Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Program Overview

Final Program
(as of April 18, 2014)

The 2014 APTA Bus & Paratransit Conference is scheduled for May 4-7 in Kansas City, Missouri at the Kansas City Marriott Downtown & Kansas City Convention Center. Hosted by the Kansas City Area Transportation Authority, this technical conference focuses on all bus transportation issues. Learn from experts in the industry as they share effective strategies, experience, and solutions. Join the discussions with your colleagues to share your best practices. Register early for this opportunity to network with colleagues and learn from one another.

The program of educational sessions is organized by eight routes of study:

Route 1 Technology
Route 2: Operations & Maintenance
Route 3: Safety & Security
Route 4: Mobility Management & Accessibility
Route 5: Planning, Sustainability & Finance
Route 6: Capital Programs
Route 7: Bus Rapid Transit (BRT)
Route 8: Management, Workforce Development & Policy

Please note that this schedule is preliminary and subject to change.

Last updated: April 10, 2014


SATURDAY, MAY 3
8 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Committee Meetings

8:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Route 3: Bus System Safety Seminar

If you have responsibilities for operations safety or safety management, then you will want to attend the annual System Safety Seminar. The interactive seminar will focus on the latest issues and resources impacting safety and emergency preparedness in transit operations and will provide an opportunity to share and learn about effective practices being developed and applied in our industry. The seminar is sponsored by APTA’s Bus Safety Management Program for the benefit of all management personnel.

FEE: There is no separate registration fee required.

REGISTRATION: Space is limited, so make your reservations early by emailing APTA’s Bill Grizard at bgrizard@apta.com.

QUESTIONS? Contact APTA's Bill Grizard at 202.496.4878 or bgrizard@apta.com.

1 - 4 p.m.

Route 4: Easter Seals Project ACTION Workshop
Accessible Transportation and Emergency Preparedness Planning

The workshop is open to all Bus & Paratransit Conference registrants at no additional charge.

1 - 4 p.m.

PRESENTATION SKILLS WORKSHOP: Presenting with Impact

Instructor
William T. Self, Ph.D.,
assistant professor of leadership & organizational behavior, and director of behavioral research programs, Bloch School of Management, University of Missouri at Kansas City, MO

FEE: The workshop is open to all Bus & Paratransit Conference registrants at no additional charge.

REGISTRATION: Space is limited to 25 persons on a first-come, first-served basis. Make your reservations early by emailing APTA's Kamille Turner at kturner@apta.com.

QUESTIONS? Contact APTA's Kamille Turner at 202-496-4846 or kturner@apta.com.

1 - 5 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk

  • Host Information Desk

SUNDAY, MAY 4
6:45 - 8:45 a.m.

Route 8: Mid-Level Managers Welcome & Orientation
Breakfast Meeting

7 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Committee Meetings

7:30 a.m. - 6:30 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk

  • Host Information Desk

  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

International Bus Roadeo Competition

10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

KC Streetcar Walking Tour Hosted by the Kansas City Regional Transit Alliance

A free, in-depth walking tour of the downtown streetcar alignment now under construction. Begin at Union Station (10 a.m.) and end in the City Market with an optional lunch for those who wish to linger.

2 - 3:15 p.m.

This is APTA
How do you get the most out of your membership?

4:30 - 6 p.m.

OPENING GENERAL SESSION: America's Future is Riding on Public Transportation
Commemorating 100 Years of Safety Innovation

6 - 7 p.m.

Welcome to Kansas City Reception

MONDAY, MAY 5
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Committee Meetings

7 - 8:15 a.m.

Business Member Networking Breakfast

7 a.m. - 5 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk

  • Host Information Desk

  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

7 a.m - 5 p.m.

Route 2: Maintenance Monday

Join us at the second annual Maintenance Monday event for a day dedicated to bus maintenance and bus technologies. Take advantage of a full day of learning and interaction with your maintenance manager peers and other associated transit professionals. The day kicks off with interactive, round- table discussions in the morning. After the morning discussions, enjoy lunch with your transit peers as you view the latest buses at the annual Bus Display. After lunch, we reconvene for two more interactive discussions on Workforce Planning and Condition-Based Maintenance Programs. The day will wrap up a couple of hands-on bus demonstrations. The intent is to have a full day of learning and interaction with peers for bus maintenance managers and other associated transit professionals.

Maintenance Monday is open to all Bus & Paratransit Conference registrants at no additional charge.

8:30 - 10 a.m.

Concurrent Educational Sessions

HOST FORUM: From Cow Town to Uptown

Route 1: Emerging Technologies

Route 5: Building Livable & Sustainable Communities

Route 8: Innovative Business Models in Bus Service

Route 8: Mid-Level Managers' Careers: Preparing for Next Steps

Route 8: Benchmarking for Success

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Route 2: International Bus Roadeo Workshops

  • Roadeo Operators Workshop
    ADA -- The Human Side of Providing Lawful Service
  • Roadeo Maintainers Workshop
    Thermo King Next Generation - IntelligAIRE

10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION: USDOT Update

Featuring Dorval R. Carter Jr., chief counsel, Federal Transit Administration

11 a.m. - 4 p.m.

BUS DISPLAY
Includes lunch from 12 - 2 p.m

Exhibitor information & reservations available.

2 - 3:30 p.m. Early Career Program Graduation
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Route 1: Real Time Information

Route 2: Customer Service Challenge

Route 5: Complete Streets/Complete Trip

Route 8: Current Challenges & Changes in Transit DBE Programs

Route 8: Small Operators: Opportunities for Training & Development

2 - 4 p.m.

Route 2: International Bus Roadeo Workshops

  • Roadeo Operators Workshop
    Utilizing the Sixth Sense of an Operator to Address Difficult Situations
  • Roadeo Maintaniners Workshop
    Haldex Brake Components -- Operation, Instalation & Troubleshooting

4 - 5:30 p.m.

GENERAL SESSION: Building Strong Towns --
Overhauling the Way We Think about Transportationn & Development

Featuring Charles L. Marohn Jr., PE, AICP, co-founder, Strong Towns movement, and author, Strong Towns Blog

5:30 - 7 p.m

Committee Meetings

TUESDAY, MAY 6
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Committee Meetings

7:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk

  • Host Information Desk

  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

7:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Route 7: Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) Tuesday NEW!

Join us at for a day dedicated to BRT professionals. Take advantage of a full day of learning and interaction with your peers. The day kicks off with an interactive panel presentation. This will be followed by table-top presentations with in-depth discussions on various BRT issues. Following these discussions, enjoy lunch with your transit peers at the Bus Products & Services Showcase. After lunch we reconvene for a wrap up of the table-top presentations, followed by a presentation from FTA. We will end the day with a presentation and tour of Kansas City’s BRT MAX service.

BRT Tuesday is open to all Bus & Paratransit Conference registrants at no additional charge.

8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Route 3: Safety & Security Roundabout (round-table discussion)

  • The Challenge of Providing Adequate Break Time to Ensure Operator Safety & Wellness

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Route 2: International Bus Roadeo Workshops

  • Roadeo Operators Workshop
    Operator Awareness - Turning, Bikes & Passengers
  • Roadeo Maintainers Workshop
    Career Planning: Discovering the Opportunities

8:30 - 11:30 a.m.

and


2 - 4 p.m.

Route 6: Capital Project Updates & Innovative Architectural Facility Designs NEW!

8:30-9 a.m. Beaver County Transit Authority Roundabout: A Smart Transportation Initiative--Rochester, PA

9-9:30 a.m. UTA's Depot District Service Center--Salt Lake City, UT

9:30-10 a.m. Staging and Phasing: Managing a Complex Bus Maintenance Facility Renovation in Phoenix, AZ

10-10:30 a.m. Past Meets Present in Downtown KCK--Kansas City, KA

10:30-11 a.m. Kissimmee Intermodal Station in Orlando, FL

11-11:30 a.m. San Luis Rey Transit Center, CA

2-2:30 p.m. Sustainable Features of the Keizer Transit Center...Rain Gardens, Native Plants & More--Salem, OR

2:30-3 p.m. Intermodal Transportation Center & Terminal Replaces Central & Amtrak Stations--Birmingham, AL

3-3:30 p.m. Emnil "Lucky" Reznik Administration, Maintenance and Operations Facility -- a LEED Platinum Project--South Bend, IN

3:30-4 p.m. David F. Bone Equipment Maintenace and Transit Operations Center--Montgomery County, MD

9 - 10:30 a.m.

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Route 1: ITS Applications

Route 2: Alternative Fuels

Route 4: Accessibility -- Best Practices and Hot Topics

Route 5: Implementing Title VI and Environmental Justice

Route 8: Building Support for Public Transportation

Route 8: CEOs Report - State of the U.S. Bus Industry NEW!

9:45 - 10:45 a.m.

Route 3: Safety & Security Roundabout (round-table discussion)

  • Getting on the "MAP" -- MAP-21 Safety Requirements Review

10:30 a.m. - 2 p.m.

BUS PRODUCTS & SERVICES SHOWCASE
Includes lunch & Interactive Presentations from 12 - 1:30 p.m.

Exhibitor information & reservations available.

Lunch sponsored by SPX GENFARE.

 

11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Route 3: Safety & Security Roundabout (round-table discussion)

  • Where Do We "Stand" on Flip-Up Seat Configuration & Standee Safety?
1 - 5 p.m.

Route 8: National Transit Institute (NTI) Training Course      
Leading as a Mid-Manager in Today's Public Transportation Environment

CEUs 0.4 and Certificate of Attendance awarded upon completion of the course.

AUDIENCE: Transit mid-managers and those preparing to enter mid-management.

FEE: All conference registrants are invited to attend at no additional charge.

Please sign up for the course on site at the Host Information Desk.

1:30 - 3 p.m.

Fifth Annual Walk & Roll Wellness Event

1:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Route 2: Handling, Tracking, and Resolving Complaints

Route 8: Front-Line Workforce Training Programs & Initiatives

2 - 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Route 3: Bus Safety & Security Technology: Lessons Learned

Route 4: One Call/One Click Centers

2 - 4 p.m. (and 8:30 - 11:30 a.m.) Route 6: Capital Project Updates & Innovative Architectural Facility Designs NEW!

2 - 4:30 p.m.

KCATA Technical Tours

Sign up for the tour of your choice on site at the Host Information Desk.

TOUR 1: Greater Kansas City Transit Centers
2 - 3:30 p.m. (35 person limit)

TOUR 2: KCATA Headquarters & CNG Fueling Station
2:30 - 4:30 p.m. (two groups of 20 persons, 15 minutes apart)

TOUR 3: Bus Rapid Transit MAX
2:45 - 3:15 p.m. - presentation
3:30 - 4:30p.m. - tour (70 person limit)

4 - 5:30 p.m

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Route 1: Information Technology

Route 3: Hijacking Awareness and Response

Route 5: Transit & MPO Partners in Performance-Based Planning

Route 5: Sustainable & Energy Efficient Programs

Route 8: Millennials and Public Transportation

7 - 9:30 p.m.

International Bus Roadeo Awards Banquet

Purchase your tickets online when you pre-register for the conference.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 7

7 - 8:15 a.m.

Committee Meetings

8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

  • Conference Registration Desk

  • Host Information Desk

  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

8:30 - 10 a.m.

Concurrent Educational Sessions

Route 1: Transit Signal Priority

Route 2: When "Workplace Safety" Means Safety on the Bus

Route 4: Transit Agency & Community Transportation Partnerships

Route 8: Succession Planning for the Front-Line Workforce

Route 8: Dealing with the Media

8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Hiring Our Heroes Veterans Job Fair

  • Employment Workshop: 8:30 - 10 a.m.
  • Hiring Fair: 10 a.m. - 1 p.m.
8:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Buy America Transit Supply Chain Connectivity Forum

The Buy America Transit Supply Chain Connectivity Forum is designed to connect transit OEMs together with smaller, qualified and interested U.S. manufacturers and will include an introduction by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Manufacturing Extension Partnership (MEP) and the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) Federal Transit Administration (FTA); panel discussions and presentations by OEMs and current transit suppliers and question and answer periods.

As part of the Forum, time will be allocated for ten-minute introductory, private meetings between participating OEMs and prospective suppliers. Participating suppliers can include both current transit industry suppliers, and potential new suppliers. These are not intended to be deal negotiation meetings but private introductory meetings to discuss the basics of participating in OEM supply chains.

Participating suppliers will sign up for these one-on-one meetings when they arrive at the Forum on Wednesday,
May 7.

FEE $25 per person, includes lunch

REGISTRATION Register by May 1, 2014, here
OR by check on site at the Forum.

QUESTIONS? Contact Scott Brady at 816.392.0730 or at sbrady@missourienterprise.org.

10:30 - 11:30 a.m.

CLOSING GENERAL SESSION
How Innovation is Changing Transportation: Our Increasingly Connected World

Featuring Scott Belcher, president & CEO, Intelligent Transportation Society of America (ITS America), Washington, DC

11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Harley Davidson Facility Steel Toe Tour
(20 person limit; $32 per person, does not include lunch)

12 - 4 p.m.

Committee Meetings

1 - 5 p.m.

Route 4: National Center for Mobility Management Performance Measures Workshop

The workshop is open to all Bus & Paratransit Conference registrants at no additional charge.

Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet