  • Michael Heidkamp, Chief Operating Officer, Pittsburgh Regional Transit
  • David Wohlwill, Program Manager, Long-Range Planning, Pittsburgh Regional Transit
  • Ellie Newman, Section Manager of Service Development, Pittsburgh Regional Transit
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Lunch
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM General Session – Leadership
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM Joint Session on Zero Emission Bus

Moderator:  Amy Shatzkin, Director of Sustainability, Sound Transit

  • Adam Burger, Senior Transportation Planner, Valley Transportation Authority
  • Scott Hamwey, Director of Bus Modernization, Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
  • Holly Montalban, Director of Marketing, Proterra
  • Joseph Calhoun, Deputy Director, Office of Service Development, Maryland Department of Transportation
  • Zachary Falk, ZEB Program Coordinator, WSP
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Climate Mitigation

  • Andrew Clay, Project Manager – Planning and Sustainability, Jacksonville Transportation Authority
  • Ralf Neilson, Director, Enterprise Sustainability, TransLink
  • Emma West, Capital Program Analyst, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

Transit Planning Response to COVID

Moderator:  Peter Cafiero, Managing Director, Inter-Modal Planning, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

  • Steve Crosley, Transit Integration Program Manager, King County Metro
  • Linda Morris, Chief of Service Planning and Scheduling, Miami-Dade County
  • Shain Eversley, Manager – Service Evaluation, Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County (METRO)
  • Ian Martin, Associate Staff Analyst, MTA New York City Transit
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Sustainability Committee Meeting

Transit Operations Planning and Scheduling Subcommittee Meeting

6:30 PM – 7:30 PM Evening Reception

Tuesday, August 9

TIME EVENT
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Networking Breakfast
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Registration
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM Tabletop Displays
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Integrating Equity into Decision Making

Moderator:  Katherine Kortum, Senior Program Officer, Transportation Research Board

  • Heather Sobush, Director of Planning, Pinellas Suncoast Transit Authority
  • Cyndi Harper, Senior Manager, Route Planning , Service Development, Metro Transit
  • Scott Traum, Senior Performance Analyst, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
  • Herbert Higgenbothem, National Director, Transit + Shared Mobility, Cambridge Systematics, Inc.

Scheduling

Moderator:  Leslie Bienenfeld, Manager of Special Events and Construction Support, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

  • Dan Boyle, President, Dan Boyle & Associates, Inc.
  • Hope Ann Smith, Senior Transit Planner/Scheduler, Transdev – NICE bus
  • Mark Patzloff, Business Systems Analyst, Metro Transit
  • Mike Abegg, Director of Schedules and Service Development, Golden Gate Bridge, Highway & Transportation District
9:45 AM – 11:15 AM Zero Emission Bus Infrastructure

Moderator:  Cris B. Liban, Chief Sustainability Officer, LA Metro


Microtransit

Moderator:  Cyndi Harper, Senior Manager, Route Planning , Service Development, Metro Transit

  • Tiffany Dubinsky, Statewide Transit Planning Manager, Virginia Department of Rail and Public Transportation
  • James Drake, Principal Planner, Sacramento Regional Transit District
  • Levi McCollum, Director Of Transit Planning, Palm Tran
  • Ben Lykins, Product Manager at Remix by Via, Via
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM Lunch
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM General Session – FTA
1:30 PM – 3:00 PM EMS to Support Sustainable Planning and Operations

Moderator:  Antoinette Quagliata, Manager Sustainability Services, Dewberry

  • Kerin Lester, Environmental Management System Program Manager, Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority
  • Alexandra Brun, Environmental Protection Specialist, Federal Transit Administration
  • Lonnie Coplen, President, ARC Alternative and Renewable Construction LLC

Investing in Transit

Moderator:  Ron Downing, Director of Planning, Golden Gate Transit

  • Denis Agar, Senior Planner, TransLink
  • Annette Darrow, Director of Service Planning, IndyGo
  • Kevin McNally, Manager of Service Planning, IndyGo
  • Laura Azze-Singh,Principal Transportation Planner, MTA New York City Transit (MTA)
  • Hans-Micheal Ruthe, Service Planning Manager, Dallas Area Rapid Transit
3:15 PM – 5:00 PM Roundtable Idea Exchanges

  • Host Tour: Operational Problem Field Tour/Round Table Discussion
  • Adapting Bus Service to Open Streets and Outdoor Dining Programs – Senna Phillips, Transportation Planner, MTA New York City Transit
  • Big Data Tells All—An Innovative Approach to Planning VRE’s Future – Nick Ruiz, Planning Program Manager, Virginia Railway Express
  • Envision – Highlighting Transit Success and Helping Agencies Push Their Boundaries – Jennifer Ninete, Senior Sustainability Consultant, HDR
  • Keep Your Buses Close and Your Shuttles Closer: Seattle’s Employer Shared Transit Stop Program – Benjamin Smith, Senior Transportation Planner, City of Seattle
  • Transit Network Redesign – Daniel Costantino, Principal Associate, Jarrett Walker + Associates
  • Why representation in leadership and staff at transit agencies matters as our transit networks expand – Stephanie Lotshaw, Program Director, Transit Policy, Transit Center
  • Zero-Emissions Bus Transition Plans…The Why and How of Developing the Plan and Implementing the Infrastructure – Analy Castillo, Zero Emissions Technical Lead, Stantec
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM EMS Subcommittee Meetings

Wednesday, August 10

TIME EVENT
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Networking Breakfast
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM Registration
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM Tabletop Displays
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Climate Policy – Regional Collaboration

  • Rob Borowski, Sustainability Officer, Capital Metro
  • Rachel Healy, Director, Office of Sustainability, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority

Network Design / Layover

Moderator:  Annette Darrow, Director of Service Planning, IndyGo

  • Christof Spieler, Vice President, Huitt-Zollars, Inc.
  • Claudia Aliff, Planning Analyst, Strategic Planning, Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
  • Steve Mahowald, Senior Transit Planner, Metro Transit
  • Doug Monroe, Manager, Corridor Planning (Operations), Regional Transportation District
9:45 AM – 11:00 AM Joint Session on Equity

Moderator:  Lacy Bell, Corridor Director (BRT), Sound Transit

  • Sandy Brennan, Project Manager & Senior Transportation Planner, Foursquare
  • Joseph Calhoun, Deputy Director, Office of Service Development, Maryland Department of Transportation
  • Nicole Dufva, Project Planner, Pinellas Suncoast Transit Authority
  • Jeffrey Macko, Service Planning Team Leader, Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority
  • Jarrett Walker, President and Principal Consultant, Jarrett Walker + Associates
  • Alissa Zimmer, Manager of Performance and Reporting, Massachusetts Department of Transportation
11:45 AM – 12:00 PM Closing Session
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM Technical Tours hosted by Pittsburgh Regional Transit (Port Authority)
1:00 PM – 4:00 PM SUDS Working Group Meetings: Quantifying Greenhouse Gas Emissions from Transit; and Transit Resilience Guidelines
Print Friendly, PDF & Email