Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Schedule at a Glance

This page is an overview of the conference schedule.

See Program & Committee Meetings for more details.

The program of educational sessions is organized by six tracks of study:

  • Track 1: Technology & Technical Forums
  • Track 2: Operations & Maintenance
  • Track 3: Safety, Security & Emergency Preparedness
  • Track 4: Planning, Finance & Sustainability
  • Track 5: Capital Programs
  • Track 6: Workforce Development, Management & Policy

Please note that this schedule (including locations) is subject to change.

Last Updated: June 18, 2015

Go to:
Friday, June 19   Saturday, June 20   Sunday, June 21   Monday, June 22   Tuesday, June 23   Wednesday, June 24   Thursday, June 25   Friday, June 26   

Friday, June 19

8:30 a.m. - 9 p.m.

A Multimodal Tour of the Mile-High City + California Zephyr to Salt Lake City - Day 1

The tour continues on Saturday June 20, 8 a.m. - 11 p.m.; 40 person limit

NOTE: Participants should arrange their travel to arrive in Denver on Thursday night June 18, and depart from Salt Lake City at the end of the Rail Conference.  

see Program for details and to pre-register for the tour
2 - 6 p.m.

COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT: Join Rail Colleagues in Utah and Make a Difference in Latin America

(40 person limit)

Saturday, June 20

7 a.m. - 2 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL RAIL RODEO COMPETITION

see Program and International Rail Rodeo for details
8 - 11 a.m.

A Multimodal Tour of the Mile-High City + California Zephyr to Salt Lake City - Day 2

The two-day tour begins on Friday, June 19, 8:30 a.m. - 9 p.m.; 40 person limit
NOTE: Participants should arrange their travel to arrive in Denver on Thursday night June 18, and depart from Salt Lake City at the end of the Rail Conference.  

see Program for details and to pre-register for the tour
9 - 5 a.m.

Track 3: Rail System Safety Seminar

Audubon, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel

see Program for details and to pre-register

9 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Committee Meetings

1 - 5 p.m.
  • Conference Registration Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Lanyards sponsored by Herzog Transit Services, Inc.  company logo 
     
    Conference bags sponsored by Parsons Corporation    company logo
     
    Hotel Keys sponsored by Parsons Brinckerhoff   company logo
  • Host Information Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
1 - 5 p.m.

Track 6: NTI TRAINING: Understanding ADA

Riviera, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
see Program for details and to pre-register
7 - 9 p.m.

UTA RECEPTION: Olympic Cauldron Park: Celebrate the Spirit of Partnerships & Teamwork

Sponsored by Vix Technology (USA) Inc.

Sunday, June 21

7 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Committee Meetings

7:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.
  • Conference Registration Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Host Information Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

    Tuscany, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
8:30 - 10:30 a.m.

HOST TOUR: Music and the Spoken Word – LDS Church Conference Center

1 - 4 p.m.

Track 6: WORKSHOP: Daily Decisions, Lifetime Impact: Leadership Development for Mid-Managers  NEW!

Venezia Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America (40 person limit)
see Program for details and to pre-register            company logo
2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Track 6: This is APTA

Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Getting involved, using APTA’s resources
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Welcome to Salt Lake City Reception at Rail Products & Services Showcase

Grand Ballroom, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Reception sponsored by LTK Engineering Services and APTA Business Members 
company logo   
7:30 - 9:30 p.m.

INTERNATIONAL RAIL RODEO AWARDS BANQUET

Imperial Ballroom A&B, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
(tickets required)
Rail Rodeo Banquet co-sponsored by HNTB Corporation and APTA
company logo 
see Program for details and to purchase tickets    

Monday, June 22

7 - 8:15 a.m.

Business Member Networking Breakfast

Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Committee Meetings

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Continental Breakfast

Imperial Ballroom Reception, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Sponsored by RATP Dev America  company logo
 
7:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
  • Business Member Resource Room

    Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Conference Registration Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Host Information Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

    Tuscany, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • TCRP Information Center

    Ballroom Foyer, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Track 6: OPENING GENERAL SESSION: Where Public Transportation Goes, Community Grows

Imperial Ballroom, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
General Session sponsored by HDR
 
company logo 
    
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Track 6: NTI TRAINING: Leading as a Mid-Manager in Today's Public Transportation Environment – Part 1

Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Part 2 of the training course is on Monday afternoon from 3:45 – 5 p.m.
(40 person limit)
See Program for course and registration information   company logo 
 
   
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: Positive Train Control Technology

    Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Technical considerations and practices for implementation at commuter railroads
    Session sponsored by Atkins 
     company logo
  • Track 1: Rebirth & Resurgence of Streetcars in North America

    Savoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Colorful history, powerful future with technological advances
    Session sponsored by HNTB Corporation company logo 
  • Track 3: Track Worker Safety

    Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Using innovative tools, approaches and programs to ensure safety
  • Track 4: High-Speed Rail: How the U.S. is Building on International Success Stories

    Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Best practices from around the world
  • Track 4: Performance Based Planning and Programming

    Venezia Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    An important link to transit asset management and state of good repair
  • Track 6: HOST FORUM: Frontlines 2015

    Imperial Ballroom, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    The idea of building 70 miles of rail in seven years was only the beginning. This ambitious project finished under schedule & budget.
    Session sponsored by Parametrix Inc.   company logo
12 - 3 p.m.

RAIL PRODUCTS & SERVICES SHOWCASE

Grand Ballroom, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
(includes lunch; tickets required)
see Showcase Reservations & Exhibitor Registration to details and to register  
2:30 - 3:30 p.m.

Track 6: GENERAL SESSION: A Dialogue with USDOT

Imperial Ballroom, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Join representatives of the Federal Transit Administration and Federal Railroad Administration in a conversation.
3:45 - 5:15 p.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: Energy, Environment & Rail

    Savoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Leadership in energy utilization and storage in the unique rail environment
  • Track 1: Traction Power

    Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Safety considerations and electrical resource conservation
  • Track 4: MAP-21 Core Capacity Program

    Venezia Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Implementation challenges and opportunities
  • Track 4: New Models for Public-Private Partnerships

    Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Developments from near and far
    Session sponsored by Atkins
  • Track 6: APTA-COMTO DBE Assembly

    Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Getting on track with the rail industry
3:45 - 5:15 p.m.

Track 6: NTI TRAINING: Leading as a Mid-Manager in Today's Public Transportation Environment – Part 2

Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
See Program (10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m. Part 1 entry) for course and registration information            company logo 
 
  

Tuesday, June 23

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Coffee Service

Imperial Ballroom Reception, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
7:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
  • Business Member Resource Room

    Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Conference Registration Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Host Information Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

    Tuscany, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • TCRP Information Center

    Ballroom Foyer, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
8 - 10 a.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: Noise & Vibration

    Grand Ballroom D, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Assessing and reducing wheel/rail noise applied to real-world problems
  • Track 6: Professional Services Procurement Best Practices

    Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Consultants qualified? Let the negotiation of price begin!
  • Track 6: Rail Industry’s Front-Line Workforce: Developing New Staff, Replenishing the Ranks

    Savoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Breaking with tradition – taking bold steps
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: SYSTEMS ASSURANCE TRIFECTA Session 1: Electrical Arcing, Smoke & Fire: Managing the Risk NEW!

    Grand Ballroom B, First Floor, The Grand America HotWhere there is smoke, there are prevention measures
    Sponsored by HNTB Corporation

    see Systems Assurance Trifecta and Program for details
  • Track 4: Environmental Considerations for Rail Project Development

    Venezia Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Learn the ins and outs of the revised environmental review process for major capital rail projects
     Session sponsored by Parametrix Inc.
     
  • Track 4: Finance, Funding & Innovation

    Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Finding the resources to make public transportation happen
  • Track 5: Capital Projects that Address Programmatic Needs: Mobility, Resiliency, Shared Corridors

    Grand Ballroom A, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Stories from New York, California, Oregon & Phoenix
    Session sponsored by Parametrix Inc.
  • Track 6: Commuter Rail Report

    Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    What’s new at commuter rail agencies around the country? Innovations, regulations, and more.
  • Track 6: Our Journey, Celebrating the 25th Anniversary of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)

    Grand Ballroom C, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Utah Transit Authority's Story
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: Networks

    Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Solutions for reliable, secure transmissions, collection, electrical connections
  • Track 1: Rolling Stock: Design, Interface Requirements & Standards

    Grand Ballroom D, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    A broad look at state-of-the-art rolling stock design, operation, and related standards development
  • Track 1: SYSTEMS ASSURANCE TRIFECTA Session 2: Fire Life Safety and Ventilation  NEW!

    Grand Ballroom B, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    For upgrades, new tunnels, and transit centers
    Session sponsored by HNTB Corporation
     
    see Systems Assurance Trifecta and Program for details    
  • Track 1: Track & Rail

    Grand Ballroom C, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Rail and its fixation – the true foundation of rail systems
  • Track 2: Operational Improvements = Customer Service Best Practices

    Grand Ballroom A, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Better system performance through people-first programs, metrics & more from inside the office out to the grade crossings
  • Track 4: Transit-Oriented Communities and Corridors

    Venezia Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Building livable communities with transit
  • Track 5: Capital Project Case Studies – New Lines, New Facilities

    Savoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    A review of programs in Montreal, Kansas City, Chicago, and the Seattle area
     Session sponsored by TranSystems Corporation
  • Track 6: Engaging Customers through Social Media and New Technologies

    Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Mobilizing current & potential riders, and the community
  • Track 6: Rail Transit Report

    Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    State of the North American rail industry
12:15 - 2 p.m.

Track 6: GENERAL LUNCHEON: The Race Underground: Boston, New York, and the Incredible Rivalry that Built America’s First Subway

Imperial Ballroom, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
General Luncheon sponsored by AECOM
   company logo 
 
1:45 - 11 p.m.

UTAH TRANSIT AUTHORITY TECHNICAL TOURS

Utah Transit Authority has arranged numerous informative technical tours on Tuesday June 23 and/or Wednesday, June 24. Please sign up on site for the tour(s) of your choice.
 
see UTA Technical Tours for specific tour details and days/times offered.
 
 
2:30 - 4 p.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: Rolling Stock: Crashworthiness & Refurbishment

    Grand Ballroom D, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Meeting standards for crashworthiness and long-term maintenance
  • Track 3: Cyber Security

    Venezia Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    What everyone should know to help secure the organization's system
  • Track 3: SYSTEMS ASSURANCE TRIFECTA Session 3: What Have We Learned about Emergency Preparedness? NEW!

    Grand Ballroom B, First Floor, The Grand America HotLessons learned and best practices
    Session sponsored by HNTB Corporation  
     
    see Systems Assurance Trifecta and Program for details  
     
       
  • Track 4: High-Speed and Passenger Rail Projects

    Savoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Making progress corridor by corridor
    Session sponsored by TranSystems Corporation
    company logo 
  • Track 5: Big Transportation Infrastructure Projects Worldwide

    Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Transformative public transportation projects
    Session sponsored by TranSystems Corporation
  • Track 5: Evaluating Project Delivery Methods

    Grand Ballroom A, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Matching a project with constructs such as DB (design-build), DBB (design-bid-build), DBOM (design-build-operate-maintain), CMGC (construction manager/general contractor), and others
     Session sponsored by Atkins
  • Track 6: PTC: Commuter Rails' Implementation Experience

    Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    The CEOs' perspective
2:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: Emerging Technology

    Grand Ballroom C, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Advances and integration
  • Track 3: Evolving from an Hours-of-Service to a Risk Based Model for Managing Fatigue

    Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    It’s just not about time away from work anymore.
5 - 7 p.m.

Committee Meetings

Wednesday, June 24

7 - 8 a.m.

Committee Meetings

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

Coffee Service

Imperial Ballroom Reception, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
8 - 10 a.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 1: Signal Systems

    Grand Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Conventional and CBTC systems: contracting, testing & training
  • Track 4: Streetcar/Urban Circulator Round Table

    Grand Ballroom C, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Economic engines of the urban corridors
    Session sponsored by RATP Dev America
  • Track 5: Systems Engineering Implementation Benefits: Capital Project Case Studies

    Venezia Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Systems engineering expertise can transform your capital project results
8 - 10:30 a.m.
  • Business Member Resource Room

    Belvedere, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Conference Registration Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Host Information Desk

    Ballroom Office North & South, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • Moderators/Speakers & AV Preview Room

    Tuscany, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
  • TCRP Information Center

    Ballroom Foyer, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.

FORUM: Buy America Transit Supply Chain Connectivity

Grand Ballroom A, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
see Program for forum and registration information
8:30 - 10 a.m.

Educational Sessions

  • Track 2: Imaginative Ways to Maintain your System

    Grand Ballroom B, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    From testing traction power infrastructure to preventing ice formation, from trainsets to the number of spares, planning and technology bolster reliability
  • Track 5: Procuring Rail Vehicles

    Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Clickety-clack: getting rail cars on track
  • Track 6: Labor-Management Round Table

    Savoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Contract negotiations to common ground
10:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Track 6: CLOSING GENERAL SESSION: Mobility 2.0 – What International Best Practice Can Mean for U.S. Rail & Public Transportation

Imperial Ballroom A&B, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Committee Meetings

1 - 5 p.m.

Training Workshops

  • Track 3: Operation Lifesaver Authorized Volunteer (OLAV) Training Session

    Tuscany, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    (15 person limit)
    The training is available to all Rail Conference registrants at no additonal charge.

    As a prerequisite to attend this training session, you must pre-register AND complete Operation Lifesaver's online Authorized Volunteer Education course. 
  • Track 4: FTA WORKSHOP & LISTENING SESSION: MAP-21 Capital Investment Grants (Section 5309) Program

    Grand Ballroom B, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    The workshop is available to all Rail Conference registrants at no additional charge. 
  • Track 4: NTI TRAINING: Environmental Justice – Part 1

    Murano Garden Salon, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Part 2 is on Thursday, June 25, from 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. in the Envoy Room
    See Program (Part 1 entry, Wednesday 1 - 5 p.m.) for course and registration information
  • Track 6: USDOT Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Academy Pilot Program - Part 1

    Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Part 2 is on Thursday June 25, from 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.; Part 3 is on Friday June 26, from 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
    (50 person limit)
    • See Program (Part 1 entry, Wednesday 1 - 5 p.m.) for course details and pre-registration information 
    • Pre-registration is required
1:15 - 5:30 p.m.

UTAH TRANSIT AUTHORITY TECHNICAL TOURS

Utah Transit Authority has arranged numerous informative technical tours on Tuesday June 23 and/or Wednesday, June 24. Please sign up on site for the tour(s) of your choice.

seUTA Technical Tours for specific tour details and days/times offered.
 
1:30 - 4:30 p.m.

A Multimodal Tour of Wasatch Front

(80 person limit)
NOTE: You may choose to extend the three-hour tour to a five-hour tour, ending at 6:30 p.m. The later tour extends your Front Runner ride to Ogden and back. Along the way you’ll see communities, intermodal terminals, and the urban landscape.
 
See Program for tour and registration details.
 
 

Thursday, June 25

9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Training Workshops

  • Track 4: NTI TRAINING: Environmental Justice – Part 2

    Envoy, First Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Part 1 is on Wednesday, June 23, from 1 – 5 p.m. in the Murano Garden Salon
    See Program ((Part 1 entry, Wednesday 1 - 5 p.m., Murano Garden Salon) for course and registration information
     
  • Track 6: USDOT Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Academy Pilot Program – Part 2

    Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
    Part 1 is on Wednesday, June 24, from 1 - 5 p.m.; Part 3 is on Friday, June 26, from 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.
    See Program (Part 1 entry, Wednesday 1 - 5 p.m.) for course and pre-registration information    

Friday, June 26

9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Track 6: USDOT Disadvantaged Business Enterprise Academy Pilot Program – Part 3

Milano, Third Floor, The Grand America Hotel
Part 1 is on Wednesday, June 24, from 1 - 5 p.m.; Part 2 is on Thursday, June 25, from 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
See Program (Part 1 entry, Wednesday 1 - 5 p.m.) for course and pre-registration information    
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet