Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 2015 Winning Teams

Also view a complete list of scores for:

EDSI Written Test

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandell
  • Edward Christian
  • Dan Parris

EDSI Safety Test

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandall
  • Edward Christian
  • Daniel Parris

Era-Contact Electric Coupler

Societe de transport de Montreal
Montreal, QC

  • Jean-Francois Ruest
  • Mathieu Patry
  • Mathieu Paulin

ALSTOM Dexterity Plate

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandell
  • Edward Christian
  • Dan Parris

Penn Machine Wheel Gauge Event

Utah Transit Authority
Salt Lake City, UT

  • Jody Fairbourn
  • Richard Klein
  • David Wright

PINTSCH-BAMAG GMBH LED Headlight

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Gary Geyer
  • Cameron Massaro
  • Dan Compton

WABTEC Pneumatic Event

Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Boston, MA

  • Brian Korona
  • Brendan Tuttle
  • Paul Broberg

Knorr IFE Doors Event

Hampton Roads Transit
Hampton, VA

  • Robert Johnson
  • Christopher Mertz
  • Gregory Owen

ZF Industries ZF Gearbox

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Gary Geyer
  • Cameron Massaro
  • Dan Compton

KDL Labs Wheel Profiling

Regional Transportation District
Denver, CO

  • Randall Lovegrove
  • Andre Leigh

Mechanical Measuring

Bay Area Rapid Transit
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandell
  • Daniel Parris
  • Edward Christian

Third Place Maintainer Team

Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Los Angeles, CA

  • Ezequiel Garcia
  • Marcos Martinez
  • Lose L. Padilla

Second Place Maintainer Team

Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
Philadelphia, PA

  • Gary Geyer
  • Cameron Massaro
  • Dan Compton

First Place Maintainer Team

Bay Area Rapid Transit District
Oakland, CA

  • Gary Crandell
  • Esward Christian
  • Dan Parris

Operator Safety Test

Utah Transit Authority
Salt Lake City, UT

  • Logan Packer
  • JoAnne Sloan

Operator Train Inspection

HaHampton Roads Transit
Hampton, VA

  • Ricky Church
  • Victoria Jenkins

Customer Service challenge

Regional Transportation District
Denver, CO

  • Christina Romero
  • Bryan Coy

Operating Course

Hampton Roads Transit
Hampton, VA

  • Ricky Church
  • Victoria Jenkins

Third Place Operators

Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
Boston, MA 

  • Anthony Atkinson
  • Joseph Lynch

Second Place Operators

Utah Transit Authority
Salt Lake City, UT

  • Logan Packer
  • JoAnne Sloan

First Place Operators

Hampton Roads Transit
Hampton, VA

  • Ricky Church
  • Victoria Jenkins

Rail Rodeo Team Achievement Award

Utah Transit Authority
Salt Lake City, TH

  • Jody Fairbourn
  • Richard Klein
  • Logan Packer
  • JoAnne Sloan
  • David Wright
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet