Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 Class of 2016 Presentations and Papers

​During the year, class members discussed transit leadership key issues important to their system, resulting in the development and delivery of six leadership projects during the program year.
They presented highlights of their projects during the 2016 APTA Annual Meeting in Los Angeles, CA.  Each team's presentations are available below.  We highly encourage you to download an dread the results of their interviews, findings, and related research.
 
Team 1:  Customer Engagement
Team members:
 
Alex Carr
Strategic Support Coordinator
OC Transpo/City of Ottawa
 
Sylvia Fritz
Operations Administrator
Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority (SEPTA)
 

Team 2:  Crossfit for Transit
Team members:
 
Michael Helta
Manager, Project Development
Maryland Transit Administration
 
Rachel Maloney-Joyner
Transportation Planner
Niagara Frontier Transit Metro System Inc.
 
Kristine Marsh
Bus Operations Specialist
Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority


Team 3:  
Team members:
 
Kelsey Bergan
Lead Environmental Specialist Program
AMTRAK
 
Kevin Greene
Service Delivery Manager
Jacksonville Transportation Authority
 
Christopher Jordan
Operations Manager
Centre Area Transportation Authority (CATA)
 
Tyffany Neal
General Manager, First Transit
MetroAccess
 

Team 4:  Creating an Organization
Team members:
 
Alicia Becker
Planner II
Valley Metro
 
Tara Bettale
FasTracks Public Information Specialist - EagleP3 Project
Denver Regional Transportation District
 
Jacob Splan
Engineering and Construction Planner
Utah Transit Authority

Team 5:  Understanding How to Become a Human Manager
Team members:

Ryan Bauman
Project Engineer - Transit
HDR

Carl Saxon
Operations Instructor
Des Moines Area Regional Transit

Aleka A. Simmons-Harvey
Marketing Advertising Representative
Dallas Area Rapid Transit

Amy L. Snyder
Customer Service Manager
Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District

Team 6:  Redefining Leadership
Team members:

Medford Auguste Jr.
Sr. Transportation Planner
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Kimberly Hayford
Transit Planner
North County Transit District

Louis Zhao
Senior Transportation Funding Analyst
Orange County Transportation Authority

Team 7:  Best Practices to Implement Change
Team members:

Teri Marsh
Engineer II
HNTB Corporation

Michelle Senatore
Principal Planner, Sustainability
San Mateo county Transit District (SamTrans)

John Urgo
Transportation Planner
AC Transit (Alameda contra-Costa Transit District)
​​
Copyright © 2017 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet