Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It’s the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.
 

For APTA members:  One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.

Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley or Helene Brett, hbrett@apta.com.
 
Please note that the following schedule may be revised.
 
Last Updated: Sept. 19​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​​
 

 Committee Meetings

 
P3 Real Estate Subcommittee
  • Chair, Charles Di Maggio

    Break sponsored by Greystone Management Solutions

Sunday, September 23
5 - 6 p.m.

Mocking Bird 2, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Access Accessible Information Technology Subcommittee
  • Chair, Priscilla Vargas
Sunday, September 23
5:15 - 6:15 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Access Accessible Transit & Paratransit Operations Subcommittee
  • Chair, David R. Rishel
Sunday, September 23
8:30 - 9:15 a.m.

Music Row 6, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Access Committee
  • Chair, Ron L. Brooks
Sunday, September 23
3:45 - 5:15 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Access Emerging Transportation Systems Subcommittee
  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
Sunday, September 23
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Mocking Bird 1, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Access Training & Technical Assistance Subcommittee
  • Chair, Kristen Joyner
Sunday, September 23
9:15 - 10 a.m.

Music Row 6, Level 2, Omni Hotel
American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
  • Chair, Hugh A. Mose, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
9 - 10 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom G, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Annual Meeting Planning Subcommittee
  • Chair, Jason M. Minser
Wednesday, September 26
1 - 2:30 p.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center
APTA Board of Directors with Business Meeting of the Membership at 12 - 12:15 p.m.
  • (buffet lunch served at 11:30 a.m.)

    Chair, APTA, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr. 

Saturday, September 22
12 - 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Automated Transit Technical Forum
  • Chairs, Eric Phillips & Navin S. Sagar, P.E.
Monday, September 24
12 - 1:30 p.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center
BRT Committee
  • Chair, Dennis Hinebaugh
Monday, September 24
7 - 8 a.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center
Bus & Paratransit CEOs Committee
  • Chair, Karen H. King
Sunday, September 23
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom FG, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Bus Operations Committee
  • Chair, Dottie L. Watkins
Sunday, September 23
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Business Member Board of Governors
  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
Sunday, September 23
2 - 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom F, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Business Member Business Development Committee
  • Chair, Francis "Buddy" Coleman
Sunday, September 23
9 - 10 a.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Business Member Legislative AND Procurement Committees
  • Chairs, Raymond J. Melleady and Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, September 23
8 - 9 a.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Capital Projects Subcommittee
  • Chair, David Couch, Sr.
Sunday, September 23
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Chip Card Security Working Group
  • Chair, Thomas Parker
Sunday, September 23
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Mocking Bird 3, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Committee of Audit Professionals
  • Chair, Larry G. Wallis, CPA, CIA
Sunday, September 23
4 - 5 p.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Karen J. Hedlund & Samuel E. Smith
Saturday, September 22
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Commuter Rail CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Legends Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Commuter Rail Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
4 - 5:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Commuter Rail PTC Subcommittee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
9 - 10 a.m.

Legends Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Chair, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr.
Sunday, September 23
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Education and Career Awareness Subcommittee
  • Chair, Prof. Jesus (Jess) Guerra, Jr.
Sunday, September 23
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom B, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Fare Collection Systems - Programs & Planning Subcommittee
  • Chair, Christina Belmont
Sunday, September 23
8 - 9 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Fare Collection Systems Committee
  • Chair, Lynn Brumfield
Sunday, September 23
9 - 10:15 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Federal Procedures & Regulations Legislative AND Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees
  • Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein
Sunday, September 23
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom F, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Financial Management Committee
  • Chair, Dee Brookshire, MBA, CGFM
Sunday, September 23
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
  • Chair, Albrecht P. Engel, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
7:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Information Technology Committee
  • Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch
Sunday, September 23
4 - 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Innovative Funding, Finance, and P3 Committee
  • Chair, Sharon Greene
Sunday, September 23
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Intergovernmental Issues Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Marlene B. Connor
Sunday, September 23
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom C, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Labor and Employee Relations Subcommittee
  • Chair, LaShanda Dawkins, Esq.
Sunday, September 23
8:45 - 10 a.m.

Music Row 4, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Leadership APTA Alumni Group
  • Chair, Doran J. Barnes

    Break sponsored by Conduent

Sunday, September 23
5 - 6 p.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Legal Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Anthony A. Anderson
Monday, September 24
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Diana C. Mendes, AICP
Sunday, September 23
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel
LGBT Task Force
Monday, September 24
12 - 1:30 p.m.

203-A, Level 2, Music City Center
Light Rail Technical Forum
  • Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.

    Breakfast sponsored by KKCS and LTK Engineering Services

Sunday, September 23
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Benjamin Limmer, AICP & James D. Parsons, AICP & Stephen Salin, AICP
Tuesday, September 25
7 - 8:15 a.m.

208, Level 2, Music City Center
Marketing & Communications Committee
  • Chair, JC Vannatta
Sunday, September 23
1 - 3 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom CD, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Membership Committee
  • Chair, Todd Horsley
Sunday, September 23
7:30 - 9 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Metropolitan Planning AND Transit Performance Management Subcommittees
  • Co-Chairs, Matthew Z. Sibul, P.E., Todd Lang & Grace Gallucci AND Andrea Burnside, Louis Cripps & Laura Zale
Sunday, September 23
2:30 - 4 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Mid-Size Operations Committee
  • Chair, Donna DeMartino
Sunday, September 23
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Legends Ballroom FG, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Mobility Management Committee
  • Chair, Jameson T. Auten
Monday, September 24
12:30 - 2 p.m.

202, Level 2, Music City Center
Operations Control Center Technical Forum
  • Chairs, Lenord (Albert) Oliver & James Ross
Monday, September 24
4:30 - 6 p.m.

201, Level 2, Music City Center
Organizational Development Subcommittee
  • Chair, Dr. Barbara K. Gannon
Sunday, September 23
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Planning, Policy and Program Development Committee
  • Chair, Kimberly Slaughter
Sunday, September 23
4:30 - 6 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Procurement & Materials Management Committee
Sunday, September 23
2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Procurement & Materials Management DBE Subcommittee
  • Chair, Brenda R. Nnambi
Sunday, September 23
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom JK, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Procurement Steering Committee
  • Co-Chairs, John O. Adler, CPPO & Jack Martinson
Sunday, September 23
5 - 6 p.m.

Legends Ballroom D, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Rail Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, Allen C. Smith, III
Sunday, September 23
4 - 5:30 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom B, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Rail Transit CEOs Committee
  • Chair, Nuria I. Fernandez
Sunday, September 23
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Rail Transit Committee
  • Chair, Nuria I. Fernandez
Sunday, September 23
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Legends Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.
Sunday, September 23
12 - 2 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom H, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
  • Chair, William F. Durham
Sunday, September 23
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Broadway Ballroom A, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Safety Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.
Sunday, September 23
2 - 5 p.m.

Cumberland 3-4, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Small Operations Committee
  • Chair, Allan Pollock
Sunday, September 23
3:30 - 5 p.m.

Legends Ballroom FG, Level 2, Omni Hotel
State Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Don Chartock
Sunday, September 23
2:30 - 4 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom G, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Streetcar Subcommittee
  • Chair, Timothy Borchers

    Lunch sponsored by Herzog Transit Services, Inc.

Sunday, September 23
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom E, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Sustainability Committee
  • Chair, Janet R. Gonzalez Tudor, LEED AP BD+C, ENV SP, STP
Monday, September 24
5:15 - 6:30 p.m.

208, Level 2, Music City Center
Systems Engineering Subcommittee
  • Chair, David M. Springstead
Sunday, September 23
10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Cumberland 5-6, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Transit Board Members ADA Subcommittee
  • Chair, Douglas Lecato
Sunday, September 23
9 - 10 a.m.

Cumberland 3-4, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Transit Board Members Board Support Subcommittee
  • Chair, Roberta Boomer
Sunday, September 23
10 - 11 a.m.

Cumberland 1-2, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Transit Board Members Committee
  • Chair, Carol Herrera
Sunday, September 23
3:30 - 4:45 p.m.

Legends Ballroom AB, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Transit Board Members Legislative Subcommittee
  • Chair, Bacarra Sanderson Mauldin
Sunday, September 23
2 - 3 p.m.

Cumberland 5-6, Level 3, Omni Hotel
Workforce Development Committee
Sunday, September 23
3 - 5 p.m.

Broadway Ballroom H, Level 2, Omni Hotel
Copyright © 2018 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Privacy Policy | Staff Intranet