Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 2014 Winning Teams

Also view a complete list of scores for:

EDSI Written Test

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandall
  • Edward Christian
  • Dan Parris

EDSI Safety Test

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandall
  • Edward Christian
  • Daniel Parris

Mechanical Measuring

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandall
  • Edward Christian
  • Dan Parris

ALSTOM Dexterity Plate

Sacramento Regional Transportation District
Sacramento, CA

  • Stephen Drummond
  • John Haswell
  • Richard Mibach 

Penn Machine Wheel Gauge Event

Maryland Transit Administration
Baltimore, MD

  • Jerry Birchfield
  • Frank Fritzinger
  • Elmer Nickens

WABTEC Pneumatic Event

Regional Transportation District
Denver, CO

  • Randall Lovegrove
  • George Sweeney

Knorr IFE Doors Event

Dallas Area Rapid Transit
Dallas, TX

  • William Armbruester
  • Brandon Bringer
  • David Jit

ZF Industries ZF Gearbox

Sacramento Regional Transit District

  • Stephen Drummond 
  • John Haswell
  • Richard Mibach

Third Place Maintainer Team

Regional Transportation District
Denver, CO

  • Randall Lovegrove
  • George Sweeney

Second Place Maintainer Team

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Rob Brooks
  • Gary Geyer
  • Cameron Massaro

First Place Maintainer Team

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandall
  • Esward Christian
  • Dan Parris

Operator Personal Appearance

Hampton Roads Transit
Norfolk, VA

  • Ricky Church
  • Shirley Lewis

Operator Safety Test

Sound Transit Central LInk
Seattle, WA

  • Bryan Mathews
  • Karen Bennett

Operator Train Inspection

Bi-State Development Agency
St. Louis, MO

  • Christina Robinson
  • Robert Yawn

Customer Service challenge

Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Boston, MA

  • George Kilroy
  • Jimmy Zhu

Operating Course

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Los Angeles, CA

  • David Resendez
  • Jesus Valdez

Third Place Operators

Bi-State Development Agency
St. Louis, MO 

  • Christina Robinson
  • Robert Yawn

Second Place Operators

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Los Angeles, CA

  • David Resendez
  • Jesus Valdez

First Place Operators

Washington Metropolitan Area Transportation Authority
Washington, DC

  • Roberta Randolp
  • Michael Holt

Rail Rodeo Team Achievement Award

Washington Metropolitan Area Transportation Authority
Washington, DC

  • Roberta Randolph
  • Michael Holt
  • Mihireteab Kuratie
  • Jake Stout
  • Roland Lamar
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet