Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Committee Meetings

At all APTA conferences, everyone is welcome and encouraged to attend any committee meetings that are listed in the conference program. It’s the best way for APTA members to decide whether to join a committee or for non-APTA members to decide to become a member of our association. Working together is the best way to get acquainted and bring your leadership skills to the national level.
 
For APTA members:  One need not be a member of the committee or registered for the conference to attend a committee meeting, but one must be a committee member in order to vote. To join a committee, it's best to communicate with the committee staff advisor.
Non-APTA members registered for the conference may attend published committee meetings. To join a committee and to vote at the meeting, non-members must first become an APTA member. To join APTA, please contact Michael Hemsley at mhemsley@apta.com or Helene Brett at hbrett@apta.com.
 
Please note that the following schedule is preliminary and subject to change.
 
Last Updated: June 4 ​​​​​​​​​​​​
American Public Transportation Foundation (APTF) Board of Directors
  • Chair, Hugh A. Mose, P.E.
Sunday, June 10
11:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 5, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Automated Transit Technical Forum
  • Chairs, Eric Phillips & Navin S. Sagar, P.E.
Monday, June 11
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 7, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
BMBG Officers & Chairs AND Business Member Budget Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey Wharton
Saturday, June 9
5:30 - 6:30 p.m.

Agate A&B, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Business Member Board of Governors (BMBG)
  • Chair, Huelon A. Harrison
Sunday, June 10
2 - 5 p.m.

Mineral Hall B&C, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Business Member Business Development Committee
  • Chair, Francis "Buddy" Coleman
Sunday, June 10
10 - 11 a.m.

Mineral Hall B&C, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Business Member Legislative AND Procurement Committees
  • Chairs, Raymond J. Melleady & Natalie E. Cornell
Sunday, June 10
8 - 9 a.m.

Mineral Hall B&C, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Business Member Programs Committee
  • Chair, Tony Kellen
Sunday, June 10
9 - 10 a.m.

Mineral Hall B&C, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Business Member Small Business Committee
  • Chair, Jose R. Bustamante, P.E.
Sunday, June 10
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Mineral Hall B&C, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Business Member Workforce Development Committee
  • Chair, Michael J. Loehr, P.E.
Saturday, June 9
4 - 5 p.m.

Agate A&B, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Capital Projects Subcommittee
  • Chair, David Couch, Sr.
Sunday, June 10
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 4, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Communications Subcommittee (PS&C Cmte) - Breakout 1
  • Chair, Michael Cairl
Sunday, June 10
8:15 - 10 a.m.

Agate A&B, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Communications Subcommittee (PS&C Cmte) - Breakout 2
  • Chair, Michael Cairl
Sunday, June 10
8:15 - 10 a.m.

Agate C, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Commuter & Intercity Rail Legislative Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Karen J. Hedlund & Samuel E. Smith
Saturday, June 9
5 - 6:30 p.m.

Mineral Hall D&E, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Commuter Rail Committee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel, P.E.
Sunday, June 10
4 - 5:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 1, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Commuter Rail PTC Subcommittee
  • Chair, Jeffrey D. Knueppel
Sunday, June 10
7:30 - 10 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 1, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Diversity and Inclusion Council
  • Chair, Nathaniel P. Ford, Sr.
Sunday, June 10
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 5, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Emerging Leaders Committee
  • Chair, Richard W. Andreski
Sunday, June 10
9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Mineral Hall A, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Federal Procedures & Regulations AND Funding, Finance & Tax Policy Legislative Subcommittees
  • Chairs, Christopher P. Boylan & Ronald L. Epstein

Sunday, June 10
8:30 - 9:45 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 5, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
High-Speed & Intercity Passenger Rail Committee
  • Chair, Albrecht P. Engel, P.E.
Sunday, June 10
7:30 - 10 a.m.

Mineral Hall D&E, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Information Technology Committee
  • Chair, Manjit Kaur Sooch
Sunday, June 10
1:45 - 3:15 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 3, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Innovative Funding, Finance, and P3 Committee
  • Chair, Sharon Greene


Sunday, June 10
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 2, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Land Use & Economic Development Subcommittee
  • Facilitator, Kimberly Slaughter
Sunday, June 10
2 - 3:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 7, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Legislative Committee
  • Chair, Diana C. Mendes, AICP
Sunday, June 10
10:15 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Mineral Hall D&E, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Light Rail Technical Forum
  • Chair, Thomas B. Furmaniak, P.E.
Sunday, June 10
8 - 9:30 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 4, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Major Capital Investment Planning Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Benjamin Limmer, AICP & James D. Parsons, AICP & Stephen Salin, AICP
Sunday, June 10
4 - 5:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 7, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Metropolitan Planning AND Transit Performance Management Subcommittees
  • Co-chairs, Grace Gallucci, Todd Lang, Matthew Z. Sibul, P.E., Andrea Burnside, Louis D. Cripps, II, & Laura Zale  
Sunday, June 10
9:45 - 11:15 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 7, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Operations Control Center Technical Forum
  • Chairs, Albert Oliver & James Ross
Sunday, June 10
4:45 - 5:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 4, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
P3 Real Estate Subcommittee
  • Chair, Charles Di Maggio
Sunday, June 10
11 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Agate A&B, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Power, Signals & Communications Technical Forum
  • Chair, Ethan Kim
Sunday, June 10
7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 3, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
PRESS Electrical Working Group
  • Chair, Tammy Krause
Wednesday, June 13
1 - 5 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 1, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
PRESS Mechanical Working Group
  • Chair, David C. Warner, P.E.
Tuesday, June 12
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 7, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
PRESS Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, James M. Derwinski
Monday, June 11
7 - 8:15 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 7, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Rail Conference Planning Subcommittee
  • Co-Chairs, Sean L. Adgerson & Harold Lee Levitt
Wednesday, June 13
12:30 - 2 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 7, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Rail Infrastructure Maintenance Summit
  • Facilitator, Narayana Sundaram
Saturday, June 9
9 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Mineral Hall A, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Rail Safety Committee
  • Chair, Walter Heinrich
Sunday, June 10
8:30 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Mineral Hall F&G, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Rail Transit CEOs Subcommittee
  • Chair, Nuria I. Fernandez
Sunday, June 10
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 4, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Rail Transit Committee
  • Chair, Nuria I. Fernandez
Sunday, June 10
3 - 4:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 4, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Research & Technology Committee
  • Chair, Jonathan H. McDonald, P.E.
Sunday, June 10
12 - 1:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 3, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Rolling Stock Equipment Technical Forum
  • Chair, William F. Durham
Sunday, June 10
10 - 11:30 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 1, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Safety Coordinating Council
  • Chair, Louis J. Brown, Jr., P.E.
Sunday, June 10
1 - 3 p.m.

Mineral Hall F&G, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Security Affairs Committee
  • Chair, Ronald A. Pavlik, Jr.
Sunday, June 10
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Granite A&B, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Security Standards Policy & Planning Committee
  • Chair, James D. Spiller
Sunday, June 10
9:30 - 10 a.m.

Granite A&B, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Streetcar Subcommittee
  • Chair, Timothy BorchersLunch sponsored by Herzog Transit Services, Inc.
Sunday, June 10
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 4, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Systems Engineering Subcommittee (R&T Cmte)
  • Chair, David M. Springstead
Sunday, June 10
3:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 3, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Technology Workforce Development Subcommittee (R&T Cmte)
  • Chair, David A. Boate
Sunday, June 10
10:15 - 11:30 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 2, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Track & Noise/Vibration Technical Forum
  • Chair, Shaun P. Morgen
Sunday, June 10
1:15 - 2:45 p.m.

Capitol Ballroom 1, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Transit Wireless Communications Joint Council
  • Chair, Jon T. Adams, P.E.
Sunday, June 10
10:15 - 11:45 a.m.

Capitol Ballroom 3, Fourth Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
TRB Committee on Light Rail Transit (AP075)
  • Chair, Prof. Graham Currie, Ph.D.
Saturday, June 9
5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

Granite, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Ventilation & Fire Life Safety Technical Forum
  • Chair, Justin M. Edenbaum, P.Eng, P.E.
Saturday, June 9
1 - 2:30 p.m.

Granite, Third Floor, Hyatt Regency Denver
Copyright © 2018 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Privacy Policy | Staff Intranet