Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
American Public Transportation Association

 South Dakota Transit Links

To add, change, or delete your site, please email the web address of your site, as well as the name of your organization and your contact information to update@apta.com.

Larger Transit Agencies (more than 2 million boardings per year)

None

All Transit Agencies & Local Links, by County & City

If county and/or city of organization you are looking for is unknown, search by clicking "edit", then "find on(in) this page".

Note: some counties may also be served by transit agencies in adjoining counties.

Aurora | Beadle | Bennett | Bon Homme | Brookings | Brown | Brule | Buffalo | Butte | Campbell | Charles Mix | Clark | Clay | Codington | Corson | Custer | Davison | Day | Deuel | Dewey | Douglas | Edmunds | Fall River | Faulk | Grant | Gregory | Haakon | Hamlin | Hand | Hanson | Harding | Hughes | Hutchinson | Hyde | Jackson |Jerauld | Jones | Kingsbury | Lake | Lawrence | Lincoln | Lyman | Marshall | McCook | McPherson | Meade | Mellette | Miner | Minnehaha | Moody | Pennington | Perkins | Potter | Roberts | Sanborn | Shannon | Spink | Stanley | Sully | Todd | Tripp | Turner | Union | Walworth | Yankton | Ziebach

Aurora County
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Beadle County
Huron PTS (People's Transit System)
Bennett County
Martin BCSC (Bennett County Senior Center)
Bon Homme County
Springfield BHCVN (Bon Homme County Volunteer Network)
Brookings County
Brookings

BATA (Brookings Area Transit Authority)

Inter Lakes Community Action -- Brookings

Brown County
Aberdeen ARL (Aberdeen Ride Line)
Groton City of Groton
Brule County
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Buffalo County
Fort Thompson FTSC (Fort Thompson Senior Center)
Butte County
Belle Fourche BFSC (Belle Fourche Senior Center)
Spearfish

PHT (Prairie Hills Transit)

Campbell County
Herreid Community Transit (CT)
Charles Mix County
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Clark County
Clark

City of Clark

Inter Lakes Community Action -- Clark

Clay County
Vermillion

Southeast Transit (ST)

VPT (Vermillion Public Transit)

Codington County
Watertown

WAT (Watertown Area Transit)

Inter Lakes Community Action -- Codington

Corson County
Fort Yates, ND SRPT (Standing Rock Public Transit)
Custer County
Custer

CAST (Custer Area Senior Transit)

SHTS (Southern Hills Transportation Services)

Spearfish

PHT (Prairie Hills Transit)

Davison County
Mitchell Palace Transit (PT)
Day County
Webster

NESD (Northeast South Dakota Transportation)

Webster Transportation (WT)

Deuel County
Clear Lake

DCVS (Deuel County Van Service)

Inter Lakes Community Action -- Deuel

Madison ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action)
Dewey County
None
Douglas County
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Edmunds County
Ipswich

BSVS (Bowdle Senior Van Service)

Community Transit (CT)

Fall River County
Edgemont EAT (Edgemont Area Transportation)
Hot Springs

Friendship Bus (FB)

HST (Hot Springs Transit)

Spearfish

PHT (Prairie Hills Transit)

Faulk County
None
Grant County
Montevideo, MN RIDES (Prairie Five RIDES Transportation Program)
Milbank

Inter Lakes Community Action -- Grant

Lion Bus

Gregory County
Burke SGOT (Sinte Gleska Oyate Transportation)
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Haakon County
Phillip HCPT (Haakon County Prairie Transportation)
Hamlin County
Estelline

City of Estelline

Inter Lakes Community Action -- Hayti

Hand County
Miller

MWC (Meals & Wheels Corporation)

Hanson County
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Harding County
None
Hughes County
Pierre RCT (River Cities Transit)
Hutchinson County
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Tripp HCV (Hutchinson County Volunteer)
Hyde County
None
Jackson County
Pine Ridge WDT (Wakpamni District Transportation)
Jerauld County
Wessington Springs WSSC (Wessington Springs Senior Center)
Jones County
Murdo LWC (Lois Weber Charities)
Kingsbury County
Madison ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action -- Kingsbury)
Lake County
Madison

EDT (East Dakota Transit)

ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action -- Madison)

Lawrence County
Deadwood Deadwood Trolley (City of Deadwood Trolley System)
Spearfish

PHT (Prairie Hills Transit)

SST (Spearfish Senior Transportation)

Lincoln County
Beresford Beresford Transit (BT)
Canton

CTA (Canton Transit Authority)

ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action -- Canton)

Lennox LSC (Lennox Senior Center)
Lyman County
None
Marshall County
Britton Britton Transportation (BT)
McCook County
Bridgewater BSCV (Bridgewater Senior Center Van)
McPherson County
Leola Community Transit (CT)
Meade County
Lemmon

Arrow Public Transit

Sturgis

MCSC (Meade County Senior Center)

Spearfish

PHT (Prairie Hills Transit)

Mellette County
Rosebud RSTT (Rosebud Sioux Tribe Transportation)
Miner County
Howard MCT (Miner County Transit)
Madison

East Dakota Transit

ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action -- Madison)

Minnehaha County
Brandon BPT (Brandon Public Transit)
Dell Rapids Dell Rapids Transit
Sioux Falls

ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action --Minnehaha)

SCS (Senior Citizens Services)

SFT (Sioux Falls Transit)

Moody County
Flandreau FSB (Flandreau Senior Bus)
Madison ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action --Moody)
Pennington County
Rapid City RapidRide (Rapid Transit System, Dial-a-Ride)
Wall EPCTS (East Pennington County Transit System)
Perkins County
Lemmon Arrow Public Transit
Potter County
None
Roberts County
Sisseton

AIVCT (Area IV Community Transit)

Community Transit

Sanborn County
Artesian Artesian Transportation (AT)
Letcher Letcher Transportation (LT)
Woonsocket

SCT (Sanborn County Transit)

Woonsocket Transportation (WT)

Shannon County
Pine Ridge WDT (Wakpamni District Transportation)
Spink County
Conde CSC (Conde Senior Center)
Doland DSC (Doland Senior Center)
Redfield

RSC (Redfield Senior Center)

SCPT (Spink County Public Transit)

Stanley County
Pierre RCT (River Cities Transit)
Sully County
Harrold SCT (Sully County Transit)
Todd County
Rosebud RSTT (Rosebud Sioux Tribe Transportation)
Tripp County
Burke SGOT (Sinte Gleska Oyate Transportation)
Winner Winner Transit (WT)
Turner County
Lake Andes ROCS Transit (Rural Office of Community Services)
Parker

ICAP (Inter-Lakes Community Action --Moody)

Parker Cart (PC)

Union County
Beresford Beresford Transportation (BT)
Sioux City, IA SRTS (Siouxland Regional Transit System)
Walworth County
Mobridge MSCT (Mobridge Senior Center Transportation)
Yankton County
Yankton

Senior Bus (SB)

Yankton Transit (YT)

Ziebach County
None

Rail (listed by area)

None

Ferry (listed by area)

None

Statewide, Intercity, & Regional

Statewide

DTA (Dakota Transit Association)

SDDOT (South Dakota Department of Transportation)

State of South Dakota - Office of Public Transit

Intercity

Greyhound (Greyhound Lines)

Jefferson Lines (JL)

Regional None
Copyright © 2016 American Public Transportation Association
1300 I Street NW
Suite 1200 East
Washington, DC 20005
Telephone (202) 496-4800 | Fax (202) 496-4324
Logo Usage | Staff Intranet